https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31084
Title: | Semi-detailed geochemical survey for chromium, Nickel, Cobalt and copper in the ultramafic terrain and vicinity, amphoe Wang Nam Yen , changwat Prachin Buri |
Other Titles: | การสำรวจธรณีเคมีขั้นกึ่งรายละเอียดของโครเมียม, นิเกิล, โคบอลท์ และทองแดง บริเวณพื้นที่หินอุลตราเมฟิค และบริเวณใกล้เคียง อำเภอวังน้ำเย็น จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี |
Authors: | Pinit Kunavat |
Advisors: | Wasant Pongsapich Somchai Sri-israporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1984 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Geochemical investigation has been carried out in the ultramafic terrain and its vicinity at Amphoe Wang Nam yen, Changwat Prachin Buri. The study area covers approximately 250 square kilometres. A total number of 327 stream sediment samples were collected from accessible tributaries at a sampling interval of 150-200 metres along the stream, and 654 B-horizon soil samples were also taken from stream banks. All samples have been determined for Cr, Ni, Co and Cu by atomic absorption spectrophotometric method. The overall frequency distribution of each element was treated statistically. Probability graphical method was employed for the selection of threshold values. The geochemical maps were produced by using the ranges which limited by appropriate cumulative percentile levels. The Cr anomalous zone situates within the serpentinized rocks and relates to chromite mineralization. The strong Ni and Co anomalies are also located and relate to the ultramafic terrain. A number of small Cu anomalies with no obvious lithologic association are scattered throughout the sampled area. A moving average method was applied to separate various components of geochemical landscape by using different cell sizes and finally, the residual maps were obtained. Trend surface analysis was a procedure whereby the background or regional components are separated from random local variations by mathematical process. Microcomputer was used to compute and construct the polynomial trend surface and residual maps. The geochemical surfaces obtained from moving average method and trend surface analysis are coincident with the anomalous patterns produced by probability graph presentations. The cluster of significant Cr, Ni and Co anomalies underlain by ultramafic terrain covering an area of approximately 2 square kilometres are considered to be top priority for further detailed investigation. |
Other Abstract: | การสำรวจธรณีเคมีได้ทำในบริเวณของหินอุลตราเมฟิคและบริเวณใกล้เคียง ในท้องที่อำเภอวังน้ำเย็น จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี ซึ่งคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 250 ตารางกิโลเมตร ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนท้องน้ำ จำนวน 327 ตัวอย่างจากห้วยแพรกต่างๆ ด้วยระยะห่างระหว่างตัวอย่าง 150-200 เมตรตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดินทั้งสองฝั่งห้วยจำนวน 654 ตัวอย่าง จากชั้นดิน บี-ฮอไรซอน ตัวอย่างตะกอนท้องน้ำและดินทั้งหมดนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีโดยวิธี อะตอมมิก แอบซอฟชั่นสเปคโตรโฟโตเมตรี เพื่อหาปริมาณของธาตุโครเมียม นิเกิล โคบอลท์ และทองแดง การแจกแจงความถี่ของแต่ละธาตุได้ทำโดยวิธีการทางสถิติ และได้อาศัยวิธีการของพรอบเบเบิลลิตีกราฟฟิคในการเลือกค่าสูงสุดของค่าภูมิหลัง แล้วจัดทำเป็นแผนที่ธรณีเคมี โดยการใช้ค่าพิสัยซึ่งจำกัดโดยช่วงของศิวมูเลทิฟเปอร์เซนไทล์ที่เหมาะสม พบว่าบริเวณที่มีค่าโครเมี่ยมสูงกว่าปกตินั้นอยู่ในบริเวณของหินเซอร์เพนติไนต์ และมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำเนิดแร่โครไมต์ บริเวณที่มีค่าของนิเกิล และโคบอลท์ขึ้นสูงกว่าปกติก็อยู่ในบริเวณของหินอุลตราเมฟิก และมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าที่สูงกว่าปกติของโครเมียมด้วย ส่วนบริเวณที่มีค่าของทองแดงสูงกว่าปกติเพียงเล็กน้อย พบว่ากระจัดกระจายในบริเวณสำรวจและไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับหินซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับโครเมียม นิเกิล และโคบอลท์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีมูฟวิง-แอฟเวอเรจ สามารถที่จะจำแนกส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของทิวทัศน์ธรณีเคมี โดยใช้ขนาดของเซลต่างๆ กัน ซึ่งท้ายที่สุดจะได้เป็นแผนที่เรซิตวล ค่าภูมิหลังหรือรีเจียนนอลคอมโพเนนต์สามารถแยกออกจากแรนดอมโลคอลแวริเอชั่น โดยวีการวิเคราะห์แบบเทรนด์เซอร์เฟส โดยใช้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยการคำนวณ และสร้างโพลีโนเมียล เทรนด์เซอร์เฟส รวมทั้งแผนที่เรซิดวล แผนที่เรซิดวลที่สร้างโดยวิธีมูฟวิงแอฟเวอเรจและโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบเทรนด์-เซอร์เฟส มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบของค่าที่สูงกว่าค่าปกติอย่างที่จัดทำจากพรอบเบบิลลิตีกราฟ บริเวณที่มีค่าสูงกว่าปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของโครเมียม นิเกิล และโคบอลท์ ซึ่งรอบรับด้วยหินอุลตราเมฟิคครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 2 ตารางกิโลเมตร ถือได้ว่าเป็นบริเวณที่พิจารณาให้มีความสำคัญอันดับแรกในการที่จะทำการสำรวจขั้นรายละเอียดต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University , 1984 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31084 |
ISBN: | 9745631965 |
Type: | Thesis |