Title: Genetic variations of Thai native fowls Gallus gallus domesticus based on microsatellite DNA
Other Titles: ความแปรผันพันธุกรรมของไก่พื้นเมือง Gallus gallus domesticus ของไทย โดยไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอ
Authors: Piyamas Karnsomdee
Advisors: Wina Meckvichai
Voravit Siripholvat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Wina.M@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Variation (Biology)
Microsatellites (Genetics)
Chickens -- Thailand
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Morphometric analysis of tarso-metatarsus length, beak length, head length and wing length of Thai Native Fowls Gallus gallus domesticus 15 individuals per variety and 10 individuals of Red Jungle Fowl Gallus gallus gallus are significant differences (P<0.05). Genetic variations between subspecies of 4 varieties of Thai Native Fowls G.g. domesticus, and Red Jungle Fowl G.g. gallus were analyzed by using 4 chicken microsatellite loci are 25 individual per varieties. Genomic DNA was extracted from bloodstain and amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Amplification products of 4 microsatellite genotyping at MCW240, ADL23, LEI73 and MCW87 the original from loci have total alleles number at each locus were 13, 12, 11 and 6, respectively. Mean of observed heterozygosity (HO) of Bantam, Red Jungle Fowl, Praduhangdam Fighting Cock, Betong Chicken and Luenghangkhoa Fighting Cock were 0.76, 0.73, 0.72, 0.72 and 0.66 respectively. The analysis of mean ofexpected heterzygosity (HE) was not different between varieties. All populations of Thai Native Fowls and Red Jungle Fowl were test for Hardy-Weinberg assumption. It is found that only Luenghangkhoa Fighting Cock at MCW240 locus deviated from this assumption. Luenghangkhoa Fighting Cock found an unique allele that has trend to use for allele specific of this population. Genetic differentiation among four varieties of Thai Native Fowl was higher than genetic differentiation between subspecies. Genetic distance was analyzed by Cavalli-Sforza method. It found that Bantam-Red Jungle Fowl genetic distance was lowest, and Praduhangdam Fighting Cock-Betong Chicken genetic distance was highest
Other Abstract: จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยาระหว่างไก่พื้นเมืองของไทย Gallus gallus domesticus จำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์ๆ ละ 15 ตัว และไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว Gallus gallus gallus จำนวน 10 ตัว พบว่ามีความแตกต่างทางสันฐานวิทยา คือ ความยาวของแข้ง ความยาวของจงอยปาก ความยาวของหัว และความยาวของปีก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง subspecies ของไก่พื้นเมือง G. g. domesticus ของไทย 4 สายพันธุ์ๆ ละ 25 ตัว และระหว่างไก่พื้นเมืองของไทย กับไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว G.g. gallus 11 ตัว โดยการใช้ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอ เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอในยีโนมของไก่ในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (PCR) เมื่อใช้ไพรเมอร์ของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอ 4 บริเวณ คือ MCW240, ADL23, LEI73 และ MCW87 ได้จำนวนอัลลีลในแต่ละบริเวณเป็น 13, 12, 11 และ 6 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย observed heterozygosity (HO) ของสายพันธุ์ ไก่แจ้ ไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว ไก่ขนสีประดู่หางดำ ไก่เบตง และไก่ชนสีเหลืองหางขาว พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.76, 0.73, 0.72 และ 0.66 ตามลำดับ และจากการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่า expected heterozygosity (HE) ระหว่างสายพันธุ์ไก่พื้นเมืองของไทย พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ การทดสอบกฎของ Hardy-Weinberg ในไก่พื้นเมืองของไทยทุกสายพันธุ์ และไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว พบว่าเฉพาะไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ MCW240 ของสายพันธุ์ไก่ชนสีเหลืองหางขาวมีการเบี่ยงเบนไปจากกฎดังกล่าว และจากการทดลองพบว่าสายพันธุ์ไก่ชนสีเหลืองหางขาว พบอัลลีลที่มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถจะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ ในการจำแนกสายพันธุ์ไก่ชนิดนี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม โดยไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอ แสดงให้เห็นว่าไก่พื้นเมืองของไทยมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมภายใน subspecies มาก แต่มีความแตกต่างระหว่าง subspecies น้อย และเมื่อคำนวณค่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมตามวิธี Cavalli-Sforza พบว่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างไก่แจ้และไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว มีค่ามากที่สุด คือ 0.1340 ในขณะที่ระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างไก่ชนสีประดู่หางดำ และไก่เบตงมีค่าน้อยที่สุด คือ 0.0618
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3244
ISBN: 9743339655
Type: Thesis