Title: The possibility of judicial recognition on community rights concepts : a case study of Ban Mae Om Ki in Tak Province, Thailand
Other Titles: ความเป็นไปได้ของกระบวนการยุติธรรมในการรับรองสิทธิชุมชน : กรณีศึกษา คดีบ้านแม่อมกิ จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Authors: Sothonsinee Supanusorn
Advisors: Naruemon Thabchumpon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Feasibility studies
Community rights -- Thailand -- Ban Mae Om Ki (Tak)
Human rights -- Thailand -- Ban Mae Om Ki (Tak)
Justice, Administration of -- Thailand
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้
สิทธิชุมชน -- ไทย -- บ้านแม่อมกิ (ตาก)
สิทธิมนุษยชน -- ไทย -- บ้านแม่อมกิ (ตาก)
กระบวนการยุติธรรม -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aims to examine the possibility of judicial recognition on community rights concepts. First, the study examines the concept of community rights as recognized under international human rights law and constitution of Thailand. Second, the study attempts to examine conditions of recognition community rights perspectives and the way of life of the affected communities and their experience of getting legal recognition of their rights. The concept of community rights is recognized under the 1997 and 2007 Constitution of Thailand. It has also been recognized by the international human rights legal framework. However the laws in Thailand still do not recognize community rights. In this scenario, the judges have played an important role while adjudicating cases before them that pertains to community rights. In this context, the research aims to study the case of Ban Mae Om Ki where two villagers were arrested under the charge of ‘encroachment over forest land’ while they were preparing the land for swidden farming or shifting cultivation. Although only two individuals were arrested, the arrest was significant for the entire community. The exercise of self-management of natural resources by the community, though guaranteed under international human rights law and the constitution, is unacceptable at the level of law enforcement. The officers of the forest department, the police and the prosecutors do not recognize this system of management and apply the law on forests on all people and arrest them for violating the law. However, co-operation of civil society networks and legal assistance helps the arrested persons to present evidence before the court that explains swidden farming and supports the concept of community rights. In this way, new judicial principles are formulated. This is a one case of human development as explained under the framework of Human Right-Based Approach to Development (RBA). The process of empowering the villager and cooperation inside community network helps in recognition of human rights. It shows how litigation and judiciary can help in shifting paradigm shifting of the state in order to protect the rights of citizens. For the purpose of balancing the state power influence by law which is violated people rights under Critical legal study (CLS) concept.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของกระบวนการยุติธรรมในการรับรองสิทธิชุมชน เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาเรื่องสิทธิชุมชนภายใต้กรอบสิทธิมนุษยชนนานาชาติและตามรัฐธรรมนูญราชอาณาจักรไทย รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดความเป็นไปได้บนฐานของสิทธิชุมชน และวิถีชีวิต ที่ส่งผลต่อชุมชนและประสบการณ์การยอมรับสิทธิดังกล่าว แนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิชุมชนได้รับการยอมรับตามกรอบรัฐธรรมนูญ ฉบับปี 2540 และ 2550 รวมไปถึง การรับรองในระดับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามกฎหมายภายในประเด็นยังไม่การบัญญัติ หรือรับรองเรื่องสิทธิชุมชนดังกล่าว จากข้อกังขานี้เอง ส่งผลให้ศาลเป็นผู้ที่มีความสำคัญในการวินิจฉัยคดีที่ซึ่งเหมาะสมตามบริบทของสิทธิชุมชน การวิจัยมุ่งศึกษาในคดีแม่อมกิโดยค้นพบว่า การนำแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิชุมชน ในการใช้สิทธิของชุมชนจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติด้วยตัวเองตามที่รับรองไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญและกรอบสิทธิมนุษยชนระดับสากล ไม่สามารถยอมรับในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเนื่องจากระดับผู้ปฎิบัติการ หรือ ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายตั้งแต่เจ้าพนักงานป่าไม้ ตำรวจ และพนักงานอัยการมิได้นำแนวคิดดังกล่าวมาปรับใช้ หากแต่ยึดเอากฎหมาย พ.ร.บ.ป่าไม้เป็นหลักในการกำหนดโทษกับผู้ที่กระทำผิดฐานบุกรุกทรัพยากรป่าไม้ โดยขาดการมองมิติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิตที่ปฏิบัติสืบต่อกันมาเป็นเวลาอันยาวนาน แม้หัวหน้าพนักงานสอบสวนหรือนายอำเภอขณะนั้นจะให้เหตุผลในเรื่องวิถีชีวิตก็ตาม แต่คดีก็ยังถูกนำขึ้นฟ้องสู่ศาลและชาวบ้านถูกตัดสินจำคุก อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยความร่วมมือของภาคประชาชนทำให้เกิดความช่วยเหลือในด้านกฎหมายและต่อสู้คดี สามารถนำหลักฐาน เหตุผลต่างๆที่สนับสนุนแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิชุมชนและระบบไร่หมุนเวียนมาอธิบายต่อศาลจนเกิดเป็นการเคลื่อนบรรทัดฐานใหม่ของการตัดสินคดีความเรื่องการมีสิทธิในการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติตามวิถีชีวิตที่มีมายาวนานได้ กรณีศึกษานี้ถือเป็นหนึ่งในการพัฒนาบุคคลโดยอธิบายผ่านกรอบ Human Right-Based Approach to Development (HRBAD) ผ่านการเสริมอำนาจให้ภาคประชานได้ดำเนินการแสดงออกด้วยเหตุผลทางสิทธิมนุษยชนอันมีพลังผ่านการต่อสู้คดีความอันส่งผลต่อการปรับกระบวนทัศน์ของรัฐในการที่จะปกป้องสิทธิของประชาชน เพื่อรักษาสมดุลย์ของอำนาจกับอิทธิพลทางกฎหมายที่ละเมิดต่อสิทธิของตนตามกรอบของ Critical Legal Study (CLS)
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32394
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1185
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1185
Type: Thesis