https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31255
Title: | The syntactic variation of English adverbs in the interlanguage of Thai learners |
Other Titles: | การแปรทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของคำกริยาวิเศษณ์ภาษาอังกฤษที่ปรากฏในภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนไทย |
Authors: | Rananda Rungnaphawet |
Advisors: | Nirada Simargool |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Nirada.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | English language -- Adverb English language -- Syntax |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation explores within the Principles and Parameters theory the syntactic variation of English adverbs in the interlanguage of Thai learners with respect to the range of positions of adjunction relative to the clause. It also investigates how this develops during a period of two years, divided into four stages. In this study, adverbs were categorised into twelve positions of adjunction and 37 semantic types. The subjects were five advanced and five intermediate Thai learners of English. The adjacency parameter was first applied. According to the parameter, English is a [+/-strict adjacency] language, whereas Thai is a [+strict adjacency] language, and so clause-medial adjunction is permitted only in the former. That is, Thai grammar is a subset of that of English. Thus, in order for Thai learners to acquire the range of positions of adjunction in English, parameter resetting from the [+strict adjacency] value to the [+/-strict adjacency] value is needed, based on positive evidence. Regarding the adjacency condition, the native group placed adverbs quite equally between the clause-initial and the clause-medial positions. On the other hand, the learner groups put much more adverbs clause-initially. This indicates the likelihood that the [+strict adjacency] setting of Thai was being transferred and parameter resetting in this respect was partial. Despite this fact, the advanced group was on a par with the native group, placing adverbs in all the twelve positions being investigated, whereas the intermediate group put adverbs mostly in nine positions. The development in both regards was generally gradual for both groups, although the adjacency condition fluctuated more for the intermediate group, while the advanced group attempted more new positions of adjunction. In addition to the adjacency parameter, the lexical parameter was adapted. According to this parameter, English adverbs, regardless of their semantic categories, are allowed to adjoin in many clausal positions, whereas those in Thai can generally adjoin only clause-initially or clause-finally, depending on their semantic types. That is, the syntactic specifications of Thai adverbs form a subset of those of English adverbs. Thus, the acquisition of the range of positions of adjunction again requires parameter resetting based on the L2 data, but this time at the lexical level. It was found that the natives placed adverbs in the majority of the 37 semantic classes in more positions than the advanced learners, whose range of positions of adjunction was broader than that of the intermediate learners. However, both groups of learners put adverbs in more positions than possible in their L1. This likely shows the effect of L1 transfer and partial resetting to accommodate the lexical parameter of the L2. An analysis of the markedness of different positions of adjunction reveals that the less marked positions were acquired before the marked ones. Also, the degree of markedness and thus the acquisition order seemed to correspond with the degrees of adjunction in those positions identified in the native data, suggesting some correlation between frequency and the extent of markedness. Finally, several interlanguage aspects might play a part in shaping the Thai learners’ interlanguage, namely language transfer, transfer of training, avoidance behaviour, and overgeneralisation. The first three affected the intermediate learners to a greater extent than the advanced learners, whereas the last was a major difficulty confronting both groups of learners. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแปรทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของคำกริยาวิเศษณ์ภาษาอังกฤษที่ปรากฏในภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนไทย ในด้านตำแหน่งการเติมต่อ (positions of adjunction) และพัฒนาการด้านนี้เป็นระยะเวลา 2 ปี ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ช่วง โดยใช้กรอบทฤษฎี Principles and Parameters ตำแหน่งการเติมต่อ หมายถึง ตำแหน่งระดับประโยคที่คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ปรากฏ การศึกษานี้แบ่งคำกริยาวิเศษณ์ตามตำแหน่งการเติมต่อ 12 ตำแหน่ง และตามความหมาย 37 ประเภท ในด้านตำแหน่งการเติมต่อ ตัวแปรด้านความประชิด (the adjacency parameter) ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ ตามตัวแปรนี้ ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่มีลักษณะ [+/-strict adjacency] ในขณะที่ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแบบ [+strict adjacency] ดังนั้น การเติมต่อกลางประโยคจึงเป็นไปได้ในภาษาอังกฤษเท่านั้น จากลักษณะดังกล่าว ไวยากรณ์ภาษาไทยจึงเป็นเซตย่อยของไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้น การที่ผู้เรียนไทยจะเรียนรู้ตำแหน่งการเติมต่อในภาษาอังกฤษ จะต้องมีการเปลี่ยนค่าจาก [+strict adjacency] เป็น [+/-strict adjacency] โดยอาศัยข้อมูลภาษาที่ 2 (positive evidence/L2 data) ในด้านความประชิด (the adjacency condition) พบว่ากลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์เท่ากันในตำแหน่งต้นประโยคและกลางประโยค ในทางตรงกันข้าม กลุ่มผู้เรียนใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ในตำแหน่งต้นประโยคมากกว่ากลางประโยค ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มของการถ่ายโอนค่า [+strict adjacency] ของภาษาไทย ถึงแม้จะเกิดการถ่ายโอนดังกล่าว กลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับสูงใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ในทั้ง 12 ตำแหน่งเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา ส่วนกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับกลางใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ใน 9 ตำแหน่ง พัฒนาการทั้งในด้านความประชิดและตำแหน่งการเติมต่อเกิดขึ้นอย่างช้า ๆ อย่างไรก็ดี ความผันผวนในด้านความประชิดเกิดขึ้นมากกว่าในกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับกลาง ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับสูงใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ในตำแหน่งเติมต่อใหม่ ๆ มากกว่า นอกจากตัวแปรด้านความประชิดแล้ว ตัวแปรด้านคำศัพท์ (the lexical parameter) ก็ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาด้วย ในด้านนี้ คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ภาษาอังกฤษในทุกกลุ่มความหมายสามารถปรากฏในตำแหน่งระดับประโยคได้หลายตำแหน่ง ในทางตรงกันข้าม คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ภาษาไทยสามารถปรากฏได้เฉพาะในตำแหน่งต้นประโยคหรือท้ายประโยคเท่านั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทความหมาย ดังนั้นข้อมูลด้านวากยสัมพันธ์ในคำกริยาวิเศษณ์ภาษาไทยจึงเป็นเซตย่อยของข้อมูลด้านวากยสัมพันธ์ในคำกริยาวิเศษณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ การรับภาษาในด้านตำแหน่งการเติมต่อจึงต้องอาศัยการเปลี่ยนค่าในระดับคำศัพท์ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลภาษาที่ 2 ¬พบว่ากลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ในตำแหน่งที่หลากหลายกว่ากลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับสูง ซึ่งก็ใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ในตำแหน่งที่หลากหลายกว่ากลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับกลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มสามารถใช้คำกริยาวิเศษณ์ในตำแหน่งที่ไม่ปรากฏในภาษาไทย ข้อมูลดังกล่าวแสดงถึงทั้งการถ่ายโอนของภาษาไทยและการเปลี่ยนค่าคำศัพท์เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับภาษาอังกฤษ การวิเคราะห์การมีลักษณะต่างจากทั่วไปของตำแหน่งการเติมต่อต่าง ๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตำแหน่งที่มีลักษณะต่างน้อยกว่าจะเกิดการรับภาษาก่อนตำแหน่งที่มีลักษณะต่างมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ ระดับความต่างและลำดับการรับภาษายังมีสอดคล้องกับประมาณการเติมต่อในตำแหน่งเหล่านั้นที่พบในข้อมูลเจ้าของภาษา ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ข้อมูลภาษาและระดับการมีลักษณะต่างจากทั่วไป ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ปัจจัยด้านภาษาในระหว่างยังมีส่วนในการพัฒนาภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนไทย ซึ่งได้แก่ การถ่ายโอนภาษา (language transfer) การถ่ายโอนการเรียนรู้ (transfer of training) พฤติกรรมเลี่ยง (avoidance behaviour) และการใช้กฏผิดประเภท (overgeneralisation) สามปัจจัยแรกมีผลต่อผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับกลางมากกว่าผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับสูง ส่วนปัจจัยที่สี่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญต่อผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่ม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31255 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1575 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1575 |
Type: | Thesis |