DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piamsak Menasveta-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sorawit Powtongsook-
dc.contributor.author: Suttikarn Sutti-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745317233-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: To investigated the efficiency of using biofilter for ammonia removal in the outdoor shrimp ponds. The experiment was divided in to two parts. The first part was the evaluation of ammonia removal by biofilter under both laboratory and field conditions. The second part was the study of using biofilter in the outdoor shrimp ponds. The results from the first part showed that, under laboratory condition, active biofilter (incubated in shrimp pond for one month) had higher ammonia removal efficiency than control (unused biofilter). The average ammonia removal rate was 447.59 +- 205 mg ammonia nitrogen/sq.m. surface area/day. The results from field study using 77.7L chamber placed in shrimp pond also showed that significantly higher ammonia removal was found in the chamber containing biofilter. Increased in nitrite and nitrate in all chambers together with the decreased of ammonia indicated that nitrification process appear in the chamber and the attempt ofusing biofilter in shrimp pond is possible. In the second part, postlarva 17 of black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) were cultured in four 29x29 sq.m. shrimp ponds (0.5 Rai) with 1.2 m depth at the density 60 postlarva/sq.m. Shrimp were grown in 6 psu salinity without water exchanged for 113 and 114 days for the first and second trials, respectively. The results from the first trial showed that ammonia concentration in both treatment ponds (containing 5 sets of biofilter with the aerators) and control ponds (containing only the aerators) was not different (less than 0.5 mg. ammonia nitrogen/L. However, the average shrimp production in treatment ponds was higher than control ponds (120.8 and 57.6 kg/pond, respectively). After the first trial, water in all ponds was drained out and soon refilled with the water from reservoir without pond bottom cleaning. With the second trial, all four ponds were installed with biofilter and aerators. The results showed that ammonia concentration in all ponds was less than 0.5 mg. ammonia nitrogen/L although dense blooming of phytoplankton was found throughout the culture period. However, shrimp production in all ponds was lower than the previous trialen
dc.description.abstractalternative: การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพ เพื่อบำบัดแอมโมเนียในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการประเมินการบำบัดแอมโนเนีย โดยตัวกรองชีวภาพภายใต้สภาวะของห้องปฏิบัติการและในภาคสนาม ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาการใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้ง ผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวกรองชีวภาพที่ผ่านการบ่มตัวในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดแอมโมเนียได้ดีกว่าชุดควบคุม ซึ่งเป็นตัวกรองชีวภาพใหม่ที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งาน โดยมีอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 447.59+-205 มิลลิกรัม แอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน/พื้นที่ผิว 1 ตารางเมตร/วัน ส่วนผลการทดลองในภาคสนามโดยใช้ถังขนาด 77.7L ติดตั้งในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ถังที่มีตัวกรองชีวภาพจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดแอมโมเนียดีกว่า และความเข้มข้นของไนไตรต์และไนเตรตที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันกับที่พบการลดลงของแอมโมเนีย แสดงว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชันขึ้น แสดงว่าการใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งมีความเป็นไปได้ ในส่วนที่สองได้เลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำระยะ Postlarva 17 ความหนาแน่น 60 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร ในบ่อขนาด 29x29 เมตร (0.5 ไร่) ความลึก 1.2 เมตร จำนวน 4 บ่อ โดยใช้น้ำความเค็ม 6 psu แต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำในระหว่างการเลี้ยง การเลี้ยงกุ้งรอบแรกใช้เวลา 113 วัน และในรอบที่สองใช้เวลา 114 วัน ผลการทดลองในรอบแรกพบว่า ในบ่อชุดทดลองที่มีตัวกรองชีวภาพติดตั้งอยู่จำนวน 5 ชุด และมีหัวพ่นอากาศ มีความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียใกล้เคียงกับบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งชุดควบคุมที่มีเฉพาะหัวพ่นอากาศ โดยมีปริมาณแอมโมเนียต่ำกว่า 0.5 มิลลิกรัมแอมโมเนียม/ลิตร อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ผลผลิตเฉลี่ยของกุ้งในบ่อชุดทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่าบ่อควบคุม (120.8 และ 57.6 กิโลกรัม/บ่อ ตามลำดับ) หลังจากการเลี้ยงในรอบแรก ได้เปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำออกจากบ่อและเติมน้ำใหม่เข้าบ่อทุกบ่อ โดยไม่มีการทำความสะอาดพื้นบ่อ การเลี้ยงกุ้งในรอบที่สองได้ติดตั้งตัวกรองชีวภาพ และหัวพ่นอากาศในบ่อทั้งสี่เหมือนกันทั้งหมด ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณแอมโมเนียในบ่อทุกบ่อมีค่าต่ำกว่า 0.5 มิลลิกรัมแอมโมเนียม/ลิตร แม้ว่าจะพบการบลูมของแพลงก์ตอนพืชอย่างหนาแน่นโดยตลอดระยะเวลาการเลี้ยง แต่ผลผลิตของกุ้งในทุกบ่อมีค่าต่ำกว่าผลผลิตของกุ้งในรอบแรกen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Penaeus monodonen
dc.subject: Fish pondsen
dc.subject: Water qualityen
dc.subject: Biofilteren
dc.title: Effects of biofilter on water quality in closed recirculating system for black tiger shrimpen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของตัวกรองชีวภาพต่อคุณภาพน้ำในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำระบบปิดen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Scienceen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpiamsak@sc.chula.ac.th, Piamsak.M@Chula.ac.th-