Title: Fertilizers coated with drying oils for controlled release
Other Titles: ปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยน้ำมันชักแห้งเพื่อการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุม
Authors: Waristha Saengrith
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fertilizers
Drying oils
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The preparation of controlled-release fertilizer coated with drying oil i.e. linseed oil, tung oil, and soybean oil was investigated. The fluidized bed and pan coating were used for coating process. It was observed that pan coating was appropriate in the preparation of controlled-release fertilizer. It was found that factors that influence fertilizer coating process in pan coating method were 80 ํC temperature using 1% cobalt naphthenate as catalyst. Products from this coating process were smooth, sparkle and water resistant. In this experiment linseed oil and soybean oil were appropriate to be used as coating material but tung oil was not suitable. The optimum amount of drying oil for coating by pan coating method was 10 pph. Atomic absorption spectroscopy and UV-visible spectrophotometry were used to investigate the releasing rate of potassium from NPK fertilizer and urea from urea fertilizer, respectively. It was found that linseed oil coated fertilizers were slowest in nutrient release, while soybean oil and a mixture of linseed oil and soybean oil were inferior. When thickness of the coating film was increased, the releasing rate of nutrient decreased and increasing ambient temperature resulted in increasing of releasing rate. Furthermore, low pH was found to increase releasing rate of nutrient
Other Abstract: การศึกษาการเตรียมปุ๋ยควบคุมการปลดปล่อย โดยการเคลือบด้วยน้ำมันชักแห้งชนิดต่างๆ คือ น้ำมันลินสีด น้ำมันทัง และน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองโดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเคลือบคือ ฟลูอิไดซ์ เบด และหม้อเคลือบ พบว่าเครื่องมือที่มีความเหมาะสมในการเคลือบปุ๋ยเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยคือ หม้อเคลือบและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเคลือบพบว่า ปุ๋ยจะเคลือบได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้โคบอลต์ แนพทีเนต 1% เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ อุณหภูมิ 80 ํซ โดยเม็ดปุ๋ยที่เคลือบได้จะมีลักษณะมันวาว ผิวเรียบและสม่ำเสมอชนิดของน้ำมันที่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบปุ๋ยคือ น้ำมันลินสีดและน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ส่วนน้ำมันทังไม่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบปุ๋ยโดยใช้หม้อเคลือบ และปริมาณของน้ำมันชักแห้งที่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบโดยใช้หม้อเคลือบคือ 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยโพแทสเซียมโดยใช้เทคนิคอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์บชัน สเปกโตรสโกปี และศึกษาอัตราการปลดปล่อยยูเรีย โดยใช้เทคนิค ยูวี วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี พบว่าปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยน้ำมันลินสีด มีความสามารถในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยธาตุอาหารได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและน้ำมันลินสีดผสมน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และพบว่าเมื่อความหนาของฟิล์มหรือจำนวนชั้นของฟิล์มมีจำนวนมากขึ้น จะทำให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยสารอาหารลดลง เมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะในการทดสอบปุ๋ยที่เคลือบได้ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจะทำให้ปุ๋ยมีการปลดปล่อยธาตุอาหารเพิ่มขึ้น ช่วงภาวะความเป็นกรดที่สูงจะเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยธาตุอาหาร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3416
ISBN: 9741769652
Type: Thesis