https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3346
Title: | Development of carbendazim and carbaryl detection method using immobilized cyclodextrin on microtiter plates |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดคาร์เบนดาซิมและคาร์บาริลโดยใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ตรึงบนไมโครไทเทอร์เพลต |
Authors: | Wiramsri Sriphochanart |
Advisors: | Manchumas Prousoontorn Piamsook Pongsawasdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Carbaryl Benzimidazoles |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A method was developed for the immobilization of beta-CD on polystyrene microtiter plate for the determination of benzimidazole fungicides and carbaryl insecticide based on competitive inhibition ELISA. The microtiter plate wells were coated with methyl vinyl ether-maleic anhydride copolymer (MMAC). Amino groups were introduced to the MMAC-coated plate by the addition of 1,6-hexamethylenediamine (HMDA). The beta -CD was subsequently immobilized by the use of divinyl sulfone as a cross-linking reagent. The result indicated that beta -CD was successfully immobilized on the prepared amino plate and was still able to entrap benzimidazole and carbaryl tracers, 2-succiamidobenzimidazole or 1-(5-carboxypentyl)-3-(1-naphthyl) urea conjugated to horseradish peroxidase, respectively. The immobilized beta -CD was first used for the determination of benzimidazole fungicide by competitive encapsulation with benzimidazole tracer. The optimum conditions of the assaywere determined. The benzimidazole tracer concentration at 2.5 microgram/ml was used for the competitive encapsulation into 4% (w/v) beta -CD and the loading buffer pH 2.5 was used for carbendazim encapsulation. 0.1M acetate/citric acid buffer, pH 5 containing 0.5 M NaCl was used as washing buffer. The typical standard curve of carbendazim had an IC[subscript 50] value and the detection limit of 1.56 and 0.2 microgram/ml, respectively. The competitive encapsulation approach was also applied to the determination of carbaryl. The assay condition was similar to that of carbendazim except for the pH loading buffer used for carbaryl encapsulation by beta -CD. The carbaryl standard was incubated at pH 7.4 with immobilized CD-microtiter plate and the carbaryl tracer concentration at 2.5 microgram/ml was used for competitive encapsulation. An IC[subscript 50] value obtained from the typical standard curve of carbaryl was 0.4 microgram/ml and the limit of detection was 0.15 microgram/ml. The method was employed in the detection of carbendazim and carbaryl in grape spiked samples. It was found that competitive encapsulation was affected by sample matrix, thus the standard curves in the presence of matrix were performed and they were recommended to be used in place of the typical standard curve. The overall results clearly demonstrate the flexibility of the method over ELISA for the determination of related compounds under specific conditions |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารฆ่าราเบนซิมิดาโซลและสารฆ่าแมลงคาร์บาริล โดยวิธีการตรึงบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินบนโพลิสไตรีนไมโครไทเทอร์เพลท และอาศัยหลักการยับยั้งแบบแข่งขันของวิธี ELISA การทดลองเริ่มจากเคลือบหลุมของไมโครไทเทอร์เพลทด้วย methyl vinyl ether-maleic anhydride copolymer (MMAC) แล้วทำให้เกิดหมู่อะมิโนบนเพลทโดยการเติม 1,6-hexamethylenediamine (HMDA) หลังจากนั้นตรึงบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินบนผิวอะมิโนเพลท โดยใช้ divinyl sulfone เป็นตัวเชื่อม จากการทดลองพบว่า บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินถูกตรึงบนผิวอะมิโนของไมโครไทเทอร์เพลทได้สำเร็จ และยังสามารถจับกับตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซลและตัวติดตามคาร์บาริล ซึ่งเป็นคอนจูเกตระหว่าง 2-succiamidobenzimidazole หรือ 1-(5-carboxypentyl)-3-(1-naphthyl) urea กับ horseradish peroxidase ตามลำดับได้ ขั้นตอนต่อไป ได้นำเพลทที่ตรึงบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินมาใช้ครั้งแรกในการตรวจวัดสารฆ่าราเบนซิมิดาโซล โดยแข่งขันกับตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซลในการเข้าจับกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เมื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัด พบว่าความเข้มข้นของตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซลที่ 2.5 microgram/ml เหมาะสมสำหรับการแข่งขันเข้าจับกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 4% (w/v) ที่ถูกตรึงบนไมโครไทเทอร์เพลท สารมาตรฐานคาร์เบนดาซิมเข้าจับกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่บัฟเฟอร์ pH 2.5 และใช้ 0.1M acetate/citric acid buffer pH 5 ที่มี 0.5 M NaCl เป็นบัฟเฟอร์สำหรับล้างการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะ กราฟมาตรฐานของคาร์เบนดาซิมมีค่า IC[subscript 50] และค่าต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์ เท่ากับ 1.56 และ 0.2 microgram/ml วิธีการแข่งขันกันเข้าจับกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินนี้ยังสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดคาร์บาริล โดยใช้สภาวะของการตรวจวิเคราะห์เช่นเดียวกับการตรวจคาร์เบนดาซิม ยกเว้น pH สำหรับการเข้าจับกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินของคาร์บาริลเป็น pH 7.4 และใช้ตัวติดตามคาร์บาริลที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 microgram/ml ค่า IC[subscript 50] ที่ได้จากกราฟมาตรฐานคาร์บาริลคือ 0.4 microgram/ml และค่าต่ำสุดของการตรวจวิเคราะห์คาร์บาริลเท่ากับ 0.15 microgram/ml งานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจวัดตัวอย่างองุ่นที่เติมคาร์เบนดาซิมและคาร์บาริล ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมตริกซ์ (Matrix) ขององุ่นมีผลกระทบต่อการแข่งขันเข้าจับกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ดังนั้น การตรวจวัดควรจะใช้เมตริกซ์ของตัวอย่างในการสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานแทนกราฟมาตรฐานแบบปกติ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนถึงความยืดหยุ่นของวิธีนี้ที่เหนือกว่าวิธี ELISA ในการตรวจวัดสารที่มีโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงกัน ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3346 |
ISBN: | 9741751656 |
Type: | Thesis |