https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31217
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornpimon Trichot | - |
dc.contributor.author | Doan Thi Thanh Mai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The thesis aims to study the current trend of cross border trade between Vietnam and Laos though the Lao Bao international checkpoint over the recent years (1998-2010) and the impacts of cross border trade (CBT) on the socio-economic development of Lao Bao border town which was previously an isolated and the poorest border area of Quang Tri province, Vietnam. Moreover, the study also shows the main factors affecting the border trading transactions of the two countries through Lao Bao-Dansavanh border gates. The study finds out that the cross border trade of Vietnam with Laos through Lao Bao border gate has increased with an impressive growth rate over the ten years. And the most important factor fostering the rise of border trade is the establishment of the Lao Bao Special Economic and Commercial Area initially in 1998. Other important factors contributing to the boost of CBT including: the completion of East West Economic Corridor in 2006, the initial implementation of Cross Border Transport Agreement (CBTA) and a single stop customs inspection applied at the Lao Bao-Dansavanh border checkpoints. In addition, the research also discover that the increased cross border trade at Lao Bao checkpoint has brought about many positive effects to the growth of Lao bao border area. Of which, the direct impacts which are easily noticed include economic restructure and high economic growth rate in Lao Bao, the income improvement and poverty reduction for local residents. Other impacts such as infrastructural improvements, easy access to basic service are all found out. The Lao Bao economy has been changed from pure agriculture to an active centre of trading, services and industrial development, that contributes significantly to improvement of living standard of local people as well as social economic development of Quang Tri province. However, there still exist many obstacles that hinder Lao Bao from expanding CBT with Laos as well as further developing the area include: gaps in special preferential policies, smuggling, shortcomings in CBTA implementations and customs procedures. These require more effective policy intervention from central government and management skill and operation of the local government of Lao Bao. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทิศทางของการค้าข้ามพรมแดนระหว่างเวียดนามและลาว โดยศึกษาจากด่านลาวบาว ในช่วง 12 ปีที่ผ่านมา (ค.ศ.1998 – ค.ศ.2010) รวมถึงการศึกษาผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจ -สังคม ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการค้าข้ามพรมแดน โดยเดิมลาวบาวนั้นเป็นเมืองชายแดนที่ไม่ได้รับความสนใจและเป็นพื้นที่ยากจนที่สุดของจังหวัดกวางจิ ประเทศเวียดนาม นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการทำธุรกรรมการค้าข้ามแดนของทั้งสองประเทศโดยผ่านด่านพรมแดนลาวบาว – แดนสะหวัน ด้วย การศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา การค้าข้ามแดนของเวียดนามที่ค้ากับลาวโดยผ่านด่านลาวบาวนั้นมีการเติบโตอย่างมาก ซึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่ส่งผลให้มีการค้าข้ามแดนเพิ่มขึ้นคือ การก่อตั้งเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษลาวบาวและพื้นที่เชิงพาณิชย์(Commercial area)ในปี1998 ส่วนปัจจัยสำคัญอื่น ๆ ที่เอื้อต่อการเพิ่มการค้าข้ามแดนคือ การที่เส้นทางระเบียงตะวันออก-ตะวันตกได้ดำเนินการมาถึงขั้นเสร็จสมบูรณ์ รวมทั้งการเริ่มต้นข้อตกลงขนส่งข้ามแดน (Cross Border Transport Agreement ) และการดำเนินพิธีศุลกากรแบบ “Single stop” งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังพบว่า การค้าข้ามแดนบริเวณด่านลาวบาวที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ ได้ส่งผลในเชิงบวกอย่างมากต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพื้นที่ชายแดนลาวบาว ผลโดยตรงที่จะสังเกตได้ชัดคือ การพัฒนาโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงในลาวบาว คนท้องถิ่นมีรายได้มากขึ้น ลดปัญหาความยากจน ส่วนผลอื่นๆ ก็มีเช่นกันได้แก่การพัฒนาด้านสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐาน และความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงบริการขั้นพื้นฐาน นอกจากนี้เศรษฐกิจของลาวบาวยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเกษตรสู่การเป็นแหล่งการค้าที่มีความคึกคัก มีการพัฒนาด้านอุตสาหกรรมและการบริการ ซึ่งล้วนแต่มีส่วนช่วยในการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานการครองชีพของคนในท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของจังหวัดกวางจิ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงมีอุปสรรคที่ขัดขวางการขยายตัวของการค้าข้ามแดนกับลาวอยู่หลายประการ รวมทั้งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ด้วย ซึ่งได้แก่ ช่องว่างในนโยบายการให้สิทธิพิเศษ การลักลอบขนส่งสินค้า จุดอ่อนในการนำข้อตกลงขนส่งข้ามแดนมาปฏิบัติ และขั้นตอนดำเนินพิธีศุลกากร ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้ต้องอาศัยการกำหนดนโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพจากรัฐบาลกลาง รวมทั้งต้องอาศัยทักษะการจัดการและการดำเนินงานของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นลาวบาว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1143 | - |
dc.subject | Laos -- International trade -- Vietnam | en |
dc.title | The cross border trade and its impact on the growth of Lao Bao border town, Quang Tri Province, Vietnam | en |
dc.title.alternative | อิทธิพลของการค้าชายแดนต่อการเติบโตของเมืองชายแดนลาวบ่าว จังหวัดกว่างจิ ประเทศเวียดนาม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pornpimol.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1143 | - |