https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33354
Title: | Sample preparation for determination of steroids dulterated in herbal medicines by high performance liquid chromatography |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมตัวอย่างสำหรับการตรวจวัดสเตอรอยด์ที่ปลอมปนในยาสมุนไพรโดยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี |
Authors: | Nantana Klinsunthorn |
Advisors: | Thumnoon Nhujak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | thumnoon.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | High performance liquid chromatography Herbs -- Therapeutic use Herbs -- Therapeutic use -- Adulterations Steroids ไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี ยาสมุนไพร ยาสมุนไพร -- การปลอมปน สเตียรอยด์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | QuEChERS sample preparation was optimized and validated for high-performance liquid chromatographic determination of nine steroids adulterated in liquid herbal medicines: triamcinolone, prednisolone, hydrocortisone, methylprednisolone, betamethasone, dexamethasone, beclomethasone, fludrocortsone acetate and cortisone acetate. In QuEChERS procedures, a liquid sample (2.0 ml) was first extracted with acetonitrile (2.0 ml) in the presence of anhydrous magnesium sulfate (500 mg) and sodium chloride (125 mg). The sample cleanup was then performed by dispersive-solid phase extraction using primary secondary amine sorbents (50 mg) as well as magnesium sulfate for the removal of residual water. Satisfactory extraction recoveries of 91113 % for all nine steroids were obtained, along with an acceptable intraday and interday precision in extraction recoveries shown by relative standard deviation of 3.4 %. The QuEChERS sample preparation developed here allows the reliable detection of adulterated steroids with the limits of detection in the range of 0.060.17 ppm. Adulterated steroids in three out of six commercial herbal medicines were found, such as 1.6 and 8.8 ppm dexamethasone and 0.43 ppm prednisolone |
Other Abstract: | ได้หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมและตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิค QuEChERS สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีของสเตอรอยด์ 9 ชนิดที่ปลอมปนในยาสมุนไพรชนิดน้ำ ได้แก่ triamcinolone, prednisolone, hydrocortisone, methylprednisolone, betamethasone, dexamethasone, beclomethasone, fludrocortsone acetate และ cortisone acetate ในขั้นตอนของ QuEChERS เริ่มจากการสกัดตัวอย่างที่เป็นของเหลว (2.0 มิลลิลิตร) ด้วยแอซีโตไนไตรล์ (2.0 มิลลิลิตร) ที่มีแอนไฮดรัสแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต (500 มิลลิกรัม) และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (125 มิลลิกรัม) จากนั้นกำจัดสารรบกวนด้วย dispersive-solid phase extraction โดยใช้ primary secondary amine (50 มิลลิกรัม) เป็นตัวดูดซับ ร่วมกับแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเพื่อกำจัดน้ำส่วนที่เหลือ พบว่าร้อยละการคืนกลับในการสกัดสเตอรอยด์ทั้ง 9 ชนิด ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจอยู่ในช่วง 91113 % และได้เกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับของความเที่ยงในร้อยละการคืนกลับการสกัดภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกัน โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 3.4 % การเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิค QuEChERS ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้การตรวจวัด สเตอรอยด์ที่ปลอมปนอย่างน่าเชื่อถือด้วยขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดในช่วง 0.060.17 ppm จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างยาน้ำสมุนไพรในเชิงพาณิชย์จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า 3 ตัวอย่างมีการปลอมปนสเตอรอยด์ที่เป็น dexamethasone ปริมาณ 1.6 และ 8.8 ppm และ prednisolone ปริมาณ 0.43 ppm |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33354 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.803 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.803 |
Type: | Thesis |