https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31246
Title: | การดัดแปรเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสเพื่อก่อกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลต |
Other Titles: | Plasma focus device modification for generating of extreme ultraviolet radiation |
Authors: | ปรัชญา ตั้งจิตสมบูรณ์ |
Advisors: | รัฐชาติ มงคลนาวิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | rattachat@Mets.co.th, Mngklnun@phys.sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | รังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลต พลาสมาโฟกัส |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | รังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลต (อียูวี) เป็นรังสีที่คาดว่ามีการใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในวงการอุตสาหกรรมสารกึ่งตัวนำในอนาคตและเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสเป็นเครื่องที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีและอนุภาค เครื่องดังกล่าวสามารถดัดแปรเพื่อใช้กับงานต่าง ๆได้โดยไม่ยุ่งยาก ดังนั้น การวิจัยเกี่ยวกับแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตจึงให้ความสนใจกับการประยุกต์เครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส สำหรับการหาค่าตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำเนิดรังสีดังกล่าวได้ใช้แบบจำลองสมดุล คอโรนาและแบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมา แบบจำลองดังกล่าวได้ใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าในช่วงเพื่อทำนายกระแสที่นอร์มัลไลซ์กับความดันที่ใช้ในการทดลอง เมื่อได้ค่าตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมแล้ว จากนั้นทำการดัดแปรเครื่องพลาสมาให้สอดคล้องกับตัวแปรดังกล่าว ผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณตามแบบจำลองและการทดลองจะนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ในการตรวจจับพลาสมาในการทดลองได้ใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับกระแส ความต่างศักย์ของเครื่องพลาสมาและสัญญาณของรังสีที่แผ่ออกมา จากแบบจำลองพบว่าเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสำหรับการดัดแปรเครื่องพลาสมานั้นมีสองเงื่อนไข ได้แก่ ความยาวของแท่งแอโนด 7.5 เซนติเมตร ความต่างศักย์ที่ตกคร่อมตัวเก็บประจุขนาด 6.5 กิโลโวลต์ ที่ความดัน 2 มิลลิบาร์ โดยเป็นเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสพลังงานขนาด 634 จูล และความยาวของแท่งแอโนด 9.0 เซนติเมตร ความต่างศักย์ที่ตกคร่อมตัวเก็บประจุขนาด 8.0 กิโลโวลต์ ที่ความดัน 2.5 มิลลิบาร์ โดยเป็นเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสพลังงานขนาด 960 จูล เมื่อทำการดัดแปรตามพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวพบว่ารังสีที่แผ่ออกจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสนั้นครอบคลุมความยาวคลื่นรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลต จากการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มของรังสีที่มากที่สุดเมื่อดัดแปรเครื่องดังกล่าวให้สอดคล้องกับพารามิเตอร์ตามเงื่อนไขถัดมาที่ความดัน 0.5 มิลลิบาร์ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลจากแบบจำลองกับผลการทดลอง พบว่าความดันในระบบปฏิบัติการที่จุดเหมาะสมไม่สอดคล้องกับการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามที่จุดดังกล่าวมีการปลดปล่อยรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตได้ |
Other Abstract: | As Extreme Ultra Violet (EUV) radiation will be widely used in future semiconductor industry and a plasma focus (PF) device has been known to be the powerful source of radiation and particles which can be easily modified to suit different applications' need, therefore an interest in the modification of a PF device as an extreme ultraviolet radiation source is explored in this research. An evaluation of optimum operating parameters of a PF device for production of EUV radiation has been made by applying the corona equilibrium model and the dynamics model of plasma in a computational simulation. An interpolation method has been used to predict the relationship between the normalized current and operating pressures. Once optimum parameters are found, the parameters are used for constructing and operating of the modified PF device. The result obtained from the simulation and the experiments are then compared. Plasma diagnostics such as current probe, voltage probe and photo detector are used to determined different plasma characteristics in each experimental conditions. The results from the simulation show that the optimum parameters and conditions for EUV radiation production are when the anode length is 7.5 cm and charging voltage is 6.5 kV with the operating pressure of 2.0 mbar for 634 J PF device and the anode length is 9.0 cm and charging voltage is 8.0 kV with the operating pressure of at 2.5 mbar for 960 J PF device. Under these two optimum operating conditions, it is found that the radiation emitted from the source is in the region of extreme ultraviolet frequency, where the maximum intensity is obtained when operating with the latter conditions with operating pressure of 0.5 mbar. However, by comparing the result from the experiment and the simulation, it is found that the relationship of the operating pressure and the intensity of the optimized condition from experiment does not correspond to the simulation even though both produce EUV radiation as required. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ฟิสิกส์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31246 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.574 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.574 |
Type: | Thesis |