https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3403
Title: | Preparation of rubber and poly(vinyl chloride) blends reinforced by in situ silica |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางและพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เสริมแรงด้วยอินซิทูซิลิกา |
Authors: | Pattra Nasompan |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Copolymers Silica Rubber--Reinforcement Polyvinyl chloride Sol-gel process |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In situ silica filling of acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber (NBR), natural rubber (NR) and styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR) was carried out by sol-gel process using tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and ethylpolysilicate (EPS). The rubber film cast from latex was soaked in TEOS and EPS solution and in an aqueous solution of ethylenediamine as catalyst. The effect of the dilution ratio of ethanol/water, TEOS and EPS concentration, swelling time and temperature in TEOS and EPS solution on the degree of swelling and silica content were investigated. The effects of catalyst concentration on silica content were reported. Ethylenediamine concentration slightly affected the silica content in the rubber. The in situ silica filled NBR/PVC blends were prepared and exhibited the reinforcing properties |
Other Abstract: | อินซิทูซิลิกาในยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีน ยางธรรมชาติ และยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน เตรียมได้ด้วยกระบวนการโซล-เจล โดยใช้เตตราเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) และเอทิลิน โพลิวิลิเกต (EPS) แผ่นยางที่เตรียมจากน้ำยางถูกแช่ในสารละลาย TEOS และสารละลาย EPS และสารละลาจเอทิลิน ไดเอมีน ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในงานรวิจัยศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของน้ำและเอทานอลที่ใช้ในการเจือจาง ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย TEOS และ EPS เวลาและอุณหภูมิการแช่ยางในสารละลาย TEOS และ EPS ต่อระดับการบวมตัวและปริมาณซิลิกา และศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อปริมาณซิลิกา ความเข้มข้นของเอทิลินไดเอมีนมีผลค่อนข้างน้อยต่อปริมาณซิลิกาในยางพอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนอินซิทูซิลิกาและพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ถูกเตรียมขึ้น และแสดงสมบัติการเสริมแรง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3403 |
ISBN: | 9741767595 |
Type: | Thesis |