Title: Risk management in petrochemical plant
Other Titles: การบริหารความเสี่ยงสำหรับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี
Authors: Krittapol Sricharoen
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Parames.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Petroleum chemicals industry -- Risk management
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี -- การบริหารความเสี่ยง
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to study the risks in petrochemical plant. The extended research on its characteristics will be necessary. The objectives of this research are to minimize and prevent the risks of a process unit in operation department of the case company. Preventive methods will also be recommended. Risk management team will be selected to evaluate the risks from selected production unit to be model unit. The considered process will be broken down into 3 processes. FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) will be used to assess the risk sensitivity from 16 risks identified. Pareto analysis is also applied. The assessment of the RPN (Risk Priority Number) using Pareto Analysis shows that there are in total of 4 critical risks. The preventive actions can be organized, using linkage between each critical risk and its root cause. Three preventive actions would resolve the intensity of these risks to lower the RPN value of the critical risks. The results show that the RPN after applying preventive actions has reduced by 80-90% including the decreasing of the incident, cost of incident (COI) and loss production opportunity (LPO). The implementation results of the preventive action may not clearly indicate that the proposed actions significantly reduce the rate and financial impacts from incidents but with the additional preventive actions, incident can be tracked, identified and analyzed to reduce occurrence and probability and mitigate the consequences of incidents.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความเสี่ยงในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีแห่งหนึ่ง การริเริ่ม งานวิจัยดังกล่าวจำเป็นที่จะต้องค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติม จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อ ลดและป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการผลิตในฝ่ายผลิตของบริษัทที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา รวมไปถึงเสนอแนะวิธีการป้องกันความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว กลุ่มบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงที่ถูกคัดเลือกมาจะทำการบริหารจัดการการประเมินความเสี่ยงจากหน่วยผลิตที่ทำการเลือกมาเพื่อเป็นต้นแบบ ขั้นตอนดำเนินการได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนเพื่อการประเมินอย่าง ละเอียด FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการประเมิน กลุ่มบริหารจัดการความ เสี่ยงได้ทำการระบุความเสี่ยงขึ้นมาทั้งสิ้นรวม 16 หัวข้อ จากนั้นได้นำการวิจัยโดยใช้เทคนิคพาเรโต้ (Pareto Analysis) มาคัดเลือกหัวข้อความเสี่ยงลำดับที่มีความสำคัญ เพื่อทำการแก้ไขจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 4 หัวข้อ เพื่อหามาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยง มาตรการ ป้องกันความเสี่ยง 3 มาตรการได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อลดค่า RPN ในกลุ่มความเสี่ยงหลัก ผลที่ได้จากการให้คะแนน RPN หลังจากมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงถูกนำไปใช้ พบว่าลดความเสี่ยงลงได้ถึง 80-90% รวมถึงการลดอัตราการเกิดอุบัติการณ์, ค่าเสียหายจากอุบัติการณ์ และการสุญเสียโอกาสในการผลิตลงได้ ผลของการนำมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงไปใช้ อาจไม่สามารถบ่งชี้ได้อย่างชัดเจนว่าสิ่งที่ได้นำเสนอไปนั้น สามารถลดอัตราและผลกระทบทางการเงินที่ได้รับจากอุบัติการณ์ แต่การมีมาตรการป้องกันเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้สามารถติดตาม บ่งชี้ และวิเคราะห์อุบัติการณ์เพื่อลดความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดดังกล่าว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32281
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1170
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1170
Type: Thesis