Title: Numerical taxonomy of some fern species in the genus Thelypteris Schmidel sensu lato in Thailand
Other Titles: อนุกรมวิธานเชิงตัวเลขของเฟิร์นบางชนิดในสกุล Thelypteris Schmidel sensu lato ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Pankamon Sornsuwan
Advisors: Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Tosak Seelanan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: thawees.b@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ferns--Classification
Numerical taxonomy
Theyypteris Schmidel sensu lato
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thelypteris Schmidel s.l. is one of the large genus of the Thelypteridaceae. It is comprised of about one thousand species, mostly occur in tropical and subtropical regions of the world. Up to now, Thelypteris s.l. cannot be clearly classified due to different generic concepts of pteridologists. Some authors, treated all species in a single genus, whilst the others segregated Thelypteris s.l. into many genera. In Thailand, Thelypteris s.l. is commonly found in various habitats throughout. Fifty one species were reported in Flora of Thailand and treated into two genera. In contrast, there were 16 genera according to Holttum's classification. In order to clarify this taxonomic inconsistency, 518 OTUs from 27 species were analysed using cluster and canonical discriminant analyses. The total of 21 quantitative and 11 qualitative characters were employed. In cluster analysis using only quantitative characters, the Thelypteris s.l. could be separated into three taxa: Thelypteris s.s., Macrothelypteris and Pronephrium at average taxonomic distance 1.50. The same result was obtained when both quantitative and qualitative characters were used. Likewise, canonical discriminant analysis suggested that there were three groups within the genus Thelypteris s.l. The three groups/genera can be distinguished on the basis of scale width, angle of basal pinnae to rachis, number of annulus cell, spore height and spore diameter. In all, the results from these morphometric analyses support the segregation of Thelypteris s.l. into three genera, viz. Thelypteris s.s., Macrothelypteris and Pronephrium.
Other Abstract: เฟิร์นสกุล Thelypteris Schmidel sensu lato เป็นสกุลขนาดใหญ่ของวงศ์ Thelypteridaceae มีสมาชิกเกือบ 1,000 ชนิด ส่วนใหญ่พบกระจายพันธุ์อยู่ในเขตร้อนและเขตกึ่งร้อนของโลก ปัจจุบันการจัดจำแนกเฟิร์นสกุลนี้โดยนักอนุกรมวิธานเฟิร์นยังคงมีความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างกัน บางท่านได้จัดจำแนกเฟิร์นวงศ์นี้ไว้ในสกุล Thelypteris เพียงสกุลเดียว แต่ก็มีนักอนุกรมวิธานบางท่านเห็นว่าควรแยกเฟิร์นสกุลนี้ออกเป็นหลายสกุล หนังสือพรรณไม้ประเทศไทยรายงานเฟิร์นวงศ์นี้จำนวน 2 สกุล 51 ชนิด เฟิร์นวงศ์นี้พบทั่วไปในถิ่นอาศัยแบบต่างๆ ทั่วประเทศ ซึ่งถ้าจัดจำแนกตามระบบของ Holttum จะสามารถแยกออกได้เป็น 16 สกุล การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในการจัดจำแนกเฟิร์นสกุล Thelypteris s.l. โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากพืชจำนวน 27 ชนิด รวม 518 ตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนก โดยใช้ลักษณะเชิงปริมาณ 21 ลักษณะ และลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพ 11 ลักษณะ ผลการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้เฉพาะลักษณะเชิงปริมาณพบว่าที่ค่าระยะห่างทางอนุกรมวิธาน 1.5 สามารถจำแนก Thelypteris s.l. ได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ Thelypteris s.s., Macrothelypteris และ Pronephrium และเมื่อวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้ทั้งลักษณะเชิงปริมาณและลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าได้ผลอย่างเดียวกัน ทำนองเเดียวกันเมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนก พบว่า Thelypteris s.l. ประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่มย่อยลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในจำแนกเฟิร์น 3 กลุ่ม/สกุล คือ ความกว้างของสเกล มุมระหว่างใบล่างสุดและแกนกลางใบ จำนวนของแอนนูลัสเซลล์ ความสูงของสปอร์ และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของสปอร์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาครั้งนี้สนับสนุนการแยกเฟิร์นสกุล Thelypteris s.l. ออกเป็น 3 สกุล คือ Thelypteris s.s., Macrothelypteris และ Pronephrium
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Botany
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3397
ISBN: 9741768176
Type: Thesis