Title: Development of poly(vinyl chloride)/agricultural fiber composites
Other Titles: การพัฒนาสารประกอบแต่งของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์กับเส้นใยทางการเกษตร
Authors: Sawittree Mulalee
Advisors: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th
Varun.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyvinyl chloride
Composite materials
Fibers
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, wood substituted composites were produced by the usage of poly (vinyl chloride) and agricultural fiber. Moreover, this research were studied the effects of content, size, and type of agricultural fiber on mechanical, thermal, and water absorption properties of composites by the usage of agricultural fiber as corncob (CC), bagasse (BG), and rice straw (RS) as fillers of PVC with different fiber contents (20, 40, 60 phr) and fiber size (small (S), large (L)). PVC with other additives (PVC dry blend) and agricultural fiber were mixed in a two-roll mill followed by compression molding. The results showed high content and small size of fiber can increase the modulus, heat distortion temperature (HDT), and vicat softening temperature of composites. It showed tensile and flexural modulus of these composites increased between 45-52%, and 30-73%, respectively compared to PVC dry blend value. However, these composites also showed high amount of water absorption. The amount of water absorption of composites with 60 phr of fiber shows value between 6-9 wt%. Small-sized fiber increases the stiffness of composite better than that with large-sized fiber. Moreover, these composites adsorb less amount of water than that with large-sized fiber. However, size of fiber did not show significant effect on thermal properties of PVC/Agricultural fiber composites. Among three types of agricultural fiber, the composites with rice straw as filler showed the best results in modulus and thermal properties and they also showed the highest amount of water absorption.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงวัสดุทดแทนไม้ โดยใช้สารผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์กับเส้นใยทางการเกษตร โดยทำการขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องบดผสมชนิดสองลูกกลิ้ง และเครื่องกดอัด โดยเส้นใยที่ใช้มีสามชนิดคือ ซังข้าวโพด ชานอ้อย และฟางข้าว และแบ่งออกเป็นสองขนาดคือ ขนาดเล็ก อยู่ในช่วง 106-180 ไมโครเมตร ขนาดใหญ่ อยู่ในช่วง 250-425 ไมโครเมตร พร้อมทั้งได้ศึกษาถึงผลของปริมาณ ขนาด และ ชนิดของเส้นใยที่ใช้ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกล ทางความร้อน และสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำของวัสดุผสมที่สร้างขึ้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุผสมจะให้ค่าความแข็งแรงที่สูงกว่าพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ นอกจากนั้นในวัสดุผสมที่มีปริมาณของเส้นใยผสมอยู่จำนวนมาก จะมีค่าความแข็งแรงสูงกว่าวัสดุผสมที่มีปริมาณของเส้นใยอยู่จำนวนน้อยกว่า ซึ่งจะสังเกตได้ว่าค่าความแข็งแรงของวัสดุผสมที่มีเส้นใยผสมอยู่ 60 phr จะเพิ่มขึ้น 45-52% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความแข็งแรงกับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มปริมาณของเส้นใยเพื่อที่จะผสมกับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มากขึ้น จะทำให้ปริมาณการดูดซับน้ำของวัสดุผสมเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย โดยวัสดุผสมที่มีเส้นใยอยู่ 60 phr จะมีค่าการดูดซับน้ำอยู่ในช่วง 6-9 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับผลของขนาดเส้นใยจะพบว่าเส้นใยที่มีขนาดเล็ก (106-180 ไมโครเมตร) จะให้สมบัติทางกลของวัสดุผสมมีค่าที่สูงขึ้นและยังให้ผลของการดูดซับน้ำในวัสดุที่มีค่าน้อยกว่าวัสดุผสมที่ผสมด้วยเส้นใยที่มีขนาดใหญ่(250-425 ไมโครเมตร) อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนาดของเส้นใยไม่ได้ส่งผลเด่นชัดต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนของวัสดุผสม นอกจากนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดของเส้นใยทางการเกษตรทั้งสามชนิด พบว่า วัสดุที่ผสมด้วยฟางข้าวเป็นสารประกอบแต่งจะให้ค่าความแข็งแรงและสมบัติทางความร้อนที่สูงขึ้น แต่วัสดุชนิดนี้จะให้ค่าปริมาณการดูดซับน้ำที่มากขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31314
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1584
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1584
Type: Thesis