DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pavich Tongroach-
dc.contributor.author: Niwat Taepavarapruk-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school-
dc.date.issued: 1990-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745761753-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
dc.description.abstract: Recently, an in vitro study of the mammalian CNS using thin (100-500 um) sectioned tissue, so-called brain slice preparation, has become popular among neurobiologists as a useful tool for neurophysiology and neuropharmcology. This study, therefore, aims to develop cerebellar slice preparation by utilizing materials available locally, some from discarded instruments. The development consists mainly of three basic elements. First, an automatic tissue sectioner, so-called Oscillotome, had been constructed. The machine produces thin train slices by cutting in the horizontal plane under 2℃ ACSF (artificial cerebrospinal fluid). In addition, the hand-slicing technique was also developed for comparative study to the machine method. Second, an superfusion tissue chamber had been constructed. The bath keeps the slices fully submerged in the perfused media. Third, a superfusion system had been designed. Rapid changing of the medium would facilitate pharmacological study when rapid termination of the action of the drug under study was required. Validation of these elements had been performed by producing 300 um rat cerebellar slices. The slices obtained by this method showed the better morphology than those obtained by hand-slicing method. Extracellular recording of neuronal activity obtained various patterns of discharge. Under the suitable condition of ACSF (30℃-37℃) cells could be maintained over a period of 6 and 10 hours. Most activities were depressed during exposure to cold ACSF (20℃) but increased by glutamate.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัจจุบันการศึกษาระบบประสาทภายนอกร่างกาย ในลักษณะแผ่นฝานเนื้อเยื่อ (100-500 ไมครอน) กำลังเป็นที่นิยมสำหรับนักประสาทวิทยา เนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิคที่มีประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาทางสรีรวิทยา และเภสัชวิทยาของระบบประสาท การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนาปฏิบัติการศึกษาแผ่นฝานของสมองน้อย โดยใช้วัสดุและอุปกรณ์ที่สามารถหาได้ตามท้องตลาด และอะไหล่อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้แล้ว องค์ประกอบพื้นฐานในการศึกษาจำแนกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนแรกคือการสร้างเครื่องฝานเนื้อสมองระบบอัตโนมัติชื่อ “ออสซิลโลโตม” ซึ่งเครื่องนี้จะทำการฝานแผ่นสมองในแนวราบ ภายใต้น้ำไขสันหลังเทียม (artificial cerebrospinal fluid, ACSF) ซึ่งเป็นน้ำเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ ขั้นตอนที่สองคือการสร้างภาชนะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อระบบถ่ายเทน้ำเลี้ยง โดยที่ให้แผ่นฝานจมอยู่ภายใต้น้ำเลี้ยงที่กำลังไหลถ่ายเท และขั้นตอนที่สามคือการออกแบบระบบถ่ายเท ACSF การถ่ายเทน้ำเลี้ยงที่เร็วมีความสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาทางเภสัชวิทยา ในกรณีที่ต้องการกำหนดปริมาณยาที่ให้ต่อเนื้อเยื่อ การทดสอบองค์ประกอบทั้งสาม โดยการฝานสมองน้อยของหนูแรท ที่ความหนา 300 ไมครอน พบว่าแผ่นฝานที่ผ่านด้วยเครื่องฝานจะมีลักษณะบางและสม่ำเสมอกว่าการฝาด้วยมือ ผลการศึกษาการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทในแผ่นฝาน โดยการวัดสัญญาณไฟฟ้าภายนอกเซลล์พบการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทหลายลักษณะ ซึ่งภายใต้ ACSF ที่เหมาะ สม (36-37 องศาเซลเซียส) เซลล์สามารถมีชีวิตยาวนาน 6 ถึง 10 ชั่วโมง และพบว่าการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทส่วนใหญ่สามารถถูกยับยั้ง เมื่ออุณหภูมิของน้ำเลี้ยงเท่ากับ 20 องศาเซลเซียส แต่จะมีการทำงานเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อได้รับกลูตาเมต-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: ออสซิลโลโตม-
dc.subject: การตัดเนื้อเป็นแผ่นบาง-
dc.title: The construction of oscillotome and electrophysiological study of rat cerebellar slices
dc.title.alternative: การสร้างเครื่องฝานเนื้อสมองและการศึกษาสรีรวิทยาทางไฟฟ้า ของแผ่นฝานสมองน้อยของหนูแรท
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University