https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32069
Title: | ความคาดหวังของมารดาในเรื่องความช่วยเหลือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ จากบุตร : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเขตชนบทและเขตเมืองของไทย |
Other Titles: | Mother's expectation of economic support from children : a comparative study between rural and urban area in Thailand |
Authors: | พีระพัฒน์ วรเนติวุฒิ |
Advisors: | มาลินี วงษ์สิทธ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | สมมุติฐานหลักในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ “ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคม มีอิทธิพลต่อความคาดหวังของมารดาในเรื่องความช่วยเหลือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจจากบุตรและมารดาในเขตชนบทคาดหวังมากกว่ามารดาในเขตเมือง” จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรที่มีอิทธิพลสูงต่อความคาดหวังของมารดา คืออายุแรกสมรส และจำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิต โดยมารดาที่มีอายุแรกสมรสต่ำคาดหวังมากกว่ามารดาที่มีอายุแรกสมรสสูง มารดาที่มีจำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิตมากคาดหวังมากกว่ามารดาที่มีจำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิตน้อย ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านอายุพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ คือ อาชีพของมารดา อาชีพของสามี และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวนั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อความคาดหวังของมารดาจากบุตรชายและบุตรหญิงเป็นอันมาก ทั้งในเขตชนบทและเขตเมือง คือ ผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมคาดหวังมากกว่าอาชีพอื่น และพบว่ามารดาที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจต่ำคาดหวังมากกว่ามารดาที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจสูง ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม คือ การศึกษา และการรับสื่อมวลชนมีอิทธิพลต่อความคาดหวังของมารดาในเรื่องความช่วยเหลือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจจากบุตรชายและบุตรหญิง โดยมารดาที่การศึกษาและการรับสื่อสารมวลชนต่ำนั้นคาดหวังมากกว่ามารดาที่การศึกษาและการรับสื่อสารมวลชนสูง เมื่อนำปัจจัยทางด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม เข้ามาร่วมพิจารณากับความคาดหวังของมารดาจากบุตรชายและบุตรหญิงนั้น มารดาในเขตชนบทคาดหวังมากกว่าเขตเมืองในทุกกรณี |
Other Abstract: | The main hypotheses of this study are the demographic economic and social factors affected the differential mother’s expectation of economic support from children and the expectation of mother in rural area is higher than in urban area. It was found in this study that the demographic factors that most strongly affected the mother’s expectation are age at first marriage and number of living children. Mothers with lower age at first marriage had higher expectation than those with higher age at first marriage and the percentage of mother’s expectation increased with the increase number of living children. Age was found no relationship. Concerning economic factors: mother’s occupation, husband’s occupation and economic status of the family had great influence on the mother’s expectation from their sons and daughters in both urban and rural areas. Those who engaged in agriculture had higher expectation than in other occupations, and it was found that the expectation decreased with the increase of economic status. Among social factors, education and mass media exposure were found to have an influence on mother’s expectation of economic support from their sons and daughters. The higher the education the lower the expectation and the lower exposure to mass media the higher the expectation. Taking demographic, economic and social factors into consideration, the mother’s expectation from both son and daughter in rural area is higher than those in urban area in all cases. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32069 |
ISBN: | 9745683353 |
Type: | Thesis |