https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32535
Title: | Sequence analysis of matK gene of Pueraria Candollei and Butea Superba and the application of PCR-RFLP genetic marker for identification |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนแม็คเคของกวาวเครือขาว และกวาวเครือแดง และการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมโดยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี เพื่อการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ |
Authors: | Woraluk Yodpetch |
Advisors: | Suchada Sukrong Thatree Phadungcharoen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th Thatree.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nucleotide sequence -- Analysis Genetic markers Pueraria Candollei -- Identification Butea Superba -- Identification ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ -- การวิเคราะห์ เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม กวาวเครือขาว -- การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ กวาวเครือแดง -- การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The accurate identification and quality control of plant material is, therefore, an essential prerequisite for ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of herbal medicines. The purpose of this study was to examine the matK gene sequences of White Kwao Khruea [(Pueraria candollei Graham ex Benth. var. mirifica (Airy Shaw et Suvatabandhu) Niyomdham and Pueraria candollei Graham ex Benth. var. candollei)] and red Kwao Khruea (Butea superba Roxb.) and used the results for their classification and phylogenetic studies, as well as developed PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) method in order to use as a convenient tool for identification. The complete matK gene of White Kwao Khruea was 1,521 bp in length, whereas that in Red Kwao Khruea was found to be 1,527 bp due to a 6-bp indels (insertions or deletions). Five sites of nucleotide substitutions were detected in 10 specimens of White Kwao Khruea. A total of 83 sites of substitutions were observed in 14 specimens of Both Kwao Khruea. Their phylogenetic analysis using parsimony analysis showed that the specimens of White Kwao Khruea were divided into two clades and were separated from Red Kwao Khruea. Based on the differences among the sequences, the PCR-RFLP analysis was performed. The restriction patterns of DNA amplified from partial matK gene with two restriction enzymes, EcoRI and DdeI showed distinct and polymorphic fingerprints between White Kwao Khruea and Red Kwao Khruea. These results suggest that the matK gene sequences of White Kwao Khruea and Red Kwao Khruea can be used to study of phylogenetic relationships. Moreover, PCR-RFLP genetic markers developed here can be used as a convenient tool for identification of both types of Kwao Khruea and can be applied to their commercial products. |
Other Abstract: | การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และควบคุมคุณภาพพืชสมุนไพรมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องทำเป็นอันดับแรก เพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นใจในคุณภาพ ความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิผลของยาจากสมุนไพร วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนแม็ทเคของกวาวเครือขาว [(Pueraria candollei Graham ex Benth. var. mirifica (Airy Shaw et Suvatabandhu) Niyomdham และ Pueraria candollei Graham ex Benth. var. candollei)] และกวาวเครือแดง Red Kwao Khruea (Butea superba Roxb.) และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปจัดความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการ และประยุกต์เครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่สะดวกต่อการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนแม็ทเคของกวาวเครือขาวมีความยาว 1,521 คู่เบส ในขณะที่กวาวเครือแดงมีความยาว 1,527 คู่เบส ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการที่มีการสอดแทรกหรือหายไปของเบส 6 คู่เบส จากการศึกษาตัวอย่างกวาวเครือขาว 10 ต้น พบว่ามีตำแหน่งเบสที่ถูกแทนที่ทั้งหมด 5 ตำแหน่ง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ระหว่างกวาวเครือขาวและกวาวเครือแดงทั้งหมด 14 ต้น พบว่ามีตำแหน่งเบสที่ถูกแทนที่ทั้งหมด 83 ตำแหน่ง จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการที่สร้างโดยวิธี parsimony analysis พบว่ากวาวเครือขาวถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มและถูกแบ่งแยกออกมาจากกลุ่มของกวาวเครือแดง จากข้อมูลความแตกต่างกันระหว่างลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของกวาวเครือทั้งสองชนิด สามารถนำมาสร้างเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพีและพบว่าผลจากการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ EcoRI และ Ddel สามารถใช้ในการแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างกวาวเครือขาวและกวาวเครือแดงได้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนแม็ทเคของกวาวเครือขาวและกวาวเครือแดงสามารถนำมาใช้หาความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการระหว่างพืชทั้งสองชนิดได้ และเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์กวาวเครือทั้งสองชนิดและยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์กวาวเครือที่วางขายตามท้องตลาดได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32535 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1597 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1597 |
Type: | Thesis |