Title: Cost effectiveness : a comparative study of tuberculosis and multi drug resistance tuberculosis case management with health volunteer and health facility base model versus health facility base plus mobile phone communication by DOTS-Plus strategy in upper north of Thailand
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคระหว่างการใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุข ร่วมกับอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขและการใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุขร่วมกับการสื่อสารด้วยโทรศัพท์มือถือ ภายใต้ระบบ DOTS-Plus ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบน
Authors: Piyada Kunawararak
Advisors: Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Tanarak Plipat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Advisor's Email: Sathirakorn.P@Chula.ac.th
Buddhagarn.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Health facilities -- Thailand, Northern
Tuberculosis -- Patients -- Hospital care
Cost effectiveness
Telecommunication in medicine
สถานบริการสาธารณสุข -- ไทย (ภาคเหนือ)
อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุข
วัณโรคผู้ป่วย -- การดูแลรักษาในโรงพยาบาล
ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
การแพทย์ทางไกล
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Backgrounds : Thailand has implemented of the Directly Observed Treatment Strategy to increase Tuberculosis control program efficacy but could not achieved key TB control program indicators as Indicated by WHO. Objectives : to compare the effectiveness of DOTS-plus strategy with mobile phone and DOTS-plus without mobile phone in upper north of Thailand. Methods : We conducted two TB control models with DOTS-plus strategy in MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group during April 2008 - April 2010 in upper-north Thailand as a control trial study. Model 1 was MDR- and non MDR-TB case management with health volunteer and health facility with DOTS-plus strategy.Model2 was MDR-TB and non MDR-TB case management with health facility with DOTS-plus strategy plus mobile phone. There were at least 19 patients in each arm of MUR-TB group and 30 patients in each arm of non MDR-TB group. We followed the patients 18 and 6 months for measuring the treatment outcomes of MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group. And cost effectiveness was calculated as the average cost per patient treated successfully. Results : The treatment outcome of Model 2 was effective than Model 2 with statistically significantly high success rate of 100% while Model 2 had success rate only 73.7% in MDR-TB group and also had high success rate of 100% while Model 1 had success rate in 96.7%.in non MDR-TB group (p=0.0001,p=0.047). And the total cost of managing a TB patient to treatment completion of model 2 was lower than Model 1 in both MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group. The higher cost was the cost of laboratory labor, volunteer payment and specimen transportation. It was high about 4.6 time of MDR-TB group and 2 time of non MDR-TB group. The CE ratio reflecting the cost benefits of both MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group in negative territory with CE ratio minus 14.6 in MDR-TB group and minus 5 in non MDR-TB group. Conclusions : In summary ,This paper describes our experiences with DOTS-Plus by mobile phone and the successful outcome suggests that DOTS-Plus by mobile phone is feasible ,affordable and cost effectiveness to extend application of process to area having high MDR TB rate.
Other Abstract: หลักการและเหตุผล ประเทศไทยได้นำเอากลยุทธ DOTS มาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมวัณโรค ตั้งแต่ ปี 2540 อย่างไรก็ตาม จนถึงปัจจุบัน ก็ยังไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายที่สำคัญตามตัวชี้วัดในการ ควบคุมวัณโรค ขององค์การอนามัยโลก วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรค ด้วยกลวิธี DOTS-Plus โดยการใช้ Mobile phone วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาทดลองแบบ open label,multi center Randomized controlled trial ใน โรงพยาบาลของรัฐในเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรค ทั้งกลุ่ม ดื้อยาและไม่ดื้อยา ระหว่างรูปแบบที่ 1 ใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุขร่วมกับอาสาสมัคร และรูปแบบ ที่ 2ใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุขร่วมกับการสื่อสารด้วยโทรศัพท์ มือถือ ในช่วง เมษายน 2551 ถึง เมษายน 2553 โดย มีขนาดตัวอย่าง ของกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา 19 ราย และ 30ราย ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ดื้อยา ติดตามการรักษาทุก รายจนครบ 18และ 6 เดือนจึงประเมินประสิทธิภาพ ของการดูแลรักษาทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ โดยเปรียบเทียบ ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเพิ่มอัตราการรักษาสำเร็จ (CE Ratio) ของทั้งสองรูปแบบผลการศึกษา ผลการรักษาของรูปแบบที่2 มีประสิทฺธิผลที่สูงกว่ารูปแบบที่1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดย ที่รูปแบบที่2 มีอัตราการรักษาสำเร็จสูงถึงร้อยละ 100 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และไม่ดื้อยา ในขณะที่รูปแบบที่1 มี อัตรารักษาสำเร็จเพียงร้อยละ 73.7 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และร้อยละ 96.7 ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ดื้อยา (p=0.0001, 0.047) และพบว่าต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคทั้งกลุ่มดื้อยาและไม่ดื้อยาของรูปแบบที่2 ต่ำ กว่าของรูปแบบที่ 1 โดยค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงกว่ารูปแบบที่ 2 คือค่าใช้จ่ายในการตรวจด้านชัณสูตร ค่าขนส่ง ตัวอย่างและค่าตอบแทนอาสาสมัครโดยสูงถึง 4.6 เท่าของรูปแบบที่ 1 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และ เป็น 2 เท่า ของรูปแบบที่1ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ดื้อยา และมีค่า CE ratio ที่ต่ำมาก คือ ลบ14.6 และลบ 5.0 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และไม่ด้อื ยา สรุป จากภาพรวมของการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคร่วมกับการสื่อสารด้วยโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ภายใต้ระบบ DOTS-Plus พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบดังกล่าว มีความเป็นไปได้และให้ผลคุ้มค่าที่จะนำไปขยาย ต่อในพื้นที่ที่มีอัตราการดื้อยาวัณโรคหลายขนาน(MDR-TB) สูง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Research for Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33850
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.817
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.817
Type: Thesis