https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32488
Title: | Encapsulation of phase change material for application in natural rubber |
Other Titles: | การกักเก็บวัสดุแบบเปลี่ยนเฟสเพื่อการประยุกต์ในยางธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Songpon Phadungphatthanakoon |
Advisors: | Sirilux Poompradub |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | psirilux@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Rubber Heat ยาง ความร้อน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phase change material (PCM) is the latent heat storage system that can store heat approximately isothermally within a very narrow temperature range. N-eicosane and parafin possess phase change temperature in the range of human comfort with outstanding energy storage density, thus they are very popular for applications involving temperature regulation for human comfort such as building materials, thermoregulated fabrics and furniture. Here we demonstrated the use of a novel microencapsulation process to encapsulate n-eicosane (C20) and paraffin into the blend of ethylcellulose (EC) and methylcellulose (MC) to solve the problems on leakage during the melted state, incompatible with polar materials and chemical instability of the the two PCMs. Both PCMs could be encapsulated into the EC/MC shell and the obtained microspheres showed good water dispersibility and good latent heat storage capacity. Very interstingly, N-eicosane microspheres showed increased heat storage capacity comparing to the unencapsulated N-eicosane. Blending of the water dispersible n-eicosane microspheres into natural rubber latex showed excellent compatibility, and the obtained rubber showed not only obvious thermo-regulation property but also improved mechanical property. |
Other Abstract: | วัสดุแบบเปลี่ยนเฟส (PCM) เป็นระบบการกักเก็บพลังงานในรูปความร้อนแฝงที่สามารถเก็บความร้อน จึงช่วยควบคุมให้อุณหภูมิคงที่ได้ นอร์มัลไอโคแซน (N – eicosane) และ พาราฟิน มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนเฟสในช่วงใกล้เคียงกับอุณหภูมิของร่างกายมนุษย์ และมีความหนาแน่นในการเก็บพลังงานที่โดดเด่น จึงเป็นที่นิยมมากสำหรับการใช้งานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมอุณหภูมิวัสดุให้ใกล้เคียงอุณหภูมิของร่างกายมนุษย์ เช่นวัสดุก่อสร้าง สิ่งทอ และเฟอร์นิเจอร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้กระบวนการใหม่ที่สามารถกักเก็บนอร์มัลไอโคแซนและพาราฟิน ภายในเปลือกพอลิเมอร์ผสมของเอทิลเซลลูโลสและเมทิลเซลลูโลส เพื่อการแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการรั่วไหลของนอร์มัลไอโคแซนและพาราฟินระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นของเหลว การเข้ากันไม่ได้กับวัสดุที่มีขั้ว และความไม่มีเสถียรภาพทางเคมีของนอร์มัลไอโคแซนและพาราฟิน กระบวนการกักเก็บนี้สามารถกักเก็บนอร์มัลไอโคแซนและพาราฟินไว้ภายในเปลือกพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ เอทิลเซลลูโลสและเมทิลเซลลูโลสได้ดี ซึ่งทำให้ได้อนุภาคทรงกลมที่มีขนาดในหน่วยไมโครเมตร ที่สามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดีและมีค่าความจุความร้อนที่ดี นอกจากนี้อนุภาคนอร์มอลไอโคแซนที่ได้ ยังให้ค่าความจุความร้อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนอร์มอลไอโคแซนบริสุทธิ์ นอกจากนี้การผสมอนุภาคของนอร์มอลไอโคแซนที่สามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำลงในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ พบว่าอนุภาคสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในเนื้อยาง และพบว่านอกจากยางที่ได้จะมีความสามารถในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิแล้สมบัติเชิงกลของยางยังดีขึ้นด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32488 |
Type: | Thesis |