https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/335
Title: | Effects of web collaborative tools in web-based instruction upon metacognition and English writing competency between Thailand Chinese university students |
Other Titles: | ผลของการใช้เครื่องมือการสื่อสารแบบร่วมมือ ในการเรียนการสอนผ่านเครือข่ายที่มีต่อเมตาคอคนิชั่น และสมรรถนะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างนักเรียนไทยและจีน ในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย |
Authors: | Suyanee Dejthongpong, 1959- |
Advisors: | Chawalert Lertchalolarn He, Ruiyong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
Advisor's Email: | Chawalert.L@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Metacognition Web-based instruction English language--Writing |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the effect of learning with Web Collaborative Tool (WCT) in Web-based Instruction (WBI) upon Metacognition and English writing competency of Thai and Chinese students. The 3 Web Collabroative Tools: Email, WebBoard and Chat were approached. The subjects were 52 Thai university students and 40 Chinese university students. There were 2 phases of this experiment; that first phase lasted from 22 July 2002 until 16 August 2002 at the Faculty of Business Administration. Rajamangala Institute of Technology (RIT), Thailand. The second phase lasted from 5 September until 4 October 2002 at the College of International and Culture, Guangxi Normal University, People's Republic of China. the experimental design used in this study was pretest-postest design. The statistics used in this research were one-way ANOVA, T-test, Scheffe's multiple comparison and Pearson Product moment. The results were: 1. There were significance difference upon metacognition of the students who studied from Web-based Instruction with difference 3 Web Collaborative Tools at the level of 01. 2. The metacognition of Thai university students were significance difference from the metacognition of Chinese university students who studied lfrom Web-based Instruction with difference 3 Web Collaborative Tools at the level of 01. 3. The posttest score of English Writing Competency which students studied from Web-based Instruction with difference 3 Web Collaborative Tools were significance difference the pretest score of Englih Writing Competency at the level of 01. 4. The students who studied from Web-based Instruction with E-mail and WebBoard had higher English Writing Competency score than the students who studied from Web-based Instruction with Chat at the level 0f 05. There are no significance of the English Writing Competency between Thai and Chinese who studied from Web-based Instruction with difference 3 Web Collaborative Tools. 6. The effect of difference 3 Web Collaborative Tools were not showed the correlations upon Metacognition and English Writing competency. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาผลของการใช้เครื่องมือการสื่อสารแบบร่วมมือ ในการเรียนการสอนผ่านเครือข่ายที่มีต่อเมตาคอคนิชั่น และความสามารถทางการเขียนยระหว่าง นักเรียนไทยและจีนในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย โดยศึกษาาเครื่องมือการสื่อสาร 3 แบบคือ อีเมล์ เวบบอร์ดและแชต โดย ใช้แผนการทดลองแบบ pre-test and posttest design การวิจัยครั้งนี้มี การทดลอง 2 ครั้งคือ การทดลองในประเทศไทย โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง นักเรียนไทยซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล จำนวน 52 คน และการทดลองในประเทศจีน โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนจีน ซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 จากมหาวิทยาลัยกวางซี นอร์มอล ประเทสจีน จำนวน 40 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว การเปรียบเทียบการวิเคราะห์ภายหลังด้วยเชฟเฟย์ และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เมตาคอคนิชั่นของนักศึกษาภายหลังการเรียน ด้วยการสอนผ่านเครือข่ายและใช้เครื่องมือการสื่อสารแบบร่วมมือ สูงกว่าเมตาคอคนิชั่นของนักศึกษา ก่อนการเรียนด้วยการสอนผ่านเครือข่าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. เมตาคอคนิชั่นของนักศึกษาไทยแตกต่าง จากเมตาคอคนิชั่นของนักศึกษาจีน ที่เรียนด้วยการสอนผ่านเครือข่าย และใช้เคริ่องมื่อการสื่อสารแบบร่วมมือ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3. ความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา ภายหลังการเรียนการสอนผ่านเครือข่าย และใช้เครื่องมือการสื่อสารแบบร่วมมือ มีความแตกต่างจากความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ก่อนการเรียนด้วยการสอนผ่านเครือข่าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4. ความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา ภายหลังการเรียนด้วยการสอนผ่านเครือข่าย และใช้เครื่องมือสื่อสารแบบร่วมมือ ด้วย อีเมล์ และเวบบอร์ด มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่า การสื่อสารแบบร่วมมือด้วย แชต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5. ความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาไทย และความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาจีน ภายหลังการเรียนด้วยการสอนผ่านเครือข่าย ไม่แตกต่างกัน 6. เมตาคอคนิชั่นและความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของทั้งนักศึกษาไทยและนักศึกษาจีน ที่เรียนด้วยการสอนผ่านเครือข่ายและเครื่องมือสื่อสารแบบร่วม ไม่แสดงความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Educational Communications and Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/335 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.616 |
ISBN: | 9741718179 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2002.616 |
Type: | Thesis |