https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32704
Title: | Plantwide control structure for methanol process |
Other Titles: | โครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการ เมทานอล |
Authors: | Kanika Phetyodsri |
Advisors: | Montree Wongsri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Montree.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemical process control Methanol Plantwide process control Aspen Plus Dynamics การควบคุมกระบวนการทางเคมี เมทานอล การควบคุมแบบแพลนด์ไวด์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The presence of material and energy recycles poses a significant problem in the plantwide control structure design (PWCD) which involves with an entire chemical plant control system. Methanol can be produced from the synthesis gas which is made from renewable energy source (biomass) by partial oxidation in gasifier. The methanol process is selected for testing PWCD because it is a complex multi-unit process. This research focused on the development control structures for methanol process by using Wongsri’s procedure (2009). A steady state and dynamics simulations are done via Aspen Plus and Aspen Dynamics respectively. Three control structures (CS1 to CS3) are designed and evaluated dynamic performance to compare with the proposed control structure of Luyben (2010) by using material and thermal disturbances. The result shows that the dynamic responses of the designed control structures and base control structure are similar as compared by integral absolute error (IAE). All designed control structures with heat integration can reduce the energy consumption, can reject disturbances, and can maintain product quality close to their specified values. |
Other Abstract: | การหมุนเวียนสารและพลังงานนับเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบควบคุมของทั้งโรงงาน ก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของชีวมวลสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต เมทานอล กระบวนการเมทานอลถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ เนื่องจากเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเมทานอลด้วยวิธีการของ วงศ์ศรี (2552) ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Aspen Plus และ Aspen Dynamics ในการจำลองกระบวนการที่สภาวะคงตัวและพลวัตรวมทั้งหมดสามโครงสร้างการควบคุม และประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ออกแบบเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยของลูเบน โดยการใช้ตัวรบกวนกระบวนการทางด้านปริมาณสารในกระแสป้อนและตัวรบกวนทางด้านความร้อน พบว่า ทั้งสามโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ออกแบบด้วยวิธีของวงศ์ศรีซึ่งมีการใช้ข่ายงานแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน สามารถกำจัดตัวแปรรบกวนได้ดี มีผลตอบสนองต่อสิ่งรบกวนใกล้เคียงกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิงของลูเบน โดยเปรียบเทียบจากปริพันธ์ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ อีกทั้งสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานและรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32704 |
Type: | Thesis |