https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33215
Title: | Incidence, causes, and management cost of drug related problems in hospitalized patients at Loengnoktha Crown Prince Hospital |
Other Titles: | อุบัติการณ์ สาเหตุและค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการปัญหาจากการใช้ยา ของผู้ป่วยใน ณ โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชเลิงนกทา |
Authors: | Sutheera Taraphan |
Advisors: | Puree Anantachoti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Puree.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Loengnoktha Crown Prince Hospital Hospitals -- Drug distribution system Hospital patients -- Drug use Drugs -- Administration โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชเลิงนกทา โรงพยาบาล -- ระบบการจ่ายยา ผู้ป่วยใน -- การใช้ยา ยา -- การบริหาร |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Drug related problems (DRPs) are important issues among organization, country, and national level. Detecting and solving DRPs are important procedures to reach patient safety goal, which can be achieved by collaboration of healthcare team including physician, pharmacist and nurse. Pharmacists play important role to detect and propose solution to eliminate drug related problems. This study aimed to determine incidence of drug related problems, causes, types of drug related problems, and cost to manage drug related problems. This study was a cross sectional study. All patients admitted to two wards at Loengnoktha Crown Prince Hospital were observed, monitored and detected for DRPs. Type of DRPs were categorized by Hepler and Strand’s DRPs classification algorithm, while severity of DRPs were categorized by Hartwig and Schneider’s criteria. The result from this study showed that there were 98 DRPs identified from 6,262 patients. The incidence of DRPs among hospitalized patient during 10 month period at Loengnoktha Crown Prince Hospital was 1.56%. The most frequently DRPs found was drug-drug interaction (32.7%), followed by improper drug selection (17.3%), subtherapeutic dosage (14.3%).It was found that 54.1% of DRPs were in category B (error did not reach patient), 25.5% were in category A (potential to cause error) and 12.3% were in category E (cause temporary harm, patient need treatment or intervention). When analyzed causes of DRPs, it was found that some of them were a result of system error e.g. information technology did not reach all hospital systems inclusively, the interchange of physicians among hospitals in province. while some of them were human error e.g. personal attitude of patients and doctors. Cost to manage DRPs were calculated using hospital perspective and included only direct medical costs e.g. wages of physicians, nurses and pharmacists, cost of drug and cost of laboratory test. In this study cost to manage 98 DRPs was 18,688.85 Baht. |
Other Abstract: | ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทั้งในระดับองค์กร ระดับประเทศและระดับ นานาชาติ การค้นหาและแก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเพื่อให้การดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยมีประสิทธิภาพอิงตามแนวทางการรักษาโรคที่ได้มาตรฐานจึงควรทำโดยอาศัยการทำงานร่วมกันของทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ เภสัชกรมีบทบาทในการค้นหาและจัดการปัญหาจากการใช้ยา เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยมีการใช้ยาที่ถูกต้องและลดปัญหาจากการใช้ยาลง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ จำแนกชนิดของปัญหาจากการใช้ยา สาเหตุและวิธีการจัดการปัญหาจากการใช้ยาในเชิงระบบ วิธีการศึกษาเป็นแบบภาคตัดขวางในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชเลิงนกทา การแบ่งชนิดของปัญหาจะใช้เกณฑ์ของ Hepler CD และ Strand LM การจัดระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาจะใช้เกณฑ์ของ Hartwig SC และ Schneider PJ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัญหาจากการ ใช้ยา 98 ปัญหา (จาก 6,262 ครั้งของการรับผู้ป่วยเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล) คิดเป็น อุบัติการณ์ร้อยละ 1.56 พบว่าปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 32.7 รองลงมาได้แก่ การเลือกใช้ยาไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 17.3 อันดับที่สาม ได้แก่ การใช้ยาต่ำกว่าขนาดของการรักษา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 14.3 จากปัญหาจากการใช้ยาทั้งหมดพบว่ามีสาเหตุมาจากทั้งความผิดพลาดเชิงระบบ เช่น ระบบสารสนเทศไม่ครบวงจร การสั่งยาในผู้ป่วยในไม่มีระบบคัดกรองการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยา ปัญหาการหมุนเวียนแพทย์จบใหม่ และความผิดพลาดเชิงบุคคล เช่น ข้อมูลที่มีจำนวนมาก และข้อมูลยาใหม่ที่ยังไม่แพร่หลาย ปัญหาเรื่องทัศนคติของแพทย์ต่อคุณภาพยาที่ผลิตในประเทศ ปัญหาทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา เป็นต้น ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้สามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยวิธีเชิงระบบ เมื่อคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยา 98 ปัญหา โดยคำนวณจากต้นทุนทางตรงทางการแพทย์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าแรงของแพทย์ เภสัชกรและพยาบาล ค่ายา และค่าตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่ามีค่า 18,688.85 บาท |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33215 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.799 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.799 |
Type: | Thesis |