Title: Features of contemporary Thai narrative texts and their relation to Thai cultural characteristics
Other Titles: ลักษณะของเรื่องเล่าภาษาไทยร่วมสมัยซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมไทย
Authors: Martin Schalbruch
Advisors: Amara Prasithrathsint
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This interdisciplinary study examines the linguistic representation of four essential aspects of communication, i.e. the marking of time, the marking of causality, the characterization of people and the description of places and space in narrtive language. The data material is M.R. Kukrit Pramoj's novel "Si Phaendin". The study intends to put linguistic phenomena into a broader cultural context. The concepts and general views of discourse analysis are more apt for such an undertaking than traditional grammars the terminology of which often describes Western languages only. The study takes into account the ideas of a philosophy of language, founded by Wilhelm von Humboldt and reformulated by Benjamin Lee Whorf as the Whorfian Hypothesis. A more recent proponent of the "world view of language" theory is the American linguist George W. Grace who regards language as men's crucial tool of reality construction. The findings of the linguistic analysis show that the absence of morphological time marking contributes to the dominance of the chronological order of narration and the representation of causality by means of resultive conjuncts. Both exact marking of events in the past and exact marking of causing events occur rarely and appear not to be of great importance. This corresponds with a karmic world view which focuses on the consequences of one's actions more than on the causes. The absence of adjectives in Thai contributes to a general tendency to characterize people by means of their behavior and their actions. This too corresponds to a Buddhist world view that perceives the present as the result of past deeds. The representation of places seems to be more important than the representation of time. Places convey status, for instance, by describing the location of people's libing quarters as high or low. Status and hierarchy are also conveyed by terms of address. According to the karmic world view, the different places in the social hierarchy depend on the degree of accumulated merit or demerit.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยสหสาขาวิชานี้ศึกษาลักษณะทางภาษาของเรื่องเล่าภาษาไทย โดยวิเคราะห์หัวใจการสื่อสาร 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ การแสดงเครื่องหมายบ่งเวลา การแสดงเครื่องหมายบ่งความเป็นเหตุผล การระบุลักษณะของบุคคลในเรื่องเล่า และการพรรณนาสถานที่ ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาได้มาจากนวนิยายเรื่อง "สี่แผ่นดิน" ของ ม.ร.ว. คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมช จุดประสงค์ของงานนี้คือวิเคราะห์ภาษาในปริบทที่กว้างขวางทางวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้มโนทัศน์ และแนวคิดของทฤษฎีสัมพันธสารเป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์ เพราะผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าเหมาะสมกว่าการใช้หลักไวยากรณ์ดั้งเดิม ซึ่งมีคำศัพท์เฉพาะที่ใช้อธิบายภาษาตะวันตกเป็นส่วนใหญ่ นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังใช้แนวคิดทางปรัชญาภาษาซึ่งริเริ่มโดยวิลเฮล์ม วอน ฮุมโบลด์ ที่พัฒนาต่อมาโดยเบนจมิน ลี วอร์ฟ (เป็นที่รู้จักกันในนาม "สมมติฐานวอร์ฟ") และล่าสุดแนวคิดดังกล่าวกลายเป็นทฤษฎี "ภาษาสร้างความเป็นจริง" ที่เสนอโดยนักภาษาศาสตร์ชาวอเมริกันชื่อจอร์จ ดัลเบิลยูเกรซ ผลการวิเคราะห์ภาษาของเรื่องเล่าไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการที่ภาษาไทยไม่มีการบ่งเวลาและเหตุผลโดยใช้หน่วยคำเป็นเครื่องหมาย ทำให้เรื่องเล่าของไทยมีลักษณะเด่น คือการลำดับเหตุการณ์ตามการเกิดก่อนเกิดหลัง และใช้สันธานแสดงผลมากกว่าเหตุ การบ่งอย่างชัดแจ้งว่าเหตุการณ์ที่พูดถึงเป็นเรื่องในอดีต หรือเป็นเหตุ ปรากฏน้อยมาก และดูเหมือนจะไม่มีความสำคัญในภาษาไทย ลักษณะนี้สอดคล้องกับโลกทัศน์เรื่องกฎแห่งกรรม ซึ่งเน้นผลของการกระทำมากกว่าเหตุ การไม่ใช้คำขยายคำนามในภาษาไทยทำให้มีการระบุลักษณะบุคคลในเรื่องเล่าโดยกล่าวถึงพฤติกรราหรือการกระทำ ความจริงข้อนี้สะท้อนความเชื่อของคนไทยที่ว่าปัจจุบันเป็นผลของการกระทำในอดีต นอกจากนั้น ภาษาที่ใช้ในการบ่งสถานที่ในเรื่องเล่าภาษาไทยดูเหมือนจะมีความสำคัญมากกว่าการบ่งเวลา สถานที่ในภาษาไทยสื่อความถึงสถานภาพ เช่น โดยการระบุตำแหน่งของเรือนที่อยู่ว่าอยู่ชั้นบน (สูง) หรือชั้นล่าง (ต่ำ) นอกจากนั้นสถานภาพและความสูงต่ำยังบ่งบอกโดยคำเรียกขานในภาษาไทยอีกด้วย ลักษณะนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นความเหลื่อมล้ำต่ำสูงในโลกทัศน์ของคนไทย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33873
ISBN: 9746358812
Type: Thesis