https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3379
Title: | Oxidation of sulfur compounds catalyzed by titanocenes |
Other Titles: | ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไทเทโนซีน |
Authors: | Pipaporn Kanjanapipatkul |
Advisors: | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Sulphur compounds Oxidation Titanocenes Catalysts |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, the selective oxidation of sulfur compounds catalyzed with titanocene was studied. The sulfur compounds studied are diethyl sulfide, thiophene, benzothiophene, dibenzothiophene. The experimental results revealed that titanocene could catalyze the conversion of sulfur compounds to yield sulfoxide and sulfone in high activity and selectivity. Parameters affecting the reaction were investigated: amount of catalyst, amount of oxidizing agent, additive, solvent, time and temperature. The optimum condition for diethyl sulfide oxidation was at-20 ํC, 4 hrs, titanocene 0.136 mmol, oxidizing agent 1 mmol, with molecular sieve as an additive, and dichloromethane as solvent. For thiophene, benzothiophene and dibenzothiophene, the optimum condition was at 30 ํC, titanocene 0.27 mmol, oxidizing agent 2 mmol, with molecular sieve as additive, and dichloromethane as solvent. In addition, the rate of reaction was determined and found that the order ofreaction rate was: diethyl sulfide > thiophene > benzothiophene > dibenzothiophene, which was due to the steric hindrance of catalyst |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกจำเพาะของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไทเทโนซีน สารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ไดเอทิลซัลไฟด์ ไทโอฟีน เบนโซไทโอฟีน และ ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ผลการทดลองพบว่าไทเทโนซีนสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเปลี่ยนรูปของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ได้เป็นซัลฟอกไซด์และซัลโฟนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและความเลือกจำเพาะสูง ได้ศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณสารออกซิไดซ์ สารเติมแต่ง ตัวทำละลาย เวลา และอุณหภูมิ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไดเอทิลซัลไฟด์ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.136 มิลลิโมล สารออกซิไดซ์ 1 มิลลิโมล เติมโมเลกุลาซีฟเป็นสารเติมแต่ง และใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลาย สำหรับไทโอฟีน เบนโซไทโอฟีนและไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.27 มิลลิโมล สารออกซิไดซ์ 2 มิลลิโมล เติมโมเลกุลาซีฟเป็นสารเติมแต่ง และใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลาย นอกจากนี้ ได้หาอัตราเร็วของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่าลำดับของอัตราเร็วเป็น ไดเอทิลซัลไฟด์ > ไทโอฟีน > เบนโซไทโอฟีน> ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ซึ่งเกิดเนื่องจากผลของสเตอริคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3379 |
ISBN: | 9741735057 |
Type: | Thesis |