https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3334
Title: | Computer simulation for injection-moulding applied to amorphous thermoplastic ABS |
Other Titles: | การจำลองเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการฉีดเข้าแบบประยุกต์ กับเทอร์โมพลาสติกอสัณฐานเอบีเอส |
Authors: | Busarin Intasian |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich Axtell, Frederick H. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A comparison between the pressure predicted by the Moldflow R simulation software and measured during the injection moulding experiment was made to study the effects of injection moulding parameters on impact performance. The simulation was investigated for the Moldflow standard database and personal database which was prepared by testing of ABS properties. The cavity pressures of rectangular plaque mould were measured by two pressure transducers fitted near the gate and far from the gate. The comparison was made using three grades of amorphous thermoplastic ABS. For the study of the effects of injection moulding parameters on the impact properties, two important influence parameters were the injection speed and melt temperature. Increasing injection speed increased the impact properties which caused by molecular degradation. Low melt temperature gave slightly reduction in impact properties because of higher internal stress. The simulation which the material information input was Moldflow standard database or personal database showed insignificant difference of the predicted pressure for Lustran 250. For Lustran 440 and Lustran 640, the simulation predicted higher pressure values as personal database was selected. The simulation was done by the selection of Moldflow standard database for ABS 250 to compare with the measurement. The simulation showed disagreement to the measurement. The fill times were different from the measured values. The differences in the prediction were attributed to the over-estimation of the cooling rate of Moldflow. The experimental mould had very simple cooling system which possibly was inefficient in terms of Moldflow software design assumptions. In addition, Moldflow could over-estimate the shear-heating during the injection phase of nozzle, runners and gate system |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบความดันที่ทำนายโดยโปรแกรม Moldflow สำหรับจำลองแบบงานฉีดพลาสติกกับความดันที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในแม่พิมพ์ โดยศึกษาถึงผลของตัวแปรงานฉีดต่อสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกของชิ้นงานสำหรับการจำลองแบบด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ศึกษาถึงการใช้ฐานข้อมูลสมบัติของวัสดุที่สร้างเองจากการทดสอบสมบัติเม็ดพลาสติกเอบีเอสเอ็นข้อมูลป้อนเข้าเปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลที่มีอยู่แล้วในโปรแกรม สำหรับการวัดความดันในแม่แบบที่เกิดขึ้นจริงทำได้โดยติดอุปกรณ์วัดความดันไว้ที่ตำแหน่งใกล้ทางเข้าพลาสติกหลอมและไกลทางเข้า การเปรียบเทียบนี้จากการใช้เทอร์โมพลาสติกเอบีเอส 3 เกรด สำหรับการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรการฉีดพลาสติกต่อสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกของชิ้นงานนั้นพบว่าสองตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญคือ ความเร็วการฉีด และอุณหภูมิพลาสติกหลอม เมื่อความเร็วการฉีดเพิ่มขึ้นสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการจัดเรียงตัวของโครงสร้างโมเลกุล เมื่ออุณหภูมิพลาสติกหลอมสูงสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกลดลงเนื่องจากการสลายตัวของโครงสร้างพลาสติกหลอม เมื่ออุณหภูมิพลาสติกหลอมต่ำสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกลดลงเนื่องจากความเค้นตกค้างสูงขึ้น จากผลการจำลองเมื่อเลือกข้อมูลวัสดุจากฐานข้อมูลมาตรฐานของโปรแกรม และจากฐานข้อมูลสร้างเองนั้นให้ผลการทำนายที่ไม่แตกต่างกันสำหรับพลาสติกเกรด Lustran 250 ส่วนการเลือกใช้ฐานข้อมูลสร้างเอง โปรแกรมทำนายค่าความดันสำหรับพลาสติกเกรด Lustran 440 และ Lustran 640 สูงกว่าเมื่อเลือกใช้ฐานข้อมูลมาตรฐานของโปรแกรม ในการเปรียบเทียบความดันคำนวณกับความดันที่วัดได้โดยใช้ข้อมูลพลาสติกเกรด Lustran 250 จากฐานข้อมูลมาตรฐานโปรแกรมทำนายค่าความดันไม่สอดคล้องกับความดันที่วัดจริง และการทำนายเวลาการเติมเต็มแม่แบบของพลาสติกหลอมแตกต่างกับเวลาที่วัดได้ ความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นนี้อาจเกิดจากการประเมินอัตราการหล่อเย็นของโปรแกรม Moldflow สูงมากเกิน แม่แบบในการทดลองระบบการหล่อเย็นแบบง่ายซึ่งไม่เพียงพอสำหรับสมมุติฐานของโปรแกรม Moldflow รวมทั้ง Moldflow อาจทำนายความร้อนมากเกินเกิดจากการเฉือนตัวของหัวฉีด ทางวิ่ง และระบบทางเข้าระหว่างช่วงการฉีด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3334 |
ISBN: | 9743467513 |
Type: | Thesis |