https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31600
Title: | Amperometric analysis with a copper electrode for determination of amino acids |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ทางแอมเพอโรเมตรีด้วยขั้วทองแดงในการตรวจหาปริมาณ กรดอะมิโน |
Authors: | Arunee Taptiang |
Advisors: | Umaporn Titapiwatanakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1987 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis presents a study on the amperometric behavior of a copper electrode towards amino acids in batch and flow system. In batch system, the effect of buffer solution, stirred speed and amino acids concentration were studied. It was found that phosphate buffer pH 7.0 was the most suitable buffer. The increase of the current caused by amino acids was linearly in the range of 10-5 – 10-4 M and detection limit was in the range of 10-7 – 10-8 M. In flow system, the influences of flow rate, residence time, amino acid concentration and sample injection volume were examined. Injection of 10-4 – 10-1 M glycine and threonine, and 10-5 – 10-3 M cysteine in volume of 10 L gave sharp response peaks in the linear range; the relative standard deviation for peak-height measurements was 1.0-1.5% and the detection limits of 10-5 M were obtained. Finally, the application of a copper electrode as and amperometric detector for amino acids in reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography was demonstrated. For the separation of five amino acids, viz. threonine, methionine, arginine, phenylalanine and tryptophan, detection limits in the range of 10-5 M were determined with retention times varying from 3-11 min. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ แสดงการศึกษาของพฤติกรรมทางแอมเพอโรเมตรีของขั้วทองแดงซึ่งมีต่อกรดอะมิโน ในระบบแบทช์ และระบบที่มีการไหล ในระบบแบทช์ได้มีการศึกษาถึงผลของสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ อัตราเร็วในการคนสารละลาย และ ผลของความเข้มข้นกรดอะมิโน ซึ่งพบว่าฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เป็นสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่เหมาะที่สุด ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะเพิ่มตามความเข้มข้นของกรดอะมิโน ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10-5–10-4 โมลาร์ และ ขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง 10-7-10-8 โมลาร์ ในระบบที่มีการไหล ได้มีการศึกษาถึง ผลของอัตราเร็วของการไหล ผลของระยะเวลาที่สารตัวอย่างอยู่ในระบบ ผลของความเข้มข้นกรดอะมิโน และปริมาตรของสารตัวอย่างที่ฉีด เมื่อใช้สารละลายไกลซีน และ ทรีออนีน เข้มข้นช่วง 10-4 – 10-1 โมลาร์ และ ซีสทีอีน 10-5 – 10-3 โมลาร์ ฉีดด้วยปริมาตร 10 ไมโครลิตร ได้ความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างกระแสไฟฟ้ากับความเข้มข้นเป็นเส้นตรง โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.0-1.5% และขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง 10-5 โมลาร์ ในการประยุกต์ใช้งานของขั้วทองแดง เพื่อใช้เป็นดีเทคเตอร์ของ reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography ในการวิเคราะห์กรดอะมิโน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ทรีออนีน เมไธออนีน อาร์จีนีน ฟีนิลอะลานีน และ ทริปโตแฟน ขีดจำกัดของการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง 10-5 โมลาร์ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์อยู่ระหว่าง 3 ถึง 11 นาที |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31600 |
ISBN: | 9745678902 |
Type: | Thesis |