Title: ผลกระทบของการจำกัดการส่งออกมันสำปะหลังของไทยไปยังประชาคมยุโรป
Other Titles: Impact of the Thai cassava export restraint to the European economic community
Authors: อารีรัตน์ เหรียญมงคล
Advisors: บุญจิต ฐิดาภิวัฒนกุล
สมชาย รัตโกมุท
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: มันสำปะหลัง -- ไทย -- การส่งออก
ประชาคมยุโรป
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ประชาคมยุโรปเป็นตลาดผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังที่สำคัญของไทย กล่าวคือ กว่าร้อยละ90 ของปริมาณการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังของไทยส่งออกไปยังตลาดนี้ ดังนั้น เมื่อประชาคมยุโรปมีมาตรการควบคุมการนำเข้าผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง จึงมีผลกระทบต่อภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของประเทศไทยอย่างมาก ดังนั้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องของไทยจึงจำเป็นต้องมีนโยบาย ทั้งการควบคุมการส่งออกให้อยู่ในปริมาณที่กำหนดไว้ และการจัดการผลิตให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาด การศึกษาเรื่อง “ผลกระทบต่อการจำกัดการส่งออกมันสำปะหลังของไทยไปยังประชาคมยุโรป” จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทั้งสาเหตุและกระบวนการดำเนินงานที่ก่อให้เกิดการจำกัดการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังจากประเทศไทยไปยังประชาคมยุโรป การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีและวิเคราะห์ผลของการจำกัดการส่งออก และท้ายสุดคือการทบทวนนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยที่ผ่านมา และวิเคราะห์ผลจากนโยบาย โดยเน้นหนักในช่วงของการถูกจำกัดการส่งออก การศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อประชาคมยุโรปนำนโยบายการเกษตรร่วม มาใช้เพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของประเทศภาคีนั้น ทำให้ธัญพืชต่าง ๆ ในประชาคมยุโรปมีราคาสูงกว่าในตลาดโลกประเทศที่ไม่สามารถผลิตธัญพืชเหล่านั้นได้เพียงพอกับความต้องการ และต้องนำเข้าจึงประสบกับปัญหาต้นทุนการผลิตสูงจนไม่อาจแข่งขันกับผู้ประกอบการอื่น ๆ ได้ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องแสวงหาสิ่งทดแทนธัญพืชมาเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตภายในประเทศ และผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังสามารถเข้าแทรกในช่องว่างนี้ได้ เนื่องจากความได้เปรียบทางด้านราคาที่เกิดจากการกำหนดภาษีนำเข้าเพียงร้อยละ 6 ของมูลค่าสินค้า รวมทั้งความเหมาะสมของคุณค่าทางโภชนาการที่นำไปเลี้ยงสุกรได้ดี ทำให้ประเทศเยอรมัน เนเธอร์แลนด์ เบลเยี่ยม ลักแซมเบอร์ก นำเข้าผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าร้อยละ 90 ของการนำเข้าในประชาคมยุโรปทั้งสิ้น สำหรับประเทศที่ผลิตธัญพืชได้ในระดับสูง เช่น ฝรั่งเศส เดนมาร์ค และอังกฤษนั้นการนำเข้าผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังกล่าว กระทบกระเทือนต่อการส่งออกธัญพืชให้กับประเทศภาคีด้วยกันพร้อม ๆ กับต้นทุนการผลิตสุกรอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าประเทศที่ใช้มันสำปะหลังผสมเป็นอาหารสัตว์ จึงได้เคลื่อนไหวให้มีการจำกัดการนำเข้าผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังจากประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ประชาคมยุโรปใช้ในการจำกัดการนำเข้าจากประเทศไทยนั้น คือ การผลักดันให้มีการลงนามในความตกลงร่วมระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประชาคมยุโรปในเรื่องการผลิต การตลาด และการค้ามันสำปะหลัง เมื่อวันที่ 2 กันยายน 2525 สาระสำคัญคือประเทศไทยจะจำกัดปริมาณการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์สำปะหลัง พิกัดศุลกากร 07.06 ในแต่ละปีในปริมาณไม่เกินที่ได้ระบุไว้ในความตกลงร่วม และประชาคมยุโรปปรับที่จะจำกัดภาษีนำเข้าในอัตราไม่เกินร้อยละ 6 ของมูลค่าสินค้าสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังนำเข้าภายใต้ความตกลงร่วมนี้ ความตกลงร่วมระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประชาคมยุโรปนี้ ถือว่า เป็นมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าอย่างหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า “การจำกัดการส่งออกโดยสมัครใจ หรือ วีอีอาร์” (Voluntary Export Restraints หรือ VERs) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือกีดกันทางการค้าที่มิใช่เครื่องมือทางภาษีศุลกากรชนิดหนึ่ง ลักษณะสำคัญคือ เป็นการตกลงแบบทวิภาคีระหว่างประเทศคู่กรณี โดยประเทศผู้ส่งออกยินยอมที่จะจำกัดปริมาณการส่งออกไปยังอีกประเทศหนึ่ง ในปริมาณที่แน่นอนในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ และประเทศผู้นำเข้าจะมีเงื่อนไขพิเศษบางประการเป็น เครื่องตอบแทนการยอมจำกัดการส่งออกโดยสมัครใจนี้ ในกรณีการจำกัดการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังของคนไทยนั้น วีอีอาร์ให้ผลดีทางการเมืองแก่ประชาคมยุโรปที่สามารถตอบสนองข้อเรียกร้องของประเทศภาคีได้อย่างทันท่วงทีแต่ส่งผลทางด้านรายได้ภาษีที่ลดลงและต้นทุนสังคมเนื่องจากราคาเนื้อสัตว์ในประชาคมยุโรปสูงกว่าการไม่จำกัดปริมาณนำเข้าผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังซึ่งเป็นส่วนผสมอาหารสัตว์ที่สำคัญ สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น ในช่วงสองปีแรกของการดำเนินการจำกัดปริมาณการส่งออกนี้ เสมือนว่าราคา ที่ผู้ประกอบการภายในประเทศได้รับจะสูงขึ้นซึ่งมีผลทางรายได้ที่ดีขึ้น แต่สถานการณ์ดังกล่าวเริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในช่วงปลายปีที่สองของการจำกัดปริมาณการส่งออก กล่าวคือ ราคาหัวมันสดและราคามันอัดเม็ดที่ท่าเรือกรุงเทพฯ มีแนวโน้มต่ำลง จนในปลายปี 2527 รัฐบาลโดยหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการลดการผลิตมันสำปะหลังและมาตรการอื่น ๆ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวอย่างเร่งด่วน เพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ในช่วงของการถูกจำกัดการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังนี้ ประเทศไทยได้มีนโยบายที่มีเป้าหมายสำคัญสองประการ คือ การควบคุมการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังให้อยู่ในปริมาณที่กำหนด และการจัดการผลิตให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดที่มีอยู่จริง ซึ่งการดำเนินตามนโยบายดังกล่าวข้างต้น มีผลกระทบที่สำคัญต่อภาคการผลิตมันสำปะหลังของไทย คือ โครงสร้างการส่งออกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ความเสี่ยงที่ผู้ประกอบการทั้งเกษตรกรและผู้ส่งออกได้รับเนื่องจากนโยบายควบคุมการส่งออกในช่วงแรก การปรับปรุงการแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังที่มีคุณภาพสูงขึ้นและแนวโน้มความตื่นตัวในการแสวงหาตลาดใหม่นอกประชาคมยุโรปสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์สำปะหลังเป็นต้น แต่อย่างไรก็ดี สำหรับการควบคุมปริมาณผลผลิตให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดนั้น ไม่สามารถกระทำได้ เพราะรายได้จากมันสำปะหลังสูงกว่ารายได้จากพืชทดแทนอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract: The EEC is the major export market for Thailand’s cassava, importing over 90 percent of total cassava exports from Thailand. Recently the EEC has initiated a cassava import restriction policy which has had considerable effects on Thailand’s economic and social conditions, Subsequently, the Thai authorities concerned have attempted to set up a number of policies on export control to comply with the quota level and regulation of production to be more in line with the market demand. The objectives of the study are (a) to critically the EEC moves which led to the signing of the cassava export restraint agreement between Thailand and the EEC; and (b) to evaluate the past Thai government’s policies concerning cassava export policy by concentrating on the period of export restraint since 1980 up to present. The findings of the study show that as a consequence of the Common Agricultural Policy or CAP in the EEC, the prices of grains in the EEC are maintained at a higher level than in the world market. Countries that are grain deficit and have to find the imported grain prices too high to be import competitive against other countries in animal feeds. According, they substitute grains by cassava in order to reduce production costs within their countries. The demand for cassava is therefore created as a result of the loophole in the CAP and the EEC import tariff, ie., the price advantage arising from the import duty of 6 percent of import value and the appropriate nutrient value of cassava based feeds for pigs; the EEC member countries such as the Federal Republic of Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium and Luxemburg, import the products over 90 percent of total cassava products imported by the EEC. For the countries like France, Denmark and England which normally produce large quantity of grains the imports of cassava compete with their grain markets because they export substantially to the EEC’s member countries. In addition, their production cost of pig is higher than the countries which raise pigs with mixed feeds based on cassava. It was those countries which attempted to initiate an import restriction of cassava from Thailand as well as other grain substitutes. The fear of a unilateral import restriction by the EEC has compelled the Thai authorities to sign the “Co-operation Agreement between the Kingdom of Thailand and the European Economic Community on Manioc Production, Marketing and Trade.” on 2 September 1982. The content is that Thailand is forced to control exports of cassava under the commodity classification BTN 07.06 in accordance with the agreement and the EEC will maintain import duty of at most 6 percent of its value. The agreement is considered to be a type of non-tariff trade barrier called “Voluntary Export Restraints or VERs.” The main characteristic of this barrier is that it is a bilateral agreement where by the exporting country agrees to limit its export at a certain quantity during a specific period and the importing country will give some return to the country accepting the above policy. The VER has given a good political wayout to the EEC but has also meant a reduction in income from the import duty and a social cost in their countries because of higher pork price. For Thailand in the first two years of import restraint, producers in Thailand seem to have higher income because of the higher export price. But the situation has changed in the latter part of the second year. That is, the prices of roots and the f.o.b. price of pellets have shown a declining trend. As a result, the Thai authorities concerned announced the policy which aimed at a reduction in cassava production in 1984 as well as other relevant policies so as to alleviate urgently the said problems. During the period of export restraints, the Thai Government instituted two major measures: to control exports to the EEC at the quota level and to regulate output to be in line with the market demand The measures have given use to changes in the pattern of cassava export, increased uncertainty which farmers and exporters faced. The buyers’ market situation has developed and forced the exporters to improve the quality of pellets. New markets other than the EEC have been actively explored. However, the control of cassava production in line with market demand has not been successful since the income from cassava has remained relatively higher than from substitution crops.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32356
ISBN: 9745646652
Type: Thesis