Title: A study of the use of academic verb collocations and English writing ability of undergraduate English-major students
Other Titles: การศึกษาการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมของคำกริยาที่เป็นศัพท์ทางวิชาการและความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ
Authors: Sira Bhumadhana
Advisors: Chansongklod Gajaseni
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Chansongklod.G@chula.ac.th
Subjects: English language -- Writing -- Ability testing
Academic language
English language -- Study and teaching -- Foreign speakers
Grammar, Comparative and general -- Verb
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การทดสอบความสามารถ
ภาษาวิชาการ
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ผู้พูดภาษาต่างประเทศ
ไวยากรณ์เปรียบเทียบ -- คำกริยา
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were (1) to explore the types and most frequent type, and the sources and most frequent source of academic verb collocation problems of undergraduate students majoring in English at Walailak University, (2) to compare differences in the use of academic verb collocations among three groups of students: low, moderate, and high English language ability, and (3) to examine the relationship between the use of academic verb collocations and writing ability among three groups of students. The participants were 155 second- and third-year English majors who were studying at Walailak University in the second trimester of academic year 2009. The research instrument was the academic verb collocation writing ability test, which was a writing test consisting of 21 items. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, one-way analysis of variance (one-way ANOVA), and Pearson’s Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient. The findings revealed that (1) the verb-noun collocation was the most frequent type of errors, and approximation was the most frequent source of errors, (2) students in the high English language ability group gained significantly higher average scores on academic verb collocations than the other two groups at the level of .05, and (3) there was a relationship between the use of academic verb collocations and writing ability of students at the moderate level at the significant level of .05. The findings indicated the importance of collocations in language learning and teaching in classroom.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาประเภทและที่มาของปัญหาที่พบมากในการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมของคำกริยาที่เป็นศัพท์ทางวิชาการของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษมหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์ (2) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมของนักศึกษาทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง ระดับปานกลาง และระดับต่ำ และ (3) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมและความสามารถทางการเขียนของนักศึกษาทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 และ 3 จำนวน 155 คน ที่ศึกษาอยู่ที่มหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์ ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2552 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมของคำกริยาที่เป็นศัพท์ทางวิชาการและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งเป็นข้อสอบแบบอัตนัยจำนวน 21 ข้อ สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ สถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า (1) ปัญหาการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมแบบคำกริยาและคำนาม (verb-noun collocations) มีความถี่สูงสุด และปัญหาจากการคาดคะเนและความคล้ายคลึง (approximation) เป็นที่มาของปัญหาการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมที่พบมากที่สุด (2) กลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูงได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยของคำปรากฏร่วมสูงกว่านักศึกษาอีก 2 กลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับ .05 และ (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมและความสามารถทางการเขียนของนักศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของคำปรากฏร่วมในการเรียนและการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในห้องเรียน
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32544
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1268
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1268
Type: Thesis