Title: Reductive dechlorination potential of polychlorinated biphenyls by stream sediment microbes
Other Titles: ศักยภาพการลดคลอรีนของโพลีคลอริเนเต็ดไบฟีนิลด้วยจุลินทรีย์ตะกอนลำน้ำ
Authors: Wichidtra Sudjarid
Advisors: Jin Anotai
Chen, I-Ming
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: jin.ano@kmutt.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Dechlorination
Polychlorinated biphenyls
Bacteria
การลดคลอรีน
พลีคลอริเนเต็ดไบฟีนิล
แบคทีเรีย
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลดคลอรีนของพีซีบีในตะกอนลำน้ำธรรมชาติ 5 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารอาหารและธาตุอาหารเสริมที่มีอยู่ในตะกอนลำน้ำทั้งหมดเพียงพอต่อการเจริญเติบโตของกลุ่มจุลชีพที่สามารถย่อยสลาย 234-ซีบีพี การเพิ่มสารอินทรีย์และธาตุอาหารเสริมไม่มีผลที่เด่นชัดต่อการลดคลอรีนของ 234-ซีบีพี อย่างไรก็ดีการเติมพาร์มเมอร์ลงในตะกอนลำน้ำที่เก็บไว้ในห้องเย็นเป็นเวลานานสามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของจุลชีพกลุ่มที่สามารถลดคลอรีนของ 234- ซีบีพีได้ แต่ไม่มีผลที่ชัดเจนต่อการเพิ่มสมรรถนะของการย่อยสลาย 2345-ซีบีพีซึ่งเกิดขึ้นได้เองอยู่แล้ว ไบโอออกเมนเตชั่นโดยการเพิ่มตะกอนเหลวจากแหล่งที่สามารถย่อยสลายพีซีบีได้ลงไปในตะกอนเหลวและตะกอนเปียกของแหล่งที่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายพีซีบีได้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลาย 234-ซีบีพีและ 2345-ซีบีพีได้เป็นอย่างดี การกระตุ้นจุลินทรีย์ด้วยความร้อนเป็นระยะเวลาสั้นๆก่อให้ผลเสียต่อการลดคลอรีนของพีซีบี และเมื่อศึกษาในถังปฏิกรณ์จำลองลำน้ำพบว่าพีซีบีไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ในตะกอนลำน้ำภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมจริงได้ตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือนที่ทำการศึกษา
Other Abstract: This study aimed to determine the dechlorination of PCB in 5 stream sediments. The results indicated that existing substrate and nutrient minerals in the stream sediments were already sufficient for the growth of microorganisms able to degrade 234-CBp. Addition of organics and nutrients did not provide any significant benefit to 234-CBp dechlorination. However, supplement of primers to stream sediments stored in a cool room for a long period of time could stimulate the activity of 234-CBp dechlorinators; nonetheless, it could not further promote the already active 2345-CBp dechlorinators. Bioaugmentation of sediment slurry containing active PCB dechlorinators to inactive sediment slurry and sediment water could promote the dechlorination efficiencies 234- and 2345-CBps. Temporary heat treatment to the dechlorination consortia had a negative impact on PCB dechlorination. Finally, the dechlorination of 2345-CBp could not happen under simulated system within 6 months of study period.
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32748
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1280
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1280
Type: Thesis