https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31321
Title: | Synthesis and properties of perovskite Pr2Ni1-xMxO4, Pr2Ni1-xMxGa0.05O4, Pr2Ni1-x-0.05MxGa0.05O4(M=Cu, Co, Mg, Zn, In and x=0.1-0.3) |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของเพอรอฟสไกต์ Pr2Ni1-xMxO4, Pr2Ni1-xMxGa0.05O4 และ Pr2Ni1-x-0.05MxGa0.05O4(M=Cu, Co, Mg, Zn, In และ x=0.1-0.3) |
Authors: | Siraprapa Thaitaworn |
Advisors: | Oravan Sanguanruang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | oravan.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Perovskite -- Synthesis Electric conductivity |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The structure, surface morphology, oxygen property and electrical conductivity of the Pr2Ni1-xMxO4, Pr2Ni1-xMxGa0.05O4 and Pr2Ni1-x-0.05MxGa0.05O4 (M = Cu, Co, In, Mg, Zn and x = 0.1-0.3) were investigated as a new mixed electronic and oxide ionic conductor for materials in Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC). The compounds were synthesized by modified citrate method and characterized by XRD and SEM. All perovskite showed K2NiF4–type with orthorhombic perovskite structure, homogeneous and dense microstructure, except Pr2Ni1-xMgxO4 (x=0.2, 0.3) and Pr2Ni1-xCoxGa0.05O4, Pr2Ni1-x-0.05CoxGa0.05O4 (x=0.2, 0.3). The effects of Ni-site dopant on oxygen property and electrical properties were studied. Oxygen property was determined by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and oxygen temperatureprogrammed desorption (O2-TPD). The result showed that the amounts of the oxygen permeation increased with the increasing amount of metal doped at Ni site, except Pr2Ni1-xInxO4. Ga–doped Pr2Ni1-xMxO4 stoichiometric compositions revealed the highest value of oxygen permeation. The conductivity was improved by doping Cu and Zn. Especially, doping 15% Cu is the most effective for enhancing the electrical conductivity of Pr2NiO4. The Pr2Ni0.85Cu0.15O4 ceramic exhibited an electrical conductivity of 123.7 S-1cm-1 at 550°C, which was about 50% higher than that of Pr2NiO4 (82.5 S-1cm-1 at 550°C). However, Ga–doped at the B site ions decreased the electrical conductivity. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาโครงสร้าง, สัณฐาน ค่าการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของ Pr2Ni1-xMx- O4, Pr2Ni1-xMxGa0.05O4 และ Pr2Ni1-x-0.05MxGa0.05O4 (M = Cu, Co, Mg, Zn, In และ x = 0.1-0.3) เพื่อหาวัสดุที่มีสมบัติเป็นตัวนำอิเล็กตรอนและไอออนออกไซด์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับ ประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของแข็ง ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบด้วยวิธีซิเทรตประยุกต์และ ตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM สารเพอรอฟสไกต์แสดงโครงสร้างเป็นชนิด K2NiF4 แบบออโทรอมบิคเพอรอฟสไกต์มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน และมีความหนาแน่นสูง ยกเว้น Pr2Ni1-xMgxO4 (x = 0.2, 0.3) และ Pr2Ni1-xCoxGa0.05O4, Pr2Ni1-x-0.05CoxGa0.05O4 (x = 0.2, 0.3) สมบัติการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนตรวจสอบโดยใช้เทคนิค TGA และ O2-TPD พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณโลหะที่เติมตำแหน่ง B แทนที่Ni มีผลทำให้ค่าการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนมากขึ้น ยกเว้น Pr2Ni1-xInxO4 และค่าซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนสูงมากที่สุดเมื่อเติม Ga แบบสัดส่วนคงที่ค่า การนำไฟฟ้าได้รับการปรับปรุงเมื่อเติมโลหะ Cu และ Zn โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเติม 15% Cu โดย Pr2Ni0.85Cu0.15O4 แสดงค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 123.7 S-1cm-1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 550°C ซึ่งสูงมากกว่า Pr2NiO4(82.5 S-1cm-1 at 550°C) ถึง 50% อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติม Ga ที่ตำแหน่ง B ลดค่าการ นำไฟฟ้าของเพอรอฟสไกต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31321 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1585 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1585 |
Type: | Thesis |