https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32721
Title: | Role of dna methylation at herv sequence in systemic lupus erythematosus |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของดีเอนเอเมททิเลชั่นที่ลำดับเบสของเอชอีอาร์วีต่อการเกิดโรคเอสเอลอี |
Authors: | Jeerawat Nakkuntod |
Advisors: | Nattiya Hirankarn Apiwat Mutirangura |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Nattiya.H@chula.ac.th mapiwat@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Systemic lupus erythematosus Gene expression DNA -- Methylation เอสแอลอี การแสดงออกของยีน ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Previous studies reported that T cells from active SLE patients contained globally hypomethylation and demethylation at promoter of several genes which contributed to disease pathogenesis. So far there is limited information about methylation profile of retroelements in SLE. In this study, we examined and compared the methylation levels of LINE-1, Alu, HERV-E and HERV-K in normal and SLE CD4+ T lymphocytes, CD8+ T lymphocytes and B lymphocytes. Hypomethylation of LINE-1 but not Alu was found in CD4+ T lymphocytes, CD8+ T lymphocytes, and B lymphocytes of SLE patient. Strikingly, LINE-1 hypomethylation was more significantly distinguished in both CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes of patients from the active SLE group. For LTR retroelements, hypomethylation of HERV-E LTR2C was observed in CD4+ T cells of active SLE. Moreover, the hypomethylation of HERV-E LTR2C was correlated with leucopenia and lymphopenia in active SLE while the hypomethylation of HERV-K LTR5_Hs in CD3+CD4+ T cells was significantly correlated with complement activity and SLEDAI score. From comprehensive analysis of genome and gene expression array, IFN-induced genes showed up-regulation in methylation sensitive gene in CD4+ T cells of SLE. However, hypomethylation at promoter region and containing of LINE-1 within gene does not explain this up-regulation. In conclusion, the hypomethylation in each lymphocyte subset of SLE was interspersed repetitive sequences (IRSs) type-specific. We also provided an evidence to propose consequence mechanism of LINE-1 hypomethylation in SLE that LINE-1 transcripts might have an effect in trans to up-regulate the IFN-induced gene. Further study to find out the functional role of IRSs hypomethylation might lead to the discovery of novel pathogenesis pathway in SLE. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีเซลล์ของผู้ป่วยเอสเอลอี มีระดับดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นลดลงทั้งจีโนม และที่บริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของบางยีน แต่กลับยังไม่มีการศึกษาระดับการเติมหมู่เมททิลบนดีเอนเอที่มีลำดับเบสซ้ำกัน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ต้องการเปรียบเทียบระดับเมททิลเลชั่นบริเวณตำแหน่งไลน์-1 (LINE-1) อะลู (Alu) และ HERV ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด CD4+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์, CD8+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์ และ บีลิมโฟไซท์ ของผู้ป่วยเอสเอลอีกับคนปกติ โดยพบว่าจีโนมของเซลล์ชนิด CD4+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์, CD8+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์ และ บีลิมโฟไซท์ ของผู้ป่วยเอสเอลอี มีระดับเมททิลเลชั่นลดลงที่บริเวณตำแหน่งไลน์-1 และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอย่างมาก ในเซลล์ชนิด CD4+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์ และ CD8+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์ของผู้ป่วยเอสเอลอีในระยะกำเริบของโรค และพบว่ามีระดับเมททิลเลชั่นลดลงในบริเวณตำแหน่ง HERV-E LTR2C ในเซลล์ชนิด CD4+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์ของผู้ป่วยเอสเอลอีในระยะกำเริบ โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะ leucopenia และ lymphopenia ในขณะที่ระดับเมททิลเลชั่นที่ลดลงในบริเวณตำแหน่ง HERV-K LTR5_Hs ของเซลล์ชนิด CD4+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของ complement activity และ ค่า SLEDAI เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ในระดับจีโนมพบว่า ใน CD4+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์ของผู้ป่วยเอสเอลอี และ ใน CD4+ ทีลิมโฟไซท์ที่มีระดับดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นลดลงทั้งจีโนม มีการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่ม IFN-induced เพิ่มขึ้น โดยไม่ได้เกี่ยวข้องทั้งกับการลดลงของระดับดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นที่บริเวณโปรโมเตอร์และการมีลำดับเบสของไลน์-1 อยู่ในยีน จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าลิมโฟไซท์ของผู้ป่วยเอสเอลอี มีการลดลงของระดับเมททิลเลชั่นอย่างจำเพาะโดยขึ้นกับชนิดของลำดับเบสซ้ำ และมีหลักฐานที่แสดงว่าการลดลงของระดับเมททิลเลชั่นบริเวณตำแหน่งไลน์-1 นี้น่าจะส่งผลให้มีการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่ม IFN-induced เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาบทบาทของระดับเมททิลเลชั่นที่ลดลงนี้ อาจนำไปสู่การค้นพบกลไกใหม่ของการเกิดโรคเอสเอลอี |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32721 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1369 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1369 |
Type: | Thesis |