https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31563
Title: | การบริหารเวชภัณฑ์ในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า |
Other Titles: | Drug product management in Phramongkutklao Hospital |
Authors: | เพ็ญศรี ธงภักดี |
Advisors: | อภิฤดี เหมาะจุฑา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2537 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การบริหารเวชภัณฑ์ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะให้มีเวชภัณฑ์ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะให้มีเวชภัณฑ์ใช้อย่างเพียงพอ ตรงตามเป้าหมายคุ้มค่าและมีความสิ้นเปลืองน้อยที่สุด การบริหารประกอบด้วย การวางแผนเพื่อเสนอความต้องการ การจัดหาการควบคุมและเก็บรักษา การเบิกจ่ายและการจำหน่าย วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นที่คลังยาโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าในช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม และธันวาคม 2536 การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เพื่อหาข้อมูลปัญหาเบื้องต้นโดยใช้แบบสอบถามร่วมกับการสำรวจเก็บข้อมูล หลังจากที่ได้ข้อมูล ทำการกำหนดวิธีการแก้ไขและทดลองนำมาใช้ปฏิบัติจริงเป็นขั้นตอนที่ 2 การศึกษาขั้นตอนที่ 1 ในระยะเวลา 2 เดือน พบว่ามียาขาดสต๊อค 420 รายการ ทำให้มีการยืม 374 ครั้ง และเมื่อสิ้นปีงบประมาณ 2536 พบยาหมดอายุ 8 รายการ (มูลค่า 71,228.- บาท) รายการยาค้างสต๊อค 22 รายการ (มูลค่า 293,437.50 บาท) รายการยาล้นสต๊อค 38 รายการ (มูลค่า 3,902,760.- บาท) นอกจากนั้นพบว่าพื้นที่คลังมี 53.39 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในขณะที่ความต้องการจริง 171.97 ลูกบาศก์เมตร แนวทางในการแก้ไขประกอบด้วย 1. การนำระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ควบคุมคลังยามาใช้ 2. กำหนดระดับสำรองเวชภัณฑ์แต่ละรายการเป็น 60 วัน 3. จัดระบบประสารงานระหว่างคลังและหน่วยเบิก 4. กำหนดขั้นตอนและวิธีดำเนินการเบิกจ่ายโดยใช้แบบฟอร์มเฉพาะ และกำหนดเวลาเบิกจ่ายของหน่วยเบิก การศึกษาขั้นตอนที่ 2 หลังจากที่นำแนวทางดังกล่าวมาปฏิบัติพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางที่ดีขึ้น กล่าวคือการเสนอความต้องการเวชภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 790 รายการ(เดิม 390 รายการ) จำนวนรายการยายีมลดลงเหลือ 136 รายการ (เดิม 420 รายการ) และจำนวนครั้งของการยืมลดลงเป็น 24 ครั้ง (เดิม 374 ครั้ง) ในช่วงเวลา 2 เดือน เมื่อใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ในการควบคุมคลังพบว่า สามารถลดจำนวนบุคลากรจาก 3 คน เป็น 2 คน ขั้นตอนการรับยาเข้าคลังลดจาก 5 เหลือ 4 ขั้นตอนและเวลาที่ใช้ในการรับยาเข้าคลัง จาก 7.75 นาที เป็น 1.74 นาที/รายการ นอกจากนั้นระบบคอมพิวเตอร์จะประมวลผลเสนอความต้องการได้ 235 รายการ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 100 รายการโดยใช้ระบบเดิม ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันและสามารถเสนอความต้องการเร็วขึ้นจากระบบเดิมโดยเฉลี่ย 16 วัน ในขั้นตอนการเบิกจ่ายลดลงเหลือ 4.28 ครั้ง/วัน (เดิม 10.41 ครั้ง/วัน) จำนวนรายการยาที่เบิกเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 25.45 รายการ/ครั้ง (เดิม 10.55 รายการ/ครั้ง) เวลาที่ใช้ในการเบิก ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อดีของการแก้ปัญหาการบริหารคลังเวชภัณฑ์ โดยการนำระบบคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้รวมทั้งการจัดระบบประสานงานที่ดีและแบบฟอร์มการเบิกจ่ายที่รัดกุม ทำให้การปรับปรุงการบริหารเวชภัณฑ์เป็นไปได้ในทางที่ดีขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | Drug product management is a complex organized process; which consists of preplanning for drug requirement, procurement, inventory control, storage and distribution. The objective of this 2-phase study was to determine the exact problems regarding the drug product management, proposed and implemented problem solving methods, and evaluated the effectiveness of these methods. The study was performed between March and December 1993 at Phramongkutklao Hospital. First-phase study employed questionaires and recorded review as data collection methods. The analysis results revealed that during the 2-month period there were 420 items that were out of stock, leading to a loan of 374 times. At the end of fiscal year 1993, 8 items were outdated (equivalent to 71,228 baht), 22 items were deadstock (equivalent to 293,437.50 baht),38 items were overstock (equivalent to 3,902,750 baht). Furthermore, there was a shortage of storage area, 53.39 cu.m. compared to 171.97 cu.m. required. Strategies designed to overcome the above problems were l.introduction of computerized inventory control system, 2. setting a minimum stock level of 60 days, 3. coordinating work process between purchasing and stock divisions, 4. revising specific drug request forms. Second-phase management showed that there were several improvements in drug product management. These included the increasing in number of drug items purchasing requests from 390 to 790 during the period of two months, reduction in loaning from 374 to 24 times and reduction in out of stock items from 420 to 136 items per two months. After the computer system had been introduced, it was found that the number of storage personnels could be reduced from 3 to 2, reduction in the steps of drug receiving process from 5 to 4, reduction in the time spent in receiving process from 7.74 to 1.74 minute per item. Furthermore, computer system could present 235 items of stock requests as compared to 100 items using the manual stock record card system at the same period of time. Moreover, computer generated stock requests could be accomplished 16 days less on average. The frequency of drug requests was reduced from 10.41 to 4.28 times per day. The number of drug requests was increased from 10.55 to 25.45 items per request form. The difference in time spent in distribution process was not statistically significant. The results of this study clearly indicated the advantage of using a computer system coupled with a well-designed coordinating system in drug product management process, particularly in inventory control. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537 |
Degree Name: | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เภสัชกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31563 |
ISBN: | 9745842745 |
Type: | Thesis |