Title: Tribological characteristics of molybdate esters
Other Titles: ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงไทรโบโลยีของโมลิบเดตเอสเทอร์
Authors: Tanatath Pluekpaiboon
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: warintho@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lubricating oils -- Additives -- Synthesis
Molybdate esters
น้ำมันหล่อลื่น -- สารเติมแต่ง -- การสังเคราะห์
โมลิบเดตเอสเทอร์
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work explores the effect of the alkyl group of molybdenum ester additives on antiwear. The additives were synthesized by the reaction of diethanolamine, molybdenum salt and various fatty acids. The derived additive was then mixed with base oil and tested for wear property. The synthesized molybdate ester contained molybdenum about 2 wt%. The wear tests by Four-ball tester were as follows: 0:0.76, 20:0.64, 60:0.64, 120:0.66 and 200:0.44 (ppm of Mo:mm of wear scare diameter). The synthesized molybdenum esters exhibited antiwear property. The trend of wear scare diameter revealed the reversed proportional to the Mo content in blended oil. However the blended oil was split into 2 phases within few hours. By changing the formulations, base oil type, adding dispersant, the stability of blended oil could be maintained. The wear scare diameter of blended oils was increased with the addition of dispersants and synthesized molybdate esters.
Other Abstract: งานนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของหมู่แอลคิลของสารเติมแต่งโมลิบเดตเอสเทอร์ต่อการต้านการสึกหรอ สารเติมแต่งนี้ได้สังเคราะห์จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดเอทานอลามีน เกลือของโมลิบดีนัมและกรดไขมันชนิดต่างๆ จากนั้นผสมสารเติมแต่งที่ได้กับน้ำมันพื้นฐานและทดสอบสมบัติการสึกหรอ สารสังเคราะห์โมลิบเดตเอสเทอร์มีปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมอยู่ประมาณ 2 %โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดสอบการสึกหรอด้วยเครื่อง Four-ball tester แสดงดังนี้ 0:0.76, 20:0.64, 60:0.64, 120:0.66 และ 200:0.44 (ppm ของ Mo:มม. ของ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรอยสึกหรอ) แสดงถึงสมบัติต้านการสึกหรอได้ โดยมีแนวโน้มของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรอยสึกหรอกลับกันกับสัดส่วนของปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมในน้ำมันผสม อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำมันผสมเกิดการแยกตัวเป็น 2 วัฎภาคภายใน 2-3 ชั่วโมง การเปลี่ยนสูตร ชนิดของน้ำมันพื้นฐานและเติมสารช่วยในการกระจายตัวพบว่าน้ำมันผสมมีความคงตัว เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรอยสึกหรอของน้ำมันผสมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมสารช่วยในการกระจายตัวและสารสังเคราะห์โมลิบเดตเอสเทอร์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32400
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1188
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1188
Type: Thesis