Title: กองทัพอากาศกับการเมืองไทย พ.ศ. 2480-2519
Other Titles: The Royal Thai Air Force and Thai politics, 1937-1976
Authors: ยุรารัตน์ พันธุ์ยุรา
Advisors: ประเสริฐ สัชฌุกร
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษากองทัพอากาศกับการเมืองไทย โดยพยายามชี้ให้เห็นถึงสถานะและบทบาททางการเมืองของกองทัพอากาศ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2480 – 2519 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2480 – 2492 กองทัพอากาศจำเป็นที่จะต้องสร้างความเป็นปึกแผ่น โดยการจัดองค์กรและพัฒนากองทัพอากาศให้ทัดเทียมกับกองทัพบก และกองทัพเรือ ประกอบกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บัญชาการทหารอากาศกับผู้บริหารประเทศไม่ค่อยราบรื่น ทำให้กองทัพอากาศไม่ได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองในขณะนั้น นับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2492 – 2519 บทบาทของกองทัพกับการเมืองทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศมีมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้สืบเนื่องมาจากความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างผู้บัญชาการทหารอากาศกับผู้บริหารประเทศ โดยเฉพาะสมัยของจอมพลอากาศฟื้น รณนภากาศ ฤทธาคนี กับ จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม รวมทั้งการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและยิ่งเมื่อสถานการณ์ในประเทศอินโดจีนเกิดความรุนแรง สหรัฐอเมริกาเห็นว่ากองทัพอากาศเป็นกำลังสำคัญในการสู้รบ จึงให้ความช่วยเหลืออย่างมากต่อกองทัพอากาศ เป็นผลทำให้กองทัพอากาศได้รับการยอมรับจากภายใน และมีบทบาทการเมืองภายนอก จนกระทั่งเกิดกรณี 14 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2516 ทำให้ทหารต้องลดบทบาทลง และต่อมาเมื่อสหรัฐอเมริกาพ่ายแพ้ในสงครามเวียดนาม ใน พ. ศ. 2516 การช่วยเหลือทางทหารของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อกองทัพอากาศจึงลดลง มีผลทำให้บทบาทของกองทัพอากาศลดลงด้วย
Other Abstract: This dissertation is a study of the Royal Thai Air Force and its role in Thai politics between 1937 and 1976. Between 1937 and 1949 the Royal Thai Air Force was compelled to consolidate itself by developing its organization to match those of the Army and the Navy. This factor, along with the fact that relations between the Commander – in – Chief of the Royal Thai Air Force and the governments of that period were not good, meant that the Royal Thai Air Force did not have a role in political changes. But from 1949 until 1976, The Air Force’s role in both internal and foreign politics increased. This was because the Commander – in –Chief of the Royal Thai Air Force and the government were on good terms, especially during the time of Marshal of the Royal Thai Air Force Fuen Ronnaphakat Ritthakhane and field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram. The United States of America also boosted the Air Force’s resources, especially when, realizing the Air Force’s importance during the Vietnam War, The United States gave the Royal Thai Air Force large amounts of aid. This resulted in the Air Force being given greater recognition inside the country, and also in its having a role to play in external affairs After the 14 October 1973 incidents, the Thai Military’s role in politics declined, as did the amount of American aid after the United States suffered defeat in Vietnam in 1975, leading to a corresponding decline in the role of the Royal Thai Air force in Thai politics.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32661
ISBN: 9745694908
Type: Thesis