Title: Synthesis and use of 3-mercaptopropyl modified MCM-41 for mercury removal from wastewater
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และการใช้เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่ดัดแปรด้วย 3-เมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลสำหรับขจัดปรอทจากน้ำเสีย
Authors: Nattida Siriwong
Advisors: Fuangfa Unob
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Fuangfa.U@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal
Mercury compounds
Mercury -- Toxicology
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก
สารประกอบปรอท
ปรอทเป็นพิษ
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: MCM-41 was synthesized and modified with sulfur-containing functional group (3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane, MPTMS) which has a good affinity towards mercury ions. Three synthesis methods were studied; (i) Conventional hydrothermal templated sol-gel method (Con), (ii) Original stepped template sol-gel method (Step), and (iii) Grafting method that was divided into grafting method using MCM-41 prepared by conventional hydrothermal templated sol-gel method (Graft-con) and by original stepped template sol-gel method (Graft-step). The amount of MPTMS was varied in the synthesis. The efficiency of the method in ligand loading on the adsorbents was evaluated and compared. The ligand loading efficiency followed the order: Con method > Graft-step method > Step method > Graft-con method. The adsorption efficiency for mercury ions of the obtained products (MP-MCM-41) was evaluated and compared. The order adsorption efficiency of products followed MP-MCM-41 (Graft-step) > MP-MCM-41 (Graft-con) > MP-MCM-41 (Step) > MP-MCM-41 (Con). The Graft-step method was the most suitable method despite of fairly good ligand loading efficiency compared to other methods. All the obtained adsorbents were characterized by XRD, FT-IR, surface area analysis and thermal analysis. The factors that affect mercury(II) ions adsorption by MP-MCM-41 were studied i.e. the pH of solution, contact time, interfering ions. The suitable pH for adsorption was 5-8. Adsorption reached the equilibrium within 20 min. The presence of chloride ions (0.1 and 1.0 M) reduced the removal efficiency up to 24-41%. The adsorption behavior of mercury on MP-MCM-41 at equilibrium followed Langmuir isotherm and the maximum mercury(II) ions adsorption capacity was 1.25 mmol/g. This material could be reused at least 4 cycles and it could remove mercury in real wastewater from refinery processes.
Other Abstract: สังเคราะห์เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่ดัดแปรด้วย 3-เมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน ซึ่งมีอะตอมของซัลเฟอร์ที่สร้างพันธะกับไอออนปรอทได้ดี โดยศึกษาวิธีสังเคราะห์ 3 วิธี คือ (1) วิธีคอนเวนชันนัลไฮโดรเทอร์มอลเทมเพลทโซลเจล (วิธีคอนเวนชันนัล) (2) วิธีออริจินอลสเต็ปเทมเพลทโซลเจล (วิธีสเต็ป) และ (3) วิธีกราฟท์ ซึ่งแบ่งย่อยเป็น วิธีกราฟท์โดยใช้เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่เตรียมจากวิธีคอนเวนชันนัลไฮโดรเทอร์มอลเทมเพลทโซลเจล (วิธีกราฟท์-คอน) หรือเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่เตรียมจากวิธีออริจินอลสเต็ปเทมเพลทโซลเจล (วิธีกราฟท์-สเต็ป) ในการสังเคราะห์วัสดุนี้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของ 3-เมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน ทำการหาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเติมลิเเกนด์บนวัสดุดูดซับของแต่ละวิธี พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการเติมลิแกนด์เรียงลำดับดังนี้ วิธีคอนเวนชันนัล > วิธีกราฟท์-สเต็ป > วิธีสเต็ป > วิธีกราฟท์-คอน จากนั้นทำการหาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับไอออนปรอทของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ (เอ็มพี-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41) พบว่าความจุการดูดซับปรอทเรียงลำดับดังนี้ เอ็มพี-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีกราฟท์-สเต็ป > เอ็มพี-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีกราฟท์-คอน > เอ็มพี-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสเต็ป > เอ็มพี-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีคอนเวนชันนัล ซึ่งวิธีกราฟท์-สเต็ปเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมตัวดูดซับแม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพในการเติมลิแกนด์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการอื่น ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์วัสดุดูดซับที่ได้ทั้งหมดด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ ฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด การวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิว และการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน จากนั้นศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับไอออนปรอท (II) ของเอ็มพี-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ได้แก่ พีเอชของสารละลาย เวลาในการกวน ไอออนรบกวนอื่นๆ พบว่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับคือ 5-8 การดูดซับทั้งหมดเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 20 นาที คลอไรด์ไอออน (ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 และ 1.0 โมลาร์) ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดลดลง 24-41% พฤติกรรมการดูดซับปรอทบนเอ็มพี-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 เป็นไปตามไฮโซเทอร์มแบบแลงเมียร์ และความจุการดูดซับไอออนปรอทสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.25 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม สามารถนำวัสดุนี้กลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 4 ครั้ง และสามารถขจัดไอออนปรอท (II) ในน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33056
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1554
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1554
Type: Thesis