Title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสื่อสารในครอบครัวกับพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยของเด็กไทย
Other Titles: The relationship between family communication and Thai children's disciplined behaviours
Authors: พิรุณรัตน์ ตุลย์ฐิตนันท์
Advisors: เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: mettaV@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การสื่อสารในครอบครัว -- ไทย
วินัยของเด็ก -- ไทย
Communication in families -- Thailand
Discipline of children -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสื่อสารในครอบครัว กับพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยของเด็กไทย ซึ่งศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 438 คน จากโรงเรียนประเภทต่างๆ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากเด็กกลุ่มตัวอย่างและผู้ปกครองร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เด็กและผู้ปกครอง รวมทั้งสิ้น 16 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เด็กส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. เด็กส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวแบบประชาธิปไตย และรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยของเด็ก โดยเด็กที่มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวแบบประชาธิปไตยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยมากที่สุด 3. วิธีการสื่อสารทางบวกที่ใช้มากที่สุด คือ การพูดโดยตรงเชิงบวก อาทิเช่นการอบรมและสอน การอธิบายถึงคุณค่าของวินัย ส่วนวิธีการสื่อสารทางลบที่ใช้มากคือ การพูดโดยตรงเชิงลบ อาทิเช่น การว่ากล่าวตักเตือนเมื่อทำผิด การลงโทษ และการออกคำสั่งให้ทำตาม ซึ่งวิธีการสื่อสารในครอบครัวทางบวกมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมิวินัยของเด็ก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาจากหลักการโน้มน้าวใจของอริสโตเติลพบว่า มีการใช้หลักฐานและเหตุผล (Logos) มากกว่า การเน้นความน่าเชื่อถือหรือการยอมรับในตัวผู้ส่งสาร (Ethos) และการกระตุ้นทางอารมณ์และความรู้สึก (Pathos) ในการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยแก่เด็ก 4. เพศของเด็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยของเด็ก โดยเด็กผู้หญิงมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยสูงกว่าเด็กผู้ชาย และโรงเรียนหญิงล้วนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยมากที่สุด ขณะที่โรงเรียนเอกชนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยมากกว่าโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 5. ภูมิหลังทางครอบครัว เช่น อายุคู่สมรสของผู้ปกครอง การศึกษา ของผู้ปกครองและคู่สมรสของผู้ปกครอง รายได้ของของผู้ปกครองและคู่สมรสของผู้ปกครอง มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยของเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยที่การศึกษาของผู้ปกครองและคู่สมรสของผู้ปกครองสูง คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยของเด็กก็จะสูงตามด้วย ในขณะที่สถานภาพการสมรสของผู้ปกครอง อายุของผู้ปกครอง อาชีพของผู้ปกครองและคู่สมรสของผู้ปกครอง ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีวินัยของเด็ก
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research is to study the relationship between family communication and children<s disciplined behaviors. Questionnaires were collected from 438 students of grade 5 from different types of schools in Bangkok, together with in-depth interview with 16 children and their parents. The results of this research are as follow: 1. Most children possess disciplined behaviors at fair level. 2. Most children have "democratic" family communication pattern at home and the relationship between "family communication patterns" and "children<s disciplined behaviors" is statistically found. Namely, in average, children of a democratic family communication pattern has the highest disciplinebehavior scores. 3. Positive communication methods mostly used in cultivating disciplined behaviors are positive direct oral communication such as "teaching how to own disciplined behaviors" "explaining about value and consequences of disciplined behaviors" etc. while mostly used negative communication methods are negative direct oral communication such as "blaming after a misconduct", "punishment", and "giving an order to comply with". In addition, communication methods in a family, Positive and children<s disciplined behaviors are found to be correlated statistically at 0.05 significance level. Based on Aristotle<s persuasive appeals, "logos" is used to communicate to children more than "ethos" and "pathos". 4. The relationship between children<s sex and their disciplined behaviors is found. Girls get higher discipline- behavior scores than boys, and female schools are also found to have higher scores than male schools. Besides, private schools discipline- behavior scores are higher than those of public schools. 5. Family background: age of spouse, educational background, and income of parents and his or her spouse, and children<s disciplined behaviors are statistically related at 0.05 significance level. Especially, children who have parents with higher education level also have higher discipline-behavior scores, while marital status, age of parents, and occupation of both parents and his or her spouse is not significantly related to children<s disciplined behaviors.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วาทวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32591
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.724
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.724
Type: Thesis