https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3408
Title: | Exchange of copper species in the cavity of ZSM-5 at low copper loading |
Other Titles: | การแลกเปลี่ยนของสปีชีส์คอปเปอร์ในโพรงแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ปริมาณคอปเปอร์ต่ำ |
Authors: | Pengunya Unjit |
Advisors: | Vudhichai Parasuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Zeolites Copper -- Chemistry |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Density functional theory calculations were performed to examine exchange of Cu[superscript 2+] and Cu[superscript +] and autoreduction of Cu[superscript 2+] to Cu[superscript +] in the cavity of ZSM-5 at T6T12, T8T8, T7T12model1, and T7T12-model2 exchanged site. All geometry optimizations were carried out using B3LYP/6-31G(d,p). To obtain ZSM-5 structures, Molecular Dynamic (MD) Simulations were performed on the MFI structure, in which 2 Si atoms were replaced by 2 Al atoms. Two excess negative charges were balanced by 2 H[superscript +]. The cluster models of 5- and 6-T-ring were extracted from the simulated HZSM-5 structures where all terminal oxygen atoms were saturated with H atoms. Geometrical parameters of the cluster were fixed except the position of H[superscript +], O-H bond lengths (O-H), and T-O-H bond angles ([angle] T-O-H). The results from optimizations yielded O-H distances of 0.96 A and [angle] T-O-H angles of 115.33ํ-118.98ํ. For the cluster model of CuZSM-5, HZSM-5 structures were taken and H[superscript +] were replaced either by 1 Cu[superscript 2+], or 1 Cu[superscript +] for one-ion exchanged CuZSM-5 or 2 Cu[superscript +] for two-ion exchanged CuZSM-5. Only positions of H[superscript +], Cu[superscript +], and Cu[superscript 2+] were optimized. For O-H[superscript +], Cu[superscript 2+]-O, and Cu[superscript +]-O, the distances are between 0.97-1.00 A, 1.92-4.17 A, and 1.75-5.33 A, respectively. For all exchanged sites, Cu species form either mono- or bi- coordination with ZSM-5. When considered exchanged energies (delta E[subscript exch]), all CuZSM-5 exchanged sites have positive delta E[subscript exch]. The most stable exchanged Cu species is Cu[superscript 2+] and the most favorable exchanged site is T6T12 with delta E[subscript exch] of 9.19 kcal/mol. For the autoreduction of Cu[superscript 2+] to Cu[superscript +], lowest autoreduction energy (delta E[subscript exch]) of 148.93 kcal/mol is for the conversion at T7T12-model1. Although delta E[subscript exch] in ZSM-5 is smaller than that in aqueous solution, still it is very high. From the obtained delta E[subscript exch] and delta E[subscript exch], the exchange of bare Cu ion and autoreduction from bare Cu[superscript 2+] would not be preferable at room temperature |
Other Abstract: | ได้มีการคำนวณด้วยทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันนัล เพื่อศึกษาการแลกเปลี่ยน Cu[superscript 2+] และ Cu[superscript +] และการเกิดออโตรีดักชันของ Cu[superscript 2+] ไปเป็น Cu[superscript +] ในโพรง ZSM-5 ที่บริเวณตำแหน่งแลกเปลี่ยน T6T12, T8T8, T7T12-model1 และ T7T12-model2 การหาโครงสร้างเสถียรทั้งหมดในการศึกษานี้หาด้วยวิธี B3LYP/6-31G(d,p) เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งโครงสร้างของ ZSM-5 ได้มีการทำการคำนวณด้วยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์ไดนามิกซิมุเลชันบนโครงสร้าง MFI ที่มีการแทนที่ Si 2 อะตอมด้วย Al 2 อะตอม และดุลประจุลบที่เกิดมาด้วย H[superscript +] 2 อนุภาค แบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์ชนิดวง 5- และ 6-T สร้างจากโครงสร้าง HZSM-5 ที่ได้จากคำนวณ โดยที่อะตอม O ที่ตำแหน่งปลายแบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์ ให้อิ่มตัวด้วยอะตอม H พารามิเตอร์ทางโครงสร้างทั้งหมดของแบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์จะถูกรักษาให้คงที่ ยกเว้นตำแหน่ง H[superscript +] พันธะ O-H และมุมพันธะ T-O-H ([angle] T-O-H) ผลจากการหาโครงสร้างเสถียรได้ค่า O-H เป็น 0.96 A และ [angle] T-O-H อยู่ระหว่าง 115.33 ํ-118.98 ํสำหรับแบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์ของ CuZSM-5 สร้างจากแบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์ของ HZSM-5 โดยแทนที่ H[superscript +] ด้วย 1 Cu[superscript 2+] หรือ 1 Cu[superscript +] สำหรับ CuZSM-5 ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนด้วยอิออน 1 อิออน หรือ 2 Cu[superscript +] สำหรับ CuZSM-5 ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนด้วยอิออน 2 อิออน มีการหาตำแหน่งที่เสถียรเฉพาะตำแหน่ง H[superscript +], Cu[superscript +] และ Cu[superscript 2+] พบว่าระยะ O-H[superscript +], Cu[superscript 2+]-O และ Cu[superscript +]-O มีระยะอยู่ระหว่าง 0.97-1.00 A, 1.92-4.17 A และ 1.75-5.33 A ตามลำดับ สำหรับบริเวณการแลกเปลี่ยนทั้งหมด พบว่าสปีชีส์ Cu เกิดทั้ง mono- และ bi-coordination กับ ZSM-5 เมื่อพิจารณาถึงพลังงานการแลกเปลี่ยน (delta E[subscript exch]) บริเวณการแลกเปลี่ยนทั้งหมดมีพลังงานเป็นบวก สปีชีส์ Cu แลกเปลี่ยนที่เสถียรที่สุดคือ Cu[superscript 2+] และบริเวณการแลกเปลี่ยนที่ดีที่สุดคือ T6T12 โดยมีค่า [delta] E[subscript exch] เท่ากับ 9.19 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล สำหรับการเกิดออโตรีดักชันของ Cu[superscript 2+] ไปเป็น Cu[superscript +] พลังงานการเกิดออโตรีดักชัน ([delta] E[subscript auto]) ที่ต่ำสุด คือ 148.93 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล โดยเกิดที่บริเวณการแลกเปลี่ยน T7T12-model1 แม้ว่า delta E[subscript auto] ของ Cu[superscript 2+] ในโพรง ZSM-5 ต่ำกว่าในสภาวะสารละลาย แต่ก็ยังมีค่าสูงมาก จากค่า deta E[subscript exch] และ [delta] E[subscript auto] ที่ได้ การแลกเปลี่ยนอิออน Cu และการเกิดออโต้รีดักชันของ Cu[superscript 2+] ไม่น่าจะเกิดขึ้นได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3408 |
ISBN: | 9741760809 |
Type: | Thesis |