https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3348
Title: | Exact two-dimensional propagator of an electron in magnetic and electric fields with a quadratic random potential |
Other Titles: | ตัวแผ่กระจายสองมิติแบบแม่นตรงของอิเล็กตรอน ในสนามแม่เหล็กและสนามไฟฟ้าศักย์สุ่มแบบควอดราติก |
Authors: | Anusit Thongnum |
Advisors: | Wichit Sritrakool Virulh Sa-yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Quantum theory Electrons Magnetic fields Electric fields |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The exact two-dimensional propagator of an electron moving in a transverse magnetic field and a time-varying electric field with a one-parameter nonlocal harmonic random potential was calculated exactly using the Feynman path integral method by considering the Stratonovich's transformation and the 2x2 matrices methods. In this thesis, we introduce the nonlocal harmonic random potential with two parameters. The exact two-dimensional propagator in a transverse magnetic field and an electric field with a two-parameter nonlocal harmonic potential cannot be calculated exactly. However, we can evaluate the analytic propagator by separating the Lagrangian into two parts. The first part can be calculated exactly by the two-particle model method. The second part can be calculated by first-order cumulant approximation. The density of states with a Gaussian random potential can be calculated by the variational path integral method in the low and high energy limits, respectively. In addition, we compare the density of states with the one-parameter theory and the tight-binding simulation result in the white noise limit |
Other Abstract: | ตัวแผ่กระจายสองมิติแบบแม่นตรงของอิเล็กตรอนในสนามแม่เหล็กตามขวาง และสนามไฟฟ้าเปลี่ยนตามเวลากับศักย์สุ่มแบบนอนโลคอลฮาโมนิคของหนึ่งตัวแปร ได้ถูกคำนวณโดยใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟาน์ยแมน โดยพิจารณาวิธีการแปลงแบบสตราโตโนวิชและเมตริกซ์ 2x2 ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราเสนอแบบจำลองของศักย์สุ่ม แบบนอนโลคอลฮาโมนิคของสองตัวแปร สำหรับตัวแผ่กระจายสองมิติแบบแม่นตรงในสนามแม่เหล็กตามขวาง และสนามไฟฟ้าพร้อมด้วยศักย์แบบนอนโลคอลฮาโมนิค ของสองตัวแปรไม่สามารถคำนวณอย่างแม่นตรง อย่างไรก็ตามเราสามารถคำนวณหาตัวแผ่กระจายวิเคราะห์ โดยแยกลากรางเจียนเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกสามารถคำนวณอย่างแม่นตรง โดยใช้วิธีแบบจำลองของสองอนุภาค ส่วนที่สองคำนวณด้วยการประยุกต์วิธีการประมาณแบบคิวมูแลนต์ลำดับที่หนึ่ง ความหนาแน่นสถานะของศักย์สุ่มแบบเกาส์เซียนถูกคำนวณด้วยวิธีการแปรผัน ตามวิถีที่ขอบเขตพลังงานต่ำและสูงตามลำดับ เราเปรียบเทียบความหนาแน่นสถานะที่ได้กับผลลัพธ์ของทฤษฎีหนึ่งตัวแปร และผลลัพธ์ของการจำลองแบบยึดแน่นที่ขอบเขตแบบไวท์นอยส์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3348 |
ISBN: | 9741736924 |
Type: | Thesis |