Title: Heterogeneity of Thai stock reaction to U.S. Federal Reserve and European Central Bank monetary policy announcements
Other Titles: ความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองของหุ้นไทยต่อการประกาศนโยบายการเงินของธนาคารกลางสหรัฐอเมริกาและธนาคารกลางยุโรป
Authors: Kingpai Koosakulnirand
Advisors: Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Pornpitchaya.K@Chula.ac.th
anirut@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Monetary policy -- United States
Monetary policy -- Europe
Stocks -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This paper analyzes the impact of Fed’s and ECB’s monetary policy announcements on Thai stocks. For the Fed’s effect, I find that a 1% unexpected cut of Fed fund rate associates with 4.25% increase in SET index. Further evidence also shows substantial degree of heterogeneity in reaction of stocks in different sector and stocks with different characteristic. The most sensitive sector to Fed’s surprise is the financial sector, followed by industrials, resources, and property and construction. These sectors’ reaction is highly responsive because they are cyclical and capital-intensive sector, in which their product demand and source of fund are interest-sensitive. For the stock characteristic, CAPM beta is a factor of heterogeneity in reaction; the low-beta group is less responsive than the middle-beta group. This finding suggests that U.S. monetary policy is a risk factor in Thai equity market. Furthermore, the reaction of Thai stock market to Fed’s surprise is not asymmetry across different state of U.S. economy. Thai stock reacts to Fed’s surprise only in the period of U.S. recession. For the ECB, I find no significant reaction on SET index, neither on sector level. The only characteristic that seems to affects stock reaction is the export dummy. In comparison to the none-export firms, export firms reacts in more negative way to unexpected increase in ECB’s policy rate. As a decrease in interest rate stimulate world aggregate demand, demand for export also increase.
Other Abstract: บทวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการประกาศนโยบายการเงินของธนาคารกลางสหรัฐฯ (Fed) และธนาคารกลางยุโรป (ECB) ที่มีต่อหลักทรัพย์ของไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อมีการลดอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายของธนาคารกลางสหรัฐฯ 1% โดยที่ตลาดไม่คาดคิด จะมีผลให้ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย 4.25% ผลการศึกษาต่อมาพบว่าหุ้นแต่ละภาคอุตสาหกรรมและหุ้นแต่ละกลุ่มลักษณะมีการตอบสนองในระดับที่แตกต่างกันต่อการประกาศนโยบายการเงิน โดยหุ้นในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงดอกเบี้ยโดยไม่คาดคิดของธนาคารกลางสหรัฐฯ มากที่สุด ตามด้วยกลุ่มสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มทรัพยากร และกลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง สาเหตุที่กลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินตอบสนองมากที่สุดนั้นน่าจะเป็นเพราะหุ้นในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเหล่านี้มีความผันผวนตามเศรษฐกิจและต้องใช้เงินลงทุนสูง ซึ่งความต้องการของสินค้าและที่มาของเงินทุนมีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ย ส่วนลักษณะของหลักทรัพย์ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างในการตอบสนองมากที่สุดคือ CAPM beta โดยกลุ่มที่ CAPM beta ต่ำจะตอบสนองต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย โดยผลที่พบอาจอธิบายได้ว่านโยบายของธนาคารกลางสหรัฐฯนั้นส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบ (systematic risk) ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย นอกจากนี้ บทวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองนี้ในช่วงสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่ต่างกัน พบว่าหุ้นไทยนั้นตอบสนองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการประกาศดอกเบี้ยนโยบายเฉพาะในช่วงที่สหรัฐประสบภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยเท่านั้น สำหรับผลกระทบจากธนาคารกลางยุโรปนั้น จากผลการศึกษาในระดับดัชนีและกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ไม่พบผลที่มีนัยสำคัญ ลักษณะของหลักทรัพย์เพียงอย่างเดียวที่ส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองคือการส่งออก โดยกลุ่มส่งออกตอบสนองไปในทางบวกต่อการลดดอกเบี้ยมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับส่งออก เหตุผลอาจเป็นเพราะการลดดอกเบี้ยทำให้อุปสงค์ของสินค้าในตลาดโลกมากขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้ความต้องการสินค้าส่งออกเพิ่มชึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31231
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1327
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1327
Type: Thesis