https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32733
Title: | Buddhist monks and environmental issues in Thailand |
Other Titles: | พระในพุทธศาสนากับประเด็นปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Robert Ernst Talcoth |
Advisors: | Sunait Chutintaranond |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sunait.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Buddhist monks -- Thailand Buddhist monks -- Environmental aspects -- Thailand Green movement -- Thailand Environmental ethics Environmental responsibility สงฆ์ -- ไทย สงฆ์ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- ไทย การเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม -- ไทย จริยศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม ความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis looks at the role of Buddhist monks engaged in environmental work in Thailand. Since the 1960’s, Thailand has experienced a period of rapid economic growth. Focus on economic development has often occurred without sufficient consideration for the environment, this has resulted in environmental degradation in many parts of the country. Deforestation, has for example taken place at an alarming rate. Unsustainable agricultural practices have also contributed to the country’s current environmental problems. This study examines three cases, where Buddhist monks work to promote sustainable development and environmental conservation in different parts of Thailand. Previous studies on the Buddhist environmental movement have focused on the philosophical aspect of Buddhist environmentalism, this study aim to put focus on the practical aspect of work conducted by the monks. Anthropological approaches are employed as major instruments for data collection and analyzes. The monk’s environmental work is primarily based on trying to change the local people’s perception of the environment and their usage of natural resources. This is mainly done by interconnecting Buddhism with an environmental ethic. The monks are actively working to promote sustainable economic activity such as organic farming and collective management of natural resources. The study aims to contribute to the understanding of how faith-based organizations promote sustainable development and environmental conservation by identifying their strategies, vision and how they operate. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เน้นไปยังบทบาทของพระสงฆ์ในพุทธศาสนาที่มีส่วนร่วมในงานทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย นับตั้งแต่ห้าสิบปีที่แล้ว ประเทศไทยได้พบกับยุคแห่งการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็ว การมุ่งเน้นทางการพัฒนาด้านเศรษฐกิจมักจะเกิดขึ้นโดยปราศจากการพิจารณาอย่างถี่ถ้วนต่อทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้มีการทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อมในหลายพื้นที่ของประเทศ ตัวอย่างเช่น การตัดไม้ทำลายป่าได้เพิ่มขึ้นอัตราที่น่าตกใจ เช่นเดียวกับการทำการเกษตรแบบไม่ยั่งยืนที่ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้ทำการสำรวจสามกรณี ซึ่งเป็นที่ที่พระสงฆ์ปฏิบัติภารกิจเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืนและการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติในส่วนต่างๆของประเทศไทย เนื่องด้วยเมื่อก่อน การศึกษาในเรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางพุทธศาสนาได้เน้นไปทางด้านปรัชญาของการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีประสงค์ที่จะเน้นไปในด้านการปฏิบัติผลงานที่ดำเนินการโดยพระสงฆ์ แนวทางมานุษยวิทยาได้ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ งานทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของพระสงฆ์ส่วนใหญ่นั้นตั้งอยู่บนความพยายามที่จะเปลี่ยนแนวความคิดของคนในพื้นที่ที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและการใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่ถูกดำเนินการโดยการเชื่องโยงกันระหว่างพุทธศาสนากับหลักจริยธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยที่พระสงฆ์ได้ปฏิบัติภารกิจเพื่อส่งเสริมการกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจแบบยั่งยืน อย่างเช่น ฟาร์มออร์แกนิกและการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติร่วมกัน ดังนั้นการวิจัยมีประสงค์ที่จะสร้างความเข้าใจกับองค์กรที่ใช้ความเชื่อสนับสนุนการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมโดยการแสดงกลยุทธ์และวิสัยทัศน์ และแนวทางปฏิบัติอย่างไร |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32733 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1278 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1278 |
Type: | Thesis |