https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3382
Title: | Biological activity of crovatin and its derivatives |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโครวาตินและอนุพันธ์ |
Authors: | Jumreang Tummatorn |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Crovatin Croton oblongifolius |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Six new crovatin derivatives were obtained from the modification of crovatin by hydrolysis in acidic and basic conditions, oxidation and reduction. Six compounds were ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (2), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (3), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-ol (4), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-4(18),13(16),14-clerodatriene (6), ent-(8R, 10[beta])-3, 19S:15, 16:12S, 20R:19, 20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16), 14-diene-18[beta]-al (7) and ent-(8R,10[beta])-15,16:12S.20R-diepoxy-18-hydroxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-3,19-olide (8). Crovatin and its derivatives were tested for their inhibitory activity against 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase (HMG-CoA), HIV-1 reductase a-glucosidase and human tumor cell line. The result indicated that compounds 3 and 8 showed inhibitory activities against 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase. Both compounds 3 and 8 showed IC50 1.45 mM. Moreover, compounds 2 and 3 showed inhibitory activities against a-glucosidase with IC50 3.90 and 1.85 mM , respectively. All compounds were inactive against HIV-1 protease and tumor human cell line (HuCCA-1) |
Other Abstract: | ได้เตรียมอนุพันธ์ของโครวาตินเตรียมทั้งหมด 6 ชนิด คือ สารประกอบ ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15, 16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16), 14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (2), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3, 19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (3) , ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-ol (4), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-4(18),13(16),14-clerodatriene (6), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-al (7) และ ent-(8R,10[beta])-15,16:12S.20R-diepoxy-18-hydroxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-3,19-olide (8) ซึ่งอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดนี้เป็นสารชนิดใหม่ที่ยังไม่พบในธรรมชาติ ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมอนุพันธ์ ได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในสภาวะกรดและด่าง, ปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน เมื่อนำโครวาตินและอนุพันธ์ทั้ง 6 ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase (HMG-CoA), HIV-1 protease, a-glucosidase และเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (HuCCA-1) พบว่าสารประกอบ 3 และ 8 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase ซึ่งสารประกอบทั้งสองชนิดมีค่า IC50 1.45 mM และ สารประกอบ 2 และ 3 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ a-glucosidase โดยมีค่า IC503.90 และ IC50 1.85 mM ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3382 |
ISBN: | 9741744005 |
Type: | Thesis |