https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33472
Title: | Separation of synthetic wax components by Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation (TREF) |
Other Titles: | การแยกองค์ประกอบของไขสังเคราะห์โดยการแยกลำดับส่วนแบบชะที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น (ทีอาร์อีเอฟ) |
Authors: | Taveeporn Siamsakul |
Advisors: | Preecha Lertpratchya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | preecha.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation (TREF) Waxes -- Analysis Polyolefins แวกซ์ -- การวิเคราะห์ โพลิโอเลฟินส์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | TREF (Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation) was applied to study the separation of wax components. Five long chain esters were synthesized from a fatty alcohol (stearyl alcohol) and fatty acids (decanoic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linolaic acid). Thermal property, morphology and solubility of the esters were studied in order to select the suitable esters to make the synthetic wax for this separation technique. The mixture of equal amounts of stearyl oleate, stearyl palmitate and stearyl decanoate was used as the synthetic wax in this work. A number of factors affecting the separation by TREF technique including solvent (n-hexane, isopropanol and mixed hexane and isopropanol 1:1), inert support (510 µm, 710 µm and without inert support) and temperature profile were studied. The components of the synthetic wax were successfully separated by TREF using isopropanol as the solvent, 510 µm sand as the inert support at 10 °C, 30 °C and 50 °C |
Other Abstract: | ประยุกต์ใช้ TREF (Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation) เพื่อศึกษาการแยกองค์ประกอบของไขสังเคราะห์ห้าเอสเทอร์สายโซ่ยาวจากกรดไขมัน (กรดดีคาร์โนอิค, กรดพาลมิติค, กรดสเทียริค, กรดโอลีอิค และ กรดลิโนลีอิค) และแอลกอฮอล์ไขมัน (สเทียริลแอลกอฮอล์) ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน, สัณฐานวิทยา และการละลายของเอสเทอร์ทั้งห้าเพื่อเลือกเอสเทอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเตรียมไขสังเคราะห์สำหรับการแยกด้วยเทคนิคนี้ ใช้ของผสมของปริมาณที่เท่ากันของสเทียริล โอลีเอท, สเทียริล พาลมิเทท และสเทียริล ดีคาร์โนเอทเป็นไขสังเคราะห์สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการแยกด้วยเทคนิคนี้ ได้แก่ตัวทำละลาย (นอร์มัล-เฮกเซน, ไอโซโพรพานอล และของผสม 1:1 ของเฮกเซนและไอโซโพรพานอล), ตัวรองรับเฉื่อย (ทรายขนาด 510 µm, 710µm และปราศจากตัวรองรับ) และอุณหภูมิ สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบของไขสังเคราะห์นี้โดย TREF โดยการใช้ไอโซโพรพานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย, ทรายขนาด 510 µm เป็นตัวรองรับเฉื่อย และที่อุณภูมิ 10 °C, 30 °C และ 50 °C |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33472 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.824 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.824 |
Type: | Thesis |