Title: Development of a computer-aided learning system for unit operation
Other Titles: การพัฒนาระบบสำหรับช่วยส่งเสริมการเรียนวิชาปฏิบัติการเฉพาะหน่วย โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์
Authors: Napaporn Ratanapoka
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research has an objective to develop a computer-aided learning system for Unit Operation which is a fundamental subject in chemical engineering field. The main concept of this work is based on the laboratory direction of Unit Operation Laboratory course, which is a course taught in Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The basic unit operation selected here are Filtration, Sedimentation, Sieve Analysis, Efflux Time of a Tank, Flow in Pipe, Fluidization, and Mixing. Each unit has two main sections, calculation and theoretical sections. Turbo C++ for Windows compiler was used for compiling source code of calculation section. Meanwhile, theoretical section was developed using Help Compiler affiliated with the Turbo C++ for Windows compiler. The results using the program are presented both numerically and graphically. From investigation, it is found that there is no significant difference in calculation results compared between this program and other calculating methods. The theoretical section provides information on the selected unit in Thai with a lot of colorful pictures and keywords.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับช่วยส่งเสริมการเรียนวิชาปฏิบัติการเฉพาะหน่วย ซึ่งเป็นวิชาพื้นฐานของสาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี โดยอาศัยแนวทางจากการทดลองที่มีการปฏิบัติจริงในภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยพื้นฐานที่นำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรม ได้แก่การกรอง การตกตะกอน การวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคด้วยตะแกรง เวลาที่ใช้ในการไหลของของเหลวจากถังการไหลในท่อ ฟลูอิดไดเซชั่น และการผสม การพัฒนาโปรแกรมช่วยสอนนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนการคำนวณ และส่วนทฤษฎี ในส่วนการคำนวณใช้ตัวแปลภาษาชื่อ Turbo C++ for Windows ในการคอมไพล์โปรแกรมที่สร้างในส่วนนี้ ในขณะที่ส่วนทฤษฎีใช้ Help Compiler ซึ่งติดมากับตัวแปลภาษา Turbo C++ for Windows การแสดงผลของโปรแกรมมีทั้งในรูปของตัวเลข และกราฟ จากการทดสอบโปรแกรมพบว่า ผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากโปรแกรมนี้ กับการคำนวณโดยใช้อุปกรณ์อื่น ไม่มีความแตกต่างในระดับนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้น ในส่วนทฤษฎียังมีการแสดงทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องที่ผู้ใช้สนใจ โดยแสดงผลเป็นข้อความภาษาไทย พร้อมทั้งมีรูปภาพสี และคำสคัญช่วยในการค้นหาอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32871
ISBN: 9746344595
Type: Thesis