https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32118
Title: | Detection of beneficial bacteria in breast milk and assessment of their antagonistic activity against bacterial pathogens |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาแบคทีเรียที่มีประโยชน์ในน้ำนมมารดาและทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรค |
Authors: | Yupawadee Chaodong |
Advisors: | Somying Tumwasorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | somying.T@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Breast milk Breast milk -- Analysis Pathogenic bacteria -- Control น้ำนมคน น้ำนมคน -- การวิเคราะห์ แบคทีเรียก่อโรค -- การควบคุม |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Breast milk is an important nutrient for neonates and plays role in the initiation of the neonatal gut microbiota. This study aimed to isolate beneficial bacteria including lactobacilli, bifidobacteria and streptococci from breast milk and assess their antagonistic activity against bacterial pathogens including enterotoxigenic E .coli (ETEC), enteroinvasive E. coli (EIEC), enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC), enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC), Salmonella Typhimurium, Shigella flexneri, Vibrio cholerae, Helicobacter pylori and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Breast milk samples were collected from Thai healthy mothers (n=102) lactating at range 15-60 days. Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium and Streptococcus species were identified by 16S rRNA gene sequencing and tested for their antagonistic activity against bacterial pathogens by agar spot method. Forty isolates of Lactobacillus which were L. gasseri, L. salivarius, L. fermentum, L. mucosae, L. rhamnosus, L. casei, L. plantarum and L. oris were recovered from 37 (36.27%) milk samples. Thirty-three isolates of Bifidobacterium including B. longum, B. breve, B. psedocatenulatum, B. dentium and B. bifidum were recovered from 31 (30.39%) milk samples. Twenty-six isolates of Streptococcus including S. salivarius, S. lactarius, Streptococcus sp., Streptococcus mitis and Streptococcus parasangius were presented from 17 (16.67%) milk samples. PCR assay demonstrated that DNAs of lactobacilli, bifidobacteria and streptococci were detected in 94 (92.16%), 60 (58.82%) and 56 (54.90%) of 102 breast milk samples, respectively. Antagonistic activity assay demonstrated that all Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium and Streptococcus isolates had weak, partial as microcolony and no inhibition against ETEC, EIEC, EPEC, EHEC and S. Typhimurium, respectively. Thirteen Lactobacillus isolates (Lac43, Lac44, Lac45, NL1, NL3, NL5, NL6, NL7, NL8, NL10, NL18, NL26 and NL50) and 11 Bifidobacterium isolates (Bif29, NB4, NB11, NB13, NB14, NB15, NB16, NB17, NB28, NB31 and NB40) had strong inhibitory activities against V. cholerae and S. flexneri. Furthermore, six Lactobacillus isolates (Lac 40, Lac41, NL26 NL50, NL52 and NL53) and 5 Streptococcus isolates (St10, St11, NL4, NL9 and St27) weakly inhibited the growth of MRSA. In addition, 5 Bifidobacterium isolates (NB6, NB8, NB14, NB28 and NB31) had strong inhibitory activities against H. pylori. These Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium and Streptococcus with antagonistic activity had potential for use as probiotics against bacterial pathogens. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำนมมารดาเป็นแหล่งอาหารที่สำคัญต่อทารกและมีบทบาทในการเริ่มต้นพัฒนาจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ของทารก ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจแยกและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีประโยชน์ในน้ำนมมารดา ได้แก่ lactobacilli, bifidobacteria และ streptococci และทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเหล่านี้ในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค ได้แก่ enterotoxigenic E . coli (ETEC), enteroinvasive E. coli (EIEC), enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC), enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC), Salmonella Typhimurium, Shigella flexneri, Vibrio cholerae, Helicobacter pylori and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำนมจากมารดาชาวไทยที่มีสุขภาพดี มีระยะการให้นมบุตรในช่วง 15-60 วัน (จำนวน 102 คน) พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ lactobacilli, bifidobacteria และ streptococci โดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บางส่วนของ 16S rRNA gene และทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค โดยใช้ spot method ผลการตรวจแยกเชื้อพบ Lactobacillus ใน 37 ตัวอย่าง (36.27%) จำนวน 40 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ L. gasseri, L. salivarius, L. fermentum, L. mucosae, L. rhamnosus, L. casei, L. plantarum และ L. oris พบ Bifidobacteriumใน 31 ตัวอย่าง (30.39%) จำนวน 33 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ B. longum, B. breve, B. psedocatenulatum, B. dentium and B. bifidum และพบ Streptococcus ใน 17 ตัวอย่าง (16.67%) จำนวน 26สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ S. salivarius, S. lactarius, Streptococcus sp., Streptococcus mitis และ Streptococcus parasangius ผลการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอในตัวอย่างน้ำนม โดยวิธี พีซีอาร์ ตรวจพบดีเอ็นเอของ lactobacilli 94 ตัวอย่าง (92.16%) bifidobacteria 60 ตัวอย่าง (58.82%) และ streptococci 56 ตัวอย่าง (54.90%) ตามลำดับ การทดสอบการยับยั้งเชื้อETEC, EIEC, EPEC, EHEC and S. Typhimurium พบว่า Lactobacillus ทั้งหมดสามารถยับยั้งได้เล็กน้อย Bifidobacterium สามารถยับยั้งได้ไม่ชัดเจน และ Streptococcus ไม่มีความสามารถในการยับยั้ง ส่วนผลในการยับยั้งเชื้อ V. cholerae และ S. flexneri พบว่า Lactobacillus 13 สายพันธุ์ (Lac43, Lac44, Lac45, NL1, NL3, NL5, NL6, NL7, NL8, NL10, NL18, NL26 และ NL50) และ Bifidobacterium 11 สายพันธุ์ (Bif29, NB4, NB11, NB13, NB14, NB15, NB16, NB17, NB28, NB31 และ NB40) สามารถยับยั้งได้ชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ Lactobacillus 6 สายพันธุ์ (Lac 40, Lac41, NL26 NL50, NL52 และ NL53) และ Streptococcus 5 สายพันธุ์ (St10, St11, NL4, NL9 และ St27) สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ MRSA ได้เล็กน้อย และ พบว่า Bifidobacterium 5 สายพันธุ์ (NB6, NB8, NB14, NB28 และNB31) สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ได้อย่างชัดเจน Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium และ Streptococcus มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเหล่านี้มีคุณสมบัติที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติกส์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32118 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1338 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1338 |
Type: | Thesis |