Title: Fe₂O₃-Mg-Al supported beads for phosphate removal
Other Titles: สารประกอบออกไซด์เหล็ก-แมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียม เคลือบบนเม็ดบีดสำหรับการกำจัดฟอสเฟต
Authors: Chanyarak Watthanachai
Advisors: Nurak Grisdanurak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: no information provided
Subjects: Phosphates
Adsorption
Sewage -- Purification -- Phosphate removal
ฟอสเฟต
การดูดซับ
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดฟอสเฟต
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The phosphate removal in surface water by adsorption on Mg-Al LDHs and Fe₂O₃-Mg-Al LDHs or layered double hydroxides was investigated. The materials were synthesized by co-precipitation method in and 2:1 and 0.05:2:1 weight ratio as Mg-Al and Fe₂O₃-Mg-Al, respectively. Their structure formed in layered double hydroxides (LDHs) was confirmed by XRD, SEM, XRF, FT-IR and BET specific surface area. The introduction of Fe₂O₃ into the main structure increased the specific surface area and affected the phosphate adsorption capacity. Based on Langmuir isotherm, 31 mg P/g Fe₂O₃-Mg-Al LDHs was observed. Adsorption kinetic followed pseudo-second-order kinetic model with respect to phosphate concentration. The synthesized materials were applied to the fabrication of granular adsorbent for use in the wastewater treatment. The phosphate adsorption capacity obtained by material via mechanical coating was higher than that using extrusion technique. In conclusion, both types (powder and pellet) of Fe₂O₃-Mg-Al LDHs could be an alternative material for the removal of phosphate for the surface water.
Other Abstract: การกำจัดฟอสเฟตด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ โดยใช้ Layered double hydroxides (LDH) ปรับสภาพด้วยสารประกอบแมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียม และสารประกอบแมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียมที่เติมออกไซด์เหล็ก ซึ่งตัวดูดซับได้ถูกสังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการการตกตะกอนร่วมภายใต้อัตาราส่วน 2:1 และ 0.05:2:1 โดยมวลของสารประกอบแมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียม และออกไซด์เหล็ก-แมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียมตามลำดับ จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับ-คายซับของก๊าซไนโตรเจนกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์ และฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟาเรด พบว่าสารประกอบออกไซด์เหล็กสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของตัวดูดซับ และเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับฟอสเฟตได้คือ 31 มิลลิกรัมฟอสฟอรัสต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทิร์มแบบแลงเมียร์ ขณะที่จลนศาสตร์การดูดซับสามารถอธิบายด้วยปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียมเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของฟอสเฟต และเพื่อความสะดวกในการนำไปใช้สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียจริง จึงได้มีการศึกษาการขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดด้วยวิธีการเคลือบเชิงกลและการอัดฉีด พบว่าตัวดูดซับด้วยวิธีการเคลือบเชิงกลมีความสามารถในการดูดซับฟอสเฟตได้ดีกว่าวิธีการอัดฉีด ดังนั้นสารประกอบออกไซด์เหล็ก-แมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียมทั้งแบบเม็ดและผง สามารถเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งในการดูดซับฟอสเฟตในน้ำได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33721
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.809
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.809
Type: Thesis