https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32557
Title: | Neural network modeling and controller design of the methyl methacrylate production process for esterification reaction in a batch reactor |
Other Titles: | การจำลองและออกแบบตัวควบคุมข่ายงานนิวรัลของกระบวนการผลิตเมทิลเมทาคริเลต สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ |
Authors: | Thanutchaporn Charoenniyom |
Advisors: | Paisan Kittisupakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Paisan.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Methyl methacrylate Neural networks (Computer sciences) Process control เมทิลเมทาคริเลต นิวรัลเน็ตเวิร์ค (คอมพิวเตอร์) การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To present a neural network forward model to predict a concentration and temperature profiles in a batch reactor for a MMA production, and a neural network inverse model to predict a jacket temperature set point of a heating/cooling system. The neural network forward and inverse models have been developed based on the Lenvenberg-Marquardt training algorithm. An obtained optimal neural network structure for the forward model has been employed to predict state variables over a predictive horizon within a model predictive control (MPC) algorithm for searching optimal control actions via successive quadratic programming (SQP). To control the temperature in the batch reactor, the neural network based control approaches studied in this work consisting of a neural network direct inverse control (NNDIC) and a neural network based model predictive control (NNMPC) have been formulated. In addition, a dynamic optimization approach has been applied to find out an optimal operating temperature to achieve maximizing the MMA product at specified final time. An obtained optimal temperature is then applied as a set point for the controller design. Robustness tests of the proposed controllers have been studied with respect to the changes in operating parameters. Simulation results have indicated that the NNMPC controller is more robust than the PID and NNDIC controllers and the NNDIC controller is more robust than the PID controller. Therefore, the NNMPC controller gives the best control results among the PID and NNDIC controllers in the nominal and plant/model mismatch cases. |
Other Abstract: | เสนอการจำลองข่ายงานนิวรัลสำหรับทำนายโปรไฟล์ความเข้มข้นและอุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ สำหรับการผลิตเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและการจำลองข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบผกผัน เพื่อทำนายค่าอุณหภูมิแจ๊กเก็ตเป้าหมายของระบบให้ความร้อน/ทำความเย็น การฝึกข่ายงานนิวรัลใช้เลเวนเบิร์ก-มาร์ควอร์ทเป็นอัลกอริทึม โครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของข่ายงานนิวรัลที่ได้รับใช้ทำนายค่าตัวแปรเสตทภายในอัลกอริทึมของการควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลอง เพื่อใช้หาค่าตัวแปรปรับกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้วิธีการออปติไมซ์แบบซักเซสซีฟควอดราติกโปรแกรมมิ่ง (SQP) เพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ การควบคุมที่อาศัยข่ายงานนิวรัลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย การควบคุมข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบผกผัน และการควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัล อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการออปติไมซ์เพื่อหาโปรไฟล์ของอุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุดที่เวลาสุดท้าย อุณหภูมิออปติมอลที่ได้จากการออปติไมซ์แบบพลวัติ กำหนดให้เป็นค่าเป้าหมายสำหรับการออกแบบตัวควบคุม การทดสอบสมรรถนะของการควบคุมที่นำเสนอศึกษาโดย การเปลี่ยนค่าพารามิเตอร์ปฏิบัติการ ผลการจำลองพบว่า ตัวควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัลทนทานกว่าตัวการควบคุมแบบสัดส่วนปริพันธ์อนุพันธ์ และตัวควบคุมข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบผกผันทนทานกว่าตัวควบคุมแบบสัดส่วนปริพันธ์อนุพันธ์ ดังนั้น ตัวควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัลให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวการควบคุมแบบสัดส่วนปริพันธ์อนุพันธ์ และตัวควบคุมข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบผกผันในกรณีปกติ (แบบจำลองถูกต้อง) และกรณีแบบจำลองผิดพลาด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32557 |
Type: | Thesis |