Title: An anallysis of push and pull factors in the migration of Koreans to Thailand : a case study of members of the Korean in Chiangmai province
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยผลักและปัจจัยดึงดูดในการย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยของชาวเกาหลี : กรณีศึกษาสมาชิกสมาคมเกาหลีประจำจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Weerachai Phanseub
Advisors: Worawet Suwanrada
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Worawet.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Migration -- Thailand -- Chiangmai
Relocation (Housing)
Koreans -- Migration
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: At present, the migration of Koreans to Thailand, especially in Chiang Mai Province, has been gradually increased. This research aimed to analyze the push factors in Korea and pull factors in Chiang Mai Province in the migration of Koreans, as well as, to investigate living conditions and quality of life that affected their migratory decision. Population in this research was Koreans who registered themselves as a member of the Chiang Mai Korean Association and has been resided in Chiang Mai for more than 90 days. Most of the data received from the questionnaires completed by Koreans for 190 copies. A majority of these Koreans are female, aged between 31-40 years old. They mostly have a married status, hold a bachelor’s degree education and believe in Christianity. According to the research, it was found that these Koreans have ever come to Thailand before, with the purpose of tourism. They then migrate to Chiang Mai by economic pull factors in some categories, especially the difference in cost of living. Social factors partially influenced the migration in moderate level, while political and environmental factors influenced their decision in the moderate level as well. In terms of living conditions and quality of life, it was found that these Koreans have been resided in Chiang Mai for more than 5 years and they would further their stay as long as they need. However, they mostly pursued a non-working condition. Source of income and expense were mostly sent from their family members in Korea. Moreover, most of them are satisfied with a low cost of living and a quality of life in Chiang Mai. Also, they usually have a meeting reunion accordingly.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบัน การย้ายถิ่นเข้าประเทศไทยของชาวเกาหลี โดยเฉพาะในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยผลักในประเทศเกาหลีและปัจจัยดึงดูดในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ รวมไปถึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตของชาวเกาหลี ที่มีผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นดังกล่าว กลุ่มประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นชาวเกาหลี ที่ลงทะเบียนเป็นสมาชิกกับสมาคมเกาหลีประจำจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และอาศัยอยู่ที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่เกินกว่า 90 วันขึ้นไป ข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาจากแบบสอบถาม ที่ตอบโดยชาวเกาหลี จำนวน 190 ชุด โดยชาวเกาหลีที่ย้ายถิ่นมาอาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่นั้น ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 31-40 ปี ครองสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว จบการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี และนับถือศาสนาคริสต์ จากการวิจัยพบว่า ชาวเกาหลีเหล่านี้ เคยมาประเทศไทยก่อนแล้วด้วยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการท่องเที่ยว และย้ายมาอยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ด้วยปัจจัยดึงดูดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในบางด้านเท่านั้น คือ ความแตกต่างทางด้านค่าครอบชีพที่เป็นตัวดึงดูด ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมมีผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านการเมืองและด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้น มีผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นในระดับปานกลางเช่นกัน ในส่วนของคุณภาพชีวิตและสภาพความเป็นอยู่นั้น พบว่าชาวเกาหลีส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่เป็นระยะเวลามากกว่า 5 ปี และจะอยู่ต่อไปเรื่อยๆ โดยไม่มีกำหนด อย่างไรก็ตามชาวเกาหลีส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพขณะที่อยู่ที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ แหล่งที่มาของรายได้และค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนใหญ่นั้น ถูกส่งมาจากสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศเกาหลี นอกจากนั้นชาวเกาหลีส่วนใหญ่ ยังมีความพึงพอใจกับสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของตนเองขณะที่อยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ด้วยสภาพค่าครองชีพที่ต่ำ และมีการรวมกลุ่มนัดพบปะสังสรรค์กันอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32201
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1167
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1167
Type: Thesis