Title: Performance analysis of the university entrance examination application system
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบงานสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Authors: Anchalee Wongrukmit
Advisors: Somchai Thayarnyong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1994
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis presents the design and hypothesis to analyze the performance of the University Entrance Examination application system. The thesis purpose is twofold. First, it could be an example to analyze the performance of other application systems. Second, it would help the new officers to understand more about the University Entrance Examination application system and be able to improve it. The performance analysis was concentrated on 3 main procedures of the University Entrance Examination application system. 1. Getting student records procedure. 2. Examination rooms preparing procedure. 3. Examination seat numbers validating procedure. The performance analysis of the University Entrance Examination application system show that the system ran smoothly and finished in time.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและตั้งสมมติฐานในการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบงานสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบงานอื่น ๆ ต่อไป และเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้พัฒนาระบบงานสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาปีต่อ ๆ ไป ให้สามารถมองภาพรวมของระบบได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น และพัฒนาระบบให้มีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าเดิม การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบงานสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาได้วิเคราะห์ระบบงานย่อยที่สำคัญ 3 ระบบงาน ได้แก่ 1. ระบบจัดเก็บข้อมูลผู้สมัครสอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 2. ระบบจัดห้องสอบ 3. ระบบตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเลขที่นั่งสอบของผู้เข้าสอบ จากการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบงานสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษากล่าวได้ว่า ระบบสามารถดำเนินไปอย่างราบรื่นและสิ้นสุดทันเวลาที่กำหนด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31097
ISBN: 9745849138
Type: Thesis