https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31607
Title: | Treatment of brewery wastewater using upflow anaerogic sludge blanket proces |
Other Titles: | การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเบียร์ โดยกระบวนการชั้นตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไร้อากาศ แบบไหลขึ้น |
Authors: | Arunee Wajanavijai |
Advisors: | Theera Karot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1991 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed at assessing the feasibility of using upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) process for treatment of brewery wastewater averaging 2000 g/m3 COD. The continuous experiments were carried out in a UASB pilot-plant with an inner diameter of 0.3 m and height of 4.7 m, at mesophilic temperature range. The granular sludge was cultivated by using brewery wastewater adjusted to have approximately 1000 gCOD/m3.The granules were formed in about 2 weeks in the reactor which controlled organic loading was 1 - 2 KgCOD/m3 –d and the hydraulic loading was 0.1 - 0.3 m3/m2-h. After reaching steady state operation, the reactor could handle the organic loading rates between 2.2 - 12.4 Kg COD/m3-d when the hydraulic retention time was decreased from 24 to 4 hours. The treatment efficiency of 90 - 94 % COD removal and 94 - 97 % BOD removal were obtained. During the 310 days of investigation, the average concentration of sludge blanket formed as high as 37KgSS/m3 or 20 Kg VSS/m3 was found to remain in the reactor. At 4 - 6 h HRT there was very few sludge loss and the process did not show any sign of failure. Methane production was in the range of 188 - 316 1 (STP)/KgCOD removed and its content varied between 74.0 to 80.9 % of the biogas produced. The effluent COD ranged from 95 to 180 g/m3. The experimental result indicated that the UASB process should be used for pre-treatment of the brewery wastewater, because of its high treat capability and energy saving. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ กระบวนการชั้นตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไร้อากาศแบบไหลขึ้น (ยูเอเอสบี) บำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเบียร์ที่มีค่าซีโอดีเฉลี่ย 2000 ก/ม3 การทดลองเป็นแบบต่อเนื่อง และมีอุณหภูมิอยู่ในช่วงเมโซฟิลิก แบบทดลองยูเอเอสบี มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.3 ม. และสูง 4.7 ม. การทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ทำโดยใช้น้ำเสียปรับให้มีค่าซีโอดี ประมาณ 1000 ก/ม3 ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์สามารถรวมตัวกันเป็นเม็ดได้ภายในเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ในถังปฏิกิริยาที่ควบคุมให้มีอัตรารับสารอินทรีย์อยู่ใน ช่วง 1-2 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3 -วันและมีอัตรารับน้ำเสียอยู่ในช่วง 0.1-3 ม3 /ม-ซม. หลังจากที่ระบบเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวแล้ว สามารถรับสารอินทรีย์ ได้ตั้งแต่ 2.2 ถึง 12.4 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3 -วัน โดยมีเวลากักน้ำแปรจาก 24 ถึง 4 ชม. ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี อยู่ในช่วง 90-94% และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดบีโอดี อยู่ในช่วง 94-97% ตลอดระยะเวลา 310 วันของการทดลอง ชั้นตะกอนมีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย(ตลอดปริมาตรถังปฏิกิริยา) 37 กก.SS/ม3 และ 20 กก.VSS/ม3 ที่เวลากัก 4-6 ชม. มีการหลุดออกของตะกอนน้อย ไม่ทำให้ระบบล้มเหลวแต่อย่างใด ก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 188-316 ลิตร(STP)/กก.ซีโอดี ที่ถูกกำจัดและมีเปอร์เซ็นต์มีเทนแปรจาก 74.0 ถึง 80.9% ของก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้น คุณภาพของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีค่าซีโอดีอยู่ในช่วง 95-180ก/ม3 ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าระบบยูเอเอสบีเป็นการบำบัดขั้นต้นที่น่าจะนำมาใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเบียร์ เพราะมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูง และประหยัดพลังงาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31607 |
ISBN: | 9745796131 |
Type: | Thesis |