https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32880
Title: | Growth and characterization of high quality CuInSe₂ epitaxial thin films on GaAs substrates |
Other Titles: | การปลูกและการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลิไนด์แบบเอพิแทกซีคุณภาพสูงบนแผ่นรองรับแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ |
Authors: | Bancha Arthibenyakul |
Advisors: | Sojiphong Chatraphorn Chanwit Chityuttakan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | schat@sc.chula.ac.th wit@sprl.phys.sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Thin films Molecular beam epitaxy Copper indium selenideฟิล์มบาง Gallium arsenide ฟิล์มบาง การปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล คอปเปอร์อินเดียมซิลิไนด์ แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | CuInSe₂ (CIS) and its alloys are the important materials that have been used as an absorber layer in high efficiency thin film solar cells. The understanding in its physical properties and growth mechanism are very essential for material improvement and the reproducibility is necessary in this study. The epitaxial growth is thus chosen for this work. The CIS epitaxial films are grown on GaAs (001) substrates by molecular beam epitaxy technique in various compositions and growth processes. Reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED) and pyrometer signals are applied as the in-situ monitoring tools in this growth. The results show that the Cu-rich and near stoichiometric films display the streaky RHEED patterns unlike the Cu-poor films. The Cu-rich films are the combination phases between the CIS compounds and the excess Cu-Se phase that can be removed by KCN aqueous solution and is dependent upon the substrate temperature. The best phase of Cu-Se that plays the important role in the high quality films is the Cu₂₋ₓSe which is the main cause of the undulation structure and rectangular-shape protrusions in the two-stage films. The excess Cu₂₋ₓSe can reside everywhere in the growing films and results in the presence of CuGaSe₂ interface layer that disappears when the substrate temperature is below 430℃. The growth model of the Cu-rich CIS epitaxial films can be proposed. The mechanism of the two-stage growth process that is evolved from the Cu-rich films which demonstrates the high quality precursor is the incorporation of In and the excess Cu-Se compounds. The mechanism of the proposed modified two-stage can enhance the structural quality of the films. The epitaxial films grown under the Cu-rich conditions present the high crystallinity whereas the other conditions reveal the many defect complexes. |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลิไนด์และอัลลอยย์ของสารประกอบชนิดนี้เป็นวัสดุสำคัญที่ได้ถูกใช้ทำเป็นชั้นดูดกลืนแสงในเซลล์สุริยะประสิทธิภาพสูง ความเข้าใจในคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพตลอดทั้งกลไกการเตรียมสารข้างต้นมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการพัฒนาวัสดุนี้ นอกจากนี้ ความสามารถในการทำซ้ำได้ก็มีความจำเป็นเช่นกัน ดังนั้น การเตรียมฟิล์มบางแบบเอพิแทกซีจึงได้ถูกเลือกใช้ในงานนี้ โดยฟิล์มบางเอพิแทกซีคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลิไนด์ถูกเตรียมบนแผ่นรองรับแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (001) ใช้เทคนิคการเตรียมฟิล์มแบบเอพิแทกซีลำโมเลกุลในสัดส่วนของธาตุต่าง ๆ กันและกระบวนการเตรียมที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งงานนี้ ชุดอุปกรณ์การเลี้ยวเบนอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงแบบสะท้อนกลับและ ไพโรมิเตอร์ได้ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการเตรียมฟิล์ม โดยผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟิล์มบาง ที่เตรียมแบบสัดส่วนคอปเปอร์มากและใกล้เคียงสัดส่วนธรรมชาติจะมีรูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงแบบสะท้อนกลับมีลักษณะเรียวยาวแตกต่างจากการเตรียมแบบสัดส่วนอื่นที่มีลักษณะเป็นจุดเล็ก ๆ ซึ่งฟิล์มบางแบบคอปเปอร์มากเกิดจากการรวมตัวกันของสารประกอบคอปเปอร์อินเดียม ไดซิลิไนด์และสารประกอบคอปเปอร์ซิลิไนด์ส่วนเกินที่สามารถถูกกำจัดออกได้ด้วยสารละลายโพแทส เซียมไซยาไนด์และขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิแผ่นรองรับ โดยสารประกอบคอปเปอร์ซิลิไนด์เป็นสารประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้ได้ฟิล์มคุณภาพสูงและเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดลักษณะลูกคลื่นและเม็ดสี่เหลี่ยมเล็ก ๆ บนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมแบบสองช่วง ซึ่งสารประกอบนี้อยู่ทุกที่ในฟิล์มที่ถูกเตรียมและเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดชั้นรอยต่อคอปเปอร์แกลเลียมไดซิลิไนด์ ที่พบว่าจะหายไปเมื่ออุณหภูมิแผ่นรองรับต่ำกว่า 430 องศาเซลเซียส จากงานนี้ทำให้สามารถนำเสนอแบบจำลองการเตรียมฟิล์มบางเอพิแทกซี แบบคอปเปอร์มากได้ โดยกลไกของกระบวนการเตรียมฟิล์มบางแบบสองช่วงที่วิวัฒน์มาจากฟิล์มแบบคอปเปอร์มากซึ่งแสดงตัวเป็นฟิล์มตั้งต้นคุณภาพสูง สารประกอบคอปเปอร์ซิลิไนด์ส่วนเกินจะรวมตัวกับอินเดียมแล้วเกิดเป็นสารประกอบคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลิไนด์ และนอกจากนี้ กลไกการเตรียมฟิล์มบางแบบสองช่วงที่ถูกดัดแปลงสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพของฟิล์มได้ โดยทั้งนี้ ฟิล์มบางแบบเอพิแทกซีที่เตรียมภายใต้สัดส่วนคอปเปอร์มากแสดงลักษณะของโครงผลึกที่มีคุณภาพสูง ในขณะที่ฟิล์มที่ทำการเตรียมในสัดส่วนอื่น ๆ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความบกพร่องในโครงผลึก |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32880 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1286 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1286 |
Type: | Thesis |